Isolation and characterization of bacteriophages specific to Cronobacter sakazakii and construction of phage cocktail targeting two different host receptors

Abstract

박테리오파지는 숙주 특이성을 갖는 바이러스로서, 식품 안전성 측면에서 새로운 항생제 대체제로 긍정적인 평가를 받고 있다. 크로노박터 사카자키는 분유 산업에서 악명 높은 식중독 원인균으로 이에 감염된 유아는 괴사성 장염으로 55%에 이르는 사망률을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 크로노박터 사카자키를 감염시키는 박테리오파지들을 분리하여 수용체를 확인하였고, 이에 따라 서로 다른 수용체를 이용하는 박테리오파지 두 가지를 섞는 파지 칵테일을 구축함으로써 파지 요법의 효율을 증대시키고자 하였다. 편모를 수용체로 하는 파지인 CR8과 LPS를 수용체로 하는 파지 S13은 수축성 꼬리를 갖는 미오비리대 과에 속한다는 공통점이 있지만 유전체, 복제 주기, 활성 등에서는 서로 다른 특성을 보였으며, 이 두 가지의 파지를 섞은 칵테일은 각각의 파지를 단독으로 처리했을 때에 비해 시너지 효과를 보였다. 이 파지 칵테일에 저항성을 갖게 된 돌연변이 균주 CSR에 대한 표현형 분석을 통해 파지 수용체에 생긴 결함으로부터 그 저항성이 나타났다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 운동성의 결여와 LPS 구조의 결함은 균주의 병원성을 저하시켜 CSR 균주가 사람의 상피 세포인 Caco-2에 정상적으로 침투할 수 없음을 확인하였다. 또한 LPS와 편모를 수용체로 이용하지 않는 새로운 파지 YR1, YR2는 비수축성 꼬리의 시포바이러스이며, 기대했던 바와 같이 CSR 균주를 감염시킬 수 있었다. 이들 파지들을 조합한 파지 칵테일은 사카자키 균을 제어하는 데 위의 칵테일보다 더 좋은 효과를 보였다. 이러한 결과들은 수용체를 기반으로 한 파지 칵테일의 실제적 적용에 대한 가능성을 제시함과 동시에 가장 좋은 파지 칵테일 조합을 위해서는 각 파지의 분류, 수용체, 숙주 범위, 용해능 등과 같은 다양한 특성들이 고려되어야 함을 시사한다.

Application of bacteriophage as novel antimicrobial agent has been given a positive assessment in the food safety aspect with their host cell lysis activity and specificity. Novel phages specific to Cronobacter sakazakii, notorious foodborne pathogen often contaminating powdered infant formulae, were isolated. To gain more effectiveness of phage treatment, phage cocktail consisting of two phages targeting different receptors was constructed. Phage CR8 and phage S13 utilize flagella and LPS as host receptors, respectively. Also they showed distinct characteristic in genome, replication cycle, and activity, but except for that they belong to the same Myoviridae family. The cocktail of these phages has synergistic activity compared to single phage. Phenotypic analysis the resistant mutant to the phage cocktail (CSR strain) revealed that the resistance came from the impairment of receptor for phages such as defects in motility and LPS structure. And consequentially, CSR strain couldnt normally invade into human epithelial cell, Caco-2. Newly isolated phages exploiting not LPS or flagella, YR1 and YR2, could infect CSR strain and the phage cocktail containing them also showed more effectivity than the single phages. These results suggest that the construction of phage cocktail based on receptor information has potentialities as practical method in phage treatment and that it needs many considerations such as family, receptor, host range, and lytic activity of each phage to construct the best phage cocktail.