광생물반응기 설계를 위한 구조변수의 통계적 분석

Statistical Analysis of Structural parameters for a Photobioreactor design

우리나라는 2014년 기준 약 95%의 높은 에너지 수입 의존도를 나타내고 있다 (KEEI, 2014). 그러나 높은 에너지 수입 의존도는 원유 수급 현황에 따라 국가 경제 및 에너지 안보를 위협할 수 있는 요인일 뿐만 아니라 대부분의 탄소화합물이 연소과정에서 CO2로 결합됨에 따라 지구온난화로 인한 이상기후현상을 심화시킬 가능성이 농후하다. 이에 정부는 2013년 1차 에너지 대비 3.5%에 불과하던 신재생에너지의 비중을 증가시켜 2035년까지 13.4%까지 확대 계획을 고시하였다 (MOTIE, 2014).

신∙재생에너지 가운데 바이오매스는 탄소 중립적이며, 전세계에서 1년간 생산되는 에너지는 전체 석유 매장량과 유사하다고 알려져 있다. 또한 바이오매스는 적절하게 이용하면 고갈의 염려가 없으며, 바이오소재의 생산도 가능하여 활용도가 매우 높다. 특히, 신∙재생에너지 가운데 유일한 액체연료로써, 수송용 차량의 원료로 이용될 수 있다. 바이오매스 생산자원 중 미세조류를 이용한 바이오디젤 생산은 빠른 성장속도를 바탕으로 높은 생산성을 나타내는 미세조류의 특성에 따라 다른 생산 자원 (곡물류 및 목질류)과 비교하여 최대 1,000배 이상의 높은 효율을 가진다.

미세조류는 광합성을 기반으로 생장하는 수중 단세포 생물로써 배양과정에서 적절한 태양광, CO2, 배양온도, 영양물질 (N, P) 등이 요구된다. 미세조류를 배양하기 위한 배양시스템은 크게 자연환경조건을 그대로 이용하는 개방형 배양시스템과 인공적으로 미세조류의 생장환경을 조절할 수 있는 폐쇄형 배양시스템으로 나뉜다. 개방형 배양시스템은 대량생산에 용이한 장점을 갖지만 광, CO2 농도, pH 등의 환경 조절이 어려우며 오염물의 유입가능성이 크다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 반면 폐쇄형 배양시스템은 인공적인 환경조절이 가능하고, 증발로 인한 배양액의 손실 및 오염물질의 유입을 방지할 수 있다. 특히, 우리나라의 좁은 국토면적을 고려하였을 때 실효성이 높은 것으로 나타나고 있다.

광생물반응기의 대형화는 다량의 바이오디젤 자원을 확보하고 상업화하기 위하여 필수적이다. 대형화에 따른 용량 증가는 반응기 내부의 광 투과율을 감소시킴에 따라 미세조류의 생산량은 급격히 감소시킨다. 그러나 배양액의 혼합개선을 통하여 광생물반응기 내부의 미세조류가 광합성을 위하여 흡수하는 광 강도 및 이의 균일성을 향상시킴으로써 생산량을 증가시킬 수 있다. 내부의 혼합특성에 영향을 미치는 광생물반응기 내부의 구조변수는 노즐 수 및 배열, 배플 설치유무 그리고 배플 상⋅하부 높이 등이 있다. 이는 미세조류의 광 노출빈도, 균일성 그리고 물질교환 속도를 향상시키기 때문에 이에 대한 고려가 중요하다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 우선 단위 모듈의 형태로 광생물반응기가 온실 내부에 설치된다는 가정하에 배양일에 따라 감소하는 광 투과깊이를 고려하여 광을 최대한 효율적으로 이용하기에 적합한 광생물반응기의 설계치수를 산정하였다. 그 후, 전산유체역학을 기반으로 BPMG (Biomass production prediction grafting mixing and growth model, BPMG) 모델을 적용하여 광생물반응기 내부의 구조변수조건에 따른 미세조류 생산량을 예측하였다. 마지막으로, 통계분석을 통하여 광생물반응기 설계에 있어서 구조변수의 우선순위와 상호작용 효과를 제공하고자 하였다.

대상 광생물반응기는 단위모듈의 형태로써, 온실 내부에 설치된다는 가정하에 배양일에 따라 감소하는 광 투과 깊이를 고려하여 설계치수가 단위 폭 (0.5m), 깊이 (0.26m), 높이 (1.7m)로 구성되었다.

광생물반응기를 설계함에 있어서 유동조절장치인 배플의 설치는 내부 혼합특성을 개선함에 따라 미세조류가 흡수하는 평균 광강도 및 광 균일성을 개선하여 생산량을 평균 40%개선됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 광생물반응기 내부에 무조건적인 배플 설치가 미세조류의 생산량에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것이 아니며 하부높이, 설치 깊이 등의 적절한 고려가 필요할 것으로 판단되었다. 배플 설치 깊이에 따른 효과 분석 결과를 통하여 광이 투과되는 면으로부터 배플이 더 가까이 설치될수록 더 높은 미세조류의 생산량을 나타냈다. 또한 배플 하부높이에 따른 미세조류의 생산량의 경우에는 하부 높이가 증가할수록 생산량은 오히려 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

각 구조변수의 상호작용효과분석에서 배플 설치깊이 그리고 배플 하부높이에서 신뢰구간 95%에서 유의한 차이를 나타냈고 그 외 구조변수의 상호작용에서는 유의하지 않는 차이의 결과를 나타냈다. 주효과 분석결과에 대한 Bonferroni 사후검증결과에서는 설치깊이와 하부높이에서 신뢰구간 99.9%에서 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 또한 생산량에 대한 이들의 상대적인 영향력의 크기를 분석하기 위하여 t 값을 비교한 결과 설치 깊이 (-8.437***), 하부높이 (-5.346***), 그리고 노즐 수 (1.975) 의 순서로 영향력이 큰 것으로 나타났다.

Korea showed a high dependence on imported energy amounting to approximately 95% in 2014 (KEEI, 2014). However, The high dependency on oil can be a threatening factor for the national economy and energy security according to the supply and demand status of crude oil, and it has been known that there is a possibility to exacerbate abnormal weather phenomena caused by global warming depending on the combination with carbon dioxide in the combustion process of most of carbon compounds. Therefore, The Korean government recently announced a plan to increases the proportion of new and renewable energy to up to 13.4% of the total amount of power until 2035, which was only 3.5% in 2013 (MOTIE, 2014).

The biomass among new and renewable energy produced in a year on earth is similar to all oil deposits, and there is no concern of this source becoming exhausted when using it properly. In particular, the bio-diesel fuel of biomass is a unique liquid fuel, and it can be utilized for large transport vehicles.

Microalgae, which is a third-generation biomass resource used to produce bio-diesel, contains a 1,000 times higher lipid content compared with different types of production resources in terms of the same culture area based on a rapid growth rate and has recently attracted attention. The microalgae, a single-cell organisms living in water and growing based on photosynthesis, uses sunlight, CO2, nutrients (N, P), etc. in the culture process. Culture systems for microalgae are largely divided into two types: open and closed. The open system is simple to enlarge for commercial production, but it is difficult to maintain the optimal culture condition due to natural environmental conditions. The closed system (photobioreactor, PBR) allows for avoiding water losses and controlling culture environmental conditions artificially. It also allows for minimizing the inflow of contaminants and the loss of the carbon dioxide injected into the PBR. In particular, the PBR was known as a feasible system in Korea in terms of narrow area of territory because it does not require too much area for installation.

In general, the enlargement for the PBR is essential to commercialize and to secure lots of energy resources. However, the production of microalgae was dramatically diminished by decreasing the light penetration rate in accordance with the capacity increase (mainly, the depth of the PBR). The production of microalgae can be increased by improving the light intensity and light homogeneity. That is, the PBRs with a suitable dimension can enhance the productivity by properly considering the flow characteristics inside the PBR caused by structural parameters, such as the number and arrangement of nozzles, the use of a baffle, bottom clearance, and the installation depth of the baffle

however, there was no design standard that considered the flow characteristics and light penetration of the culture media. As a result, most of the PBRs were designed on the basis of the subjective decisions of researchers and producers.

Therefore, in this study, a suitable design dimension was estimated to be able to make the best use of light efficiency in consideration of decreasing light penetration depth depending on the culture days on the assumption that the PBR with a unit module was installed in a greenhouse. Then, according to the number of nozzles, the presence or absence of a baffle installation, bottom clearance and the installation depth of the baffle, the production was predicted and analyzed using CFD. Lastly, the order of the priority of structural parameters was suggested through an analysis of the main and interaction effects between the structural parameters of the PBR to make use of it as a fundamental data.

The target PBR was designed to be feasible to produce the microalgae continuously and stably, its dimension was consisted of unit width (50 cm), depth (26 cm), and height (170 cm).

The production of microalgae with the installation of baffle which is a device of controlling fluid flow in the PBR can enhance average 41% production by improving average light intensity and homogeneity. However, the unconditional installation of the baffle did not show the improved effect on the production cultivated in the PBR, the appropriate installation conditions (bottom clearance, installation depth, etc.) were thought to be significant. A result of analyzing the effect of the installation depth of the baffle showed that the closer the baffle was installed from the surface of light penetration, the higher the production increased. The bottom clearance showed a decreasing trend with regard to the production of the microalgae by increasing the bottom clearance.

The interaction effect between bottom clearance and installation depth among the structural parameters showed significance difference in the confidence interval 95%, other interactions among the parameters did not show the significance difference. Bonferroni post hoc test about the result of analysis of the main effect showed the significant difference in the confidence interval 99.9% with the installation depth and the bottom clearance. Additionally, the analysis result of relatively impact factor with regard to the production through the t-values showed the installation depth (-8.437***), bottom clearance (-5.346***), and the number of nozzles (1.975) in order.

광생물반응기; 상호작용; 전산유체역학; 주효과; 혼합성능평가