Impacts of Plant Community Composition on Net Primary Productivity at Restored Forests in Caldas, Colombia

Abstract

조림 및 재조림 사업에 있어 산림의 생산성은 이산화탄소 흡수량을 최대화시키기 위해 주목받아왔다. AR CDM 혹은 REDD와 같은 교토의정서에 의해 발현된 산림의 조림 및 재조림 사업은 이러한 산림의 생산성을 극대화시키기 위한 방법으로 산림 면적을 늘리는데 주력하며 특히, AR CDM은 한두개의 생산수종(industrial species)으로 광역적인 복원 사업을 꾀하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 형태의 복원은 다수의 생태학자들에 의해 비판받아왔으며 생물다양성의 저하, 지역 생태계의 파괴, 산림 경관의 획일화와 같은 역효과들이 제시되어왔다.

이러한 역효과들을 완화하기 위해 기존의 연구자들은 대표적으로 수종의 혼합과 자연 수종의 활용을 제안한다. 그러나 이러한 주장을 두고 연구자들 사이, 과연 종의 혼합, 자연 및 생산 수종의 혼합과 같은 식물군집의 특성이 생산성에 영향을 미치는가에 대해 논란이 있어왔다. 다수의 연구자들은 적절한 수종의 혼합이 단수종보다 보다 더 많은 이산화탄소 흡수량 및 생산성을 도모할 수 있다고 제안한다. 그러므로 본 연구는 산림 생산성의 대표지표인 순생산성을 AR CDM 사업에 의해 조림 및 재조림된 군집 유형별로 분석하여 적용된 군집에 따른 순생산에의 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 1) 순생산성의 분석을 위해 제안된 NASA CASA 모델의 알고리즘 중 본 대상지의 군집 유형이 광역적으로 구분되는 알고리즘의 도입 2) 적용된 군집 유형별 순생산성의 차이의 분석 및 군집 유형 특성과의 대조 3) 순생산성에 영향을 미친다고 알려진 환경변수와 군집 유형 특성이 순생산성에 미치는 영향력의 통계적 분석을 꾀하고자 하였다.

연구의 공간적 범위는 콜롬비아, 칼다스 지방이며 AR CDM 사업에 의해 산림 복운이 완료된 곳이다. 연구의 시간적 범위는 2008년에서 2012년으로 복원이 완료된 후의 5년간의 기간을 평가 년도로 설정하였다. 순생산성의 평가는 MODIS 영상을 이용한 NASA CASA 모델이 활용되었다. 본 연구는 NASA CASA 모델의 물과 온도에 따른 광합성 효율에의 영향의 분석 방법으로 기존에 제안된 네가지의 알고리즘을 적용하였으며 이 가운데 식생지수를 활용한 방법의 결과를 대상으로 군집 유형별 순생산성의 차이를 분석하였다. 군집유형에 따른 생산성의 유의한 차이는 피얼슨 상관 분석, 일원배치분산분석을 통해 분석되었으며 환경변수와 군집유형에 따른 순생산성에의 영향은 선형회귀분석을 통해 분석되었다.

연구 결과, 생산수종 및 자연수종이 혼합된 군집에서 가장 높은 순생산성을 분석되었다. 가장 낮은 순생산성을 보인 군집은 자연수종만으로 구성된 군집이었다. 특히, 생산수종과 자연수종이 혼합된 군집은 식재가 완료된 후 5년간 생산성의 높은 증가율을 보였다. 한편, 하나의 생산수종으로 구성된 군집의 경우 초기의 순생산성은 높았으나 점차 혼합 군집에 비해 낮은 생산성을 보임이 관측되었다. 생산수종만으로 혼합된 군집의 경우, 하나의 생산수종으로 구성된 군집보다 더 높은 순생산성 값이 도출되었다.

온도, 강수량, 토성, 고도와 같은 순생산성에 영향을 미친다고 알려진 환경변수들과 군집유형의 순생산성에 대한 영향의 분석 결과, 초기에는 강수량과 같은 환경변수의 영향이 더 큼으로 분석되었다. 그러나 식재된지 5년뒤인 2012년에는 군집유형의 순생산성에대한 유의도가 가장 큰 것으로 분석되었으며 기타 환경변수들의 영향력은 낮음으로 분석되었다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 광역적인 조림 및 재조림 사업을 평가하는데 있어 제안된 NASA CASA 모델의 적용에 있어 식생지수의 활용이 보다 더 미세한 스케일의 결과를 도출할 수 있다. 식생지수의 활용은 광합성 효율에 대한 물과 온도에 대한 반응이 기존에 이용되어 왔던 토성에 따른 값 혹은 월 평균 온도에 따른 잠재증발산량과 실증발산량의 차이로 계산되는 것이 아닌 식생 수관의 반사값으로 인하여 분석되게 된다. 따라서 기존의 방법이 식생의 특성을 전혀 고려하지 못했던 것에 비해 광역적으로나마 식생 반사값으로 인한 물과 온도에 대한 반응을 도출할 수 있다. 둘째, 본 대상지에 적용된 식생 군집 유형 중 주로 수종의 혼합이 이루어진 대상지에서 높은 순생산성의 증가율을 나타내었다. 이것은 하나의 수종으로 식재된 군집과 비교할 때에 수종이 혼합된 군집에서도 경쟁력있는 순생산성을 도출할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 수종의 혼합이 이산화탄소 흡수뿐만이 아니라 부분적인 간벌을 통한 연료 및 목재로의 활용, 식이 식물로의 활용, 군집의 구조적 복잡성으로 인한 서식처 기능의 증대 등 보다 더 풍부한 생태계 서비스를 제공한다는 것을 고려할 때에 열대우림의 산림복원에 있어 수종의 혼합은 추천된다. 또한, 자연수종의 활용과 관련하여 자연수종만으로 이루어진 군집은 가장 낮은 순생산성을 보였으나 생산수종과 혼합된 자연수종 군집의 경우, 높은 순생산성을 보였으므로 지역의 생태계를 고려하여 자연수종과 생산수종의 혼합은 긍정적으로 여겨진다. 마지막으로, 식생군집유형은 순생산성의 값 및 증가 및 감소율에 가장 높은 유의도를 보였으며 이것은 이산화탄소 흡수량을 증가하는데 있어서의 식재 계획의 중요성을 설명해준다. 따라서 기후변화 대응을 목적으로 한 산림 복원 사업에 있어 적절한 군집 구성 가이드라인의 설정이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과는 향후 보다 더 효과적인 산림 복원 사업을 꾀하는데 있어 적절한 산림 군집 유형을 제안하는데 기초 연구로서 활용될 수 있다. AR CDM 혹은 REDD와 같은 사업이 광역 스케일을 대상으로 이루어진다는 것을 생각할 때에 MODIS 영상을 활용한 본 연구의 방법론은 구체적인 산림 복원 가이드라인을 설정하는데 있어 추후 활용될 수 있으나 현장 측정을 통한 미세 스케일에서의 연구가 향후 요구된다.

As productivity in forest restoration has drawn attention to offer maximum efficiency of carbon sequestration, global afforestation and reforestation generally seeks maximum productivity in their plantation activities. Represented global A/R projects including AR CDM and REDD are therefore tended to be planned with one or two industrial species. On the other side, the call for biodiversity is treated as significant issue in line with carbon sequestration. Though global projects, only focused on biodiversity, were not activated yet like AR CDM and REDD, many ecologists and residents of project site had been protested for existed plantation method which only considering carbon sequestration. Specifically, mono-plantation with only industrial species was criticized, because it standardize global forest landscape, destruct local biodiversity, and have short maintenance time.

To reduce such side-effects of mono-plantation with industrial species, REDD+ and REDD++ were suggested. The modified version of global afforestation and reforestation projects had forced practitioners to seek new restoration mehtod of multiple-species plantation. Furthermore, it suggests native species to be planted. Therefore newly created forest landscapes are supported to have multiple species including native trees. Nonetheless to say, modified version of forest restoration method would promote more higher standards for biodiversity. However, there were arguments whether species richness plant, and also plantation with native trees would offer similar range of productivity as mono-plantations do. Previous studies, aimed to solve this question, illustrated different results, but there were researches demonstrated high productivity of multi-plantation.

Therefore, this study questioned whether there are viable relationship between net primary productivity and adopted forest strata having different community composition. Moreover, this study estimates net primary productivity in each forest strata to assess multi-species plantations competitiveness compared to mono-plantation. In the mean time, because there are known environmental variables affecting net primary productivity, this study attempted to analyze each variable and adopted restoration mehods influences to net primary productivity.

To evaluate net primary productivity, NASA-CASA model was used. Since, characteristics of forest strata were important in this study, to calculate temperature and water influences reflecting forest strata, this study implemented latest suggestions of relevant studies, and used its algorithm different to previous NASA-CASA. To assure existed relationship between plant diversity and net primary productivity, one-way ANOVA test was performed. As for influences of environmental variables and species number, linear regression analysis was accomplished.

The result illustrated that there were relationship between species number and net primary productivity satisfying P<0.01. Moreover, results of regression analysis shown high significance between species number and net primary productivity. Specifically, Five years variation of net primary productivity was highly correlated with species number. However, net primary productivity in 2008, representing initial stage of restored site after plantation, shown lower values of significance than NPP in 2012.

This study discovered that multi-plantation site can have higher productivity than mono-plantation. Multi-species plantation, planted with pioneer/intermediate/final species with combination of industrial and native trees, had highest values of net primary productivity. In line with that, plantation with three industrial species also shown more increased productivity than nearby mono-plantation.

To satisfy local residents needs in forest restoration, mono-plantation with industrial species is no longer supported in REDD+ and REDD++. Along with this studys result, there are also other researches supporting multi-plantations competitiveness. Therefore, the result of this study can be used as a rationale to promote ecological forest restoration in global afforestation and reforestation activities, and it can also be implemented to support optimum forest strata model.