Development of a new selective medium for the detection of Staphylococcus aureus from food

Baird-Parker agar (BP agar)는 수십 년 간 황색포도상구균의 대표적인 선택배지로 이용되어 왔다. BP agar는 황색포도상구균이 난황을 가수분해하고 tellurite를 분해하는 특성을 이용하여 균을 선택적으로 분리해 낼 수 있다. 하지만 몇몇의 다른 staphylococci (e.g. Coagulase negative staphylococci)도 이러한 특성을 가지고 있기 때문에 BP agar에서는 위 양성 결과를 가져올 수 있다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 새로운 황색포도상구균 선택배지 (Carbohydrate and inhibitor

CK medium)을 개발하였다. CK medium은 분별마커로 arbutin, D-cellobios, raffinose pentahydrate 그리고 D-salicin을 첨가하고, 선택적인 항생물질로12.5㎍/ml acriflavine hydrochloride와 5.0 ㎍/ml polymyxin B를 첨가하여 S. aureus 이외의 균의 성장을 저해시켰다. CK medium 상에서 S. aureus는 분명한 노란색 콜로니를 형성하지만, BP agar를 이용하여 분리한 S. aureus로 의심되는 strains이나 다른 staphylococci strains은 성장하지 않거나 노란색 콜로니와 분별 가능한 분홍색 또는 흰색 콜로니를 형성하였다. 총 127개의 S. aureus를 CK medium과 BP agar에 streaking 하여 48시간 배양하였을 때, 각 배지의 선별성은 BP agar가 91.34%, CK medium이 93.70%로 나타났다. 또한 총 72개의 식품 샘플을 이용하여 각 배지의 선택성을 테스트 하였다. 24시간을 배양한 경우에는 CK medium의 선택성이 90.77%로 BP agar (96.92%)보다 낮게 나타났지만, 48시간을 배양한 경우에는 CK medium은 81.54%로 BP agar (72.31%)보다 높게 나타났다. 분리한 strains 중에서 BP agar에서는 19 개, CK medium에서는 12개의 위 양성 결과가 나타났다. 손상된 S. aureus의 회복력을 테스트하기 위하여 heat- 그리고 acid- injured S. aureus를 CK medium, 10% NaCl을 첨가한 TSAYE, 그리고 BP agar에 접종하여 배양하였다. 그 결과 세 종류의 배지에서 손상된 S. aureus의 회복력은 유의적인 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과로 볼 때, CK medium은 BP agar를 대체하여 식품으로부터 황색포도상구균을 선택적으로 검출해 내는데 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Baird-Parker agar (BP agar) was developed as a selective medium for detecting and differentiating S. aureus and has been used for several decades. BP agar relies on the characteristics of egg yolk hydrolysis and tellurite consumption for the differentiation of S. aureus. However, some other staphylococci (e.g. coagulase negative staphylococci) have these characteristics and can lead to false-positive results on BP agar. Also, numerous strains of S. aureus have low activity for the egg-yolk reaction. Therefore, a new selective medium (Cheon and Kang - CK medium) was formulated to more effectively isolate Staphylococcus aureus from food specimens. CK medium contains arbutin, D-cellobiose, raffinose pentahydrate and D-salicin as a differentiation marker. Acriflavine hydrochloride (12.5 ㎍/ml) and 5.0 ㎍/ml of polymycin B were included as selective antimicrobials. S. aureus produced evident yellow colonies on CK medium, whereas strains found to be false positive for S. aureus strains on BP agar as well as other staphylococci could not grow or appeared as differentiable white to pink colonies on CK medium. A total of 127 S. aureus stock cultures were streaked onto CK medium and BP agar. The sensitivity of BP agar was 93.70% and that of CK medium was 100% after incubation for 48 hr. In the second phase of the study, S. aureus-suspected strains were isolated from a total of 72 naturally-contaminated food samples using CK medium and BP agar. When incubated for 48 hr, the specificity of CK medium (81.54 %) was superior to that of BP agar (72.31%). Compared with CK medium with TSAYE (supplemented 10% NaCl) and BP agar was no significant difference in recovering heat- or acid- injured S. aureus. Based on this study, CK medium can supplant BP agar as a selective and differential medium for isolation of S. aureus from foods.

Staphylococcus aureus; Food safety; Detection of foodborne pathogens