Effect of liming on chemical speciation of phosphorus in a deforested soil

석회 시용이 벌채지역 토양 내 인의 화학종 변화에 미치는 영향

인은 토양 산도에 영향을 받아 다양한 인산염을 생성하는데, 본 연구는, 산림벌채로 인해 산도가 증가한 토양에 석회를 시용하여 토양 pH를 교정하였을 때, 석회와 토양 내 인의 상호작용과 인의 화학종 형태에 미치는 영향을 구명하였다. 이를 위하여 전라남도 광양에 있는 서울대학교 남부 학술림 벌채지역에서 토양 시료 (0-30 cm)를 채취하였다. 시간에 따른 토양 내 pH와 인의 화학종 형태 변화를 구명하고자 항온실험을 진행하였다. 토양 수분은 포장 용수량 (0.31 kg kg-1)으로 유지하였고, 석회를 처리하여 25±2oC 에서 50일간 진행하였다. 석회처리는 pH 완충곡선법으로 교정량을 구하여 무처리구, 처리구 2수준 (pH 6.0 교정, pH 7.0 교정)으로 나누어 CaCO3 (pH 6.0 교정: 1 g CaCO3 kg-1

pH 7.0 교정: 4 g CaCO3 kg-1)를 처리하였다. 항온실험결과 실험 처리구 모두에서 pH의 변화가 뚜렷하였다. Organic P의 경우 산도에 영향을 받는 토양 미생물에 의해 mineralization이 활성되어 함량이 줄어들 것이라 예상했던 것과 달리, 처리구 pH 6.0교정 50일에 약간 증가하였으며, 이를 제외한 나머지 처리구에서는 실험기간 동안에 유의적인 변화가 없었다. Available P의 경우 처리구 모두에게서 Available P의 감소가 나타났다. 인의 화학종 변화를 알아보기 위해 수행한 Inorganic P 각각의 Fraction은 Al-P, Fe-P의 감소와 Ca-P가 증가되었을 것이라는 예상과 다르게 Al-P, Fe-P의 함량이 초기 증가했다 감소하는 경향을 나타냈으며, Ca-P 에서는 control 보다 감소하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 산도 교정을 위해 시용하는 석회에 의한 인의 화학종의 변화를 알 수 있었다.

Phosphorus is necessary element in plant nutrient, and reacts sensitively to changing soil pH. Deforestation affected soil properties, particularly in soil pH. It is well known that soil pH is subject to change by liming and the changes in soil pH cause the changes in chemical phosphorus fractions. To investigate the liming effect on pH and phosphorus fraction on deforested soil, soil sample was each subjected to three treatments of control and limed. Limed soils were treated with CaCO3: 1 g CaCO3 kg-1 (Low) and 4 g CaCO3 kg-1 (High). Each limed soils were incubated at 25±2oC during 50 days. Soil samples were analyzed for pH, total-P, organic-P, available-P, inorganic-P, exchangeable Ca. Inorganic P was partitioned into three following chemical form according to the fraction procedure reported by Chang and Jackson (1957): Fraction A (Soluble and loosely bound P +Al bound P + Fe bound P), Fraction B (Reductant soluble P: redox sensitive P) and Fraction C (Ca bound P). During experimental periods, soil pH increased rate of calcium carbonate. Soil pH decreased with time in limed soils. Available-P began to decrease in limed soils at the first day of incubation (both soil 0.67 mg kg-1). However, control soil pH and available-P was not change significantly (P < 0.05). During experimental period, total-P and organic-P were not changed in control and limed soils. Particularly, organic-P increased in limed soils at 50 day (increased approximately 20 mg kg-1). Concentrations of exchangeable calcium were not changes significantly in control and limed soils (P < 0.05). Inorganic-P fraction changed in limed soils. Both limed soils decreased in Fraction A and Fraction C and increased in the Fraction B. Control was not change in all fractions during experimental periods. Most studies showed that concentration of calcium bound phosphate increased with liming. However in this study, concentrations of Fraction C in limed soils were lower than those in control soil.

Deforestation; Liming; Phosphorus; Chemical speciation; pH