Comparative sequence analysis of mungbean DNA mismatch repair genes

Abstract

녹두(Vigna radiata (L.) R. Wilczek)는 질소고정을 통하여 토양 상태를 향상시킬 수 있는 고단백질 콩과 작물이다. 녹두는 남아시아 폭넓게 재배되고, 건조한 환경에서의 적응력이 뛰어난 가뭄 내성 작물이다. 그러나 전세계적으로 녹두의 생산량 증가는 정체되어 있고, 품종 개발은 이들의 낮은 유전적 다양성 때문에 제한되고 있다. 이러한 문제들을 극복하기 위해 유전자원 탐색(germplasm exploration), 돌연변이 유도와 같은 노력들이 있었지만, 만족스러운 결과는 얻지 못했다. 이는 MSH 유전자의 강한 발현으로 인하여 일어날 수 있다. MSH 유전자는 선행연구를 통해서 유전체의 온전성을 보존하기 위해 발현된다고 알려진 바 있다. 녹두에서의 MSH유전자에 대해 더 탐색하기 위해, 우리는 8개의 나라에서 수집된 12개의 녹두 자원(종자)에서 MSH 유전자의 염기서열을 분석하였고, 쌍떡잎식물 14개 식물에서 70개의 MSH유전자 서열과 비교하였다.

우리는 염색체 8번의 MSH3, 염색체 7번의MSH2, 염색체3번의 MSH6, 염색체1번의 MSH7에서 DNA 불일치 복구와 관련된 MSH유전자 상동유전자의 위치를 확인했다. MSH2, MSH3, MSH6 상동유전자에서 5개의 보존된 도메인이 모두 존재하는 반면, MSH7에서는 한 개의 도메인이 부족했다. 다른 종과 비교했을 때, 녹두는 MSH2에 있는 워커 A 모티프(Walker A motif)와 일부 HTH 서브도메인를 잃었다. 우리는 또한 단일염기 다형성(SNP)을 확인하였고, 녹두 유전자원(germplasm)의 도메인 I와 도메인 V사이의 이웃모티브에서 염기 결실을 확인하였다. 참고한 녹두와 비교했을 때, 염기 결실뿐만 아니라 두 개의 비동의 단일염기에서도 다른 단백질 기능을 예측되었다. 단일염기 다형성을 가지고 있는 녹두를 통해 돌연변이에 대한 민감성을 평가할 수 있고, 단일염기 다형성 마커는 원하는 대립유전자를 가지고 있는 적절한 유전자원을 가릴 수 있도록 설계할 수 있다. 그러므로, 녹두의 MSH 유전자 확인 연구는 돌연변이 유도를 통한 녹두 육종에 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 이를 위해서는 추후, 유전체 삽입 등의 실험을 통해 기능적 연구가 더 필요할 것이다.

Mungbean (Vigna radiata (L.) R. Wilczek) is a high-protein grain legume that could improve soil condition through nitrogen fixation. It is grown widely in southern Asia and also a promising drought-tolerant crop due to its adaptation to dry environment. However, world mungbean production has been stagnant and its breeding progress is hampered by low genetic diversity. Some efforts have been done to overcome this problem, such as germplasm exploration and induced-mutation. However, none gave any satisfactory result. This could be caused by strong activity of MSH genes which has been reported to preserve genomic integrity in other species. To explore more about MSH genes in mungbean, we sequenced the MSH genes of 12 mungbean germplasm from 8 countries and compared the sequence to 70 MSH genes sequence from 14 species of eudicots clade.

We identified the location of MSH paralogs that involved in DNA mismatch repair, i.e. MSH3 in chromosome 8, MSH2 in chromosome 7, MSH6 in chromosome 3, and MSH7 in chromosome 1. All five conserved domains exist in MSH2, MSH3, and MSH6 paralogs, whereas MSH7 lacks one domain. Compare to other species, mungbean lost the Walker A motif at MSH2 and partial of HTH subdomain at MSH3. We also identified 3 synonymous SNPs, 4 non-synonymous SNPs, and 1 deletion among mungbean germplasm at neighbored-motifs of domain I and domain V at MSH2, MSH3 and MSH6. Two non-synonymous SNPs at MSH6 and one deletion at MSH2 are predicted having different protein function compare to the mungbean reference. This prediction can be tested further through genome editing technology to support the mutagenesis experiment in creating breeding materials that high-acceptable to mutation exposure. Mungbean accessions carrying the SNPs can be evaluated as well for its responsiveness to mutation and based on that, SNP markers can be designed to screen appropriate germplasm carrying favorable allele. Therefore the identification of MSH genes in mungbean may contribute to the mungbean genetic potential improvement toward induced-mutation.