cDNA cloning and expression of the sn-1 specific triacylglycerol lipase from Cordyceps militaris

붉은색 동충하초 (Cordyceps militaris) 유래 sn-1 specific triacylglycerol lipase의 cDNA클로닝 및 발현

Lipase(triacylglycerol acylhydrolase, EC 3.1.1.3)는 triglyceride의 ester 결합의 가수분해 및 합성을 촉매하는 효소로서 생물 산업에서 주목 받고 있는 효소 중 하나이다.

선행연구로부터 동충하초 유래 lipase를 분리 및 정제하여 특성을 규명한 결과 triacylglycerol의 sn-1 위치에 특이적으로 작용하는 위치특이적 효소임을 규명하였다. 자연계에 거의 발견되지 않은 sn-1 specific lipase를 산업적으로 적용 시 다양한 생리활성을 지닌 재조합 유지를 고순도로 개발할 수 있을 것이며, 유지를 구성하는 지방산을 규명하는 등 학문적으로 중요한 가치를 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 분리?정제된 lipase의 수율이 2% 대로 매우 낮아 본 연구에서는 cDNA 클로닝을 통한 E. coli 및 베큘로바이러스 발현 시스템을 이용하여 동충하초 유래 lipase를 발현하고자 하였다.

정제된 효소의 단백질을 ESI-MS/MS를 통하여 동정한 결과, 동충하초 유래 extracellular lipase의 genome sequence와 높은 상동성을 가지는 것으로 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 동충하초 내 lipase gene을 예상하였다. Total RNA추출을 통해 cDNA를 합성을 진행하였으며, T-vector에 subcloning을 진행함으로써 동충하초 유래 extracellular lipase의 cDNA서열을 확보할 수 있었다. PCR 결과 1,743bp 부근에서 lipase의 유전자가 증폭됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 증폭된 lipase 유전자를 3가지 벡터 (1) pET-29b(+) (2) pET-26b(+) (3) pColdⅢ 에 삽입하였으며, 단백질 발현을 위해 다음과 같은 4종의 Strains (1) BL21(DE3) (2) C41(DE3) (3) C43(DE3) (4) Origami(DE3)을 사용하였다. 그 결과 단백질 발현이 된 E. coli system의 경우 상당수가 insoluble 형태로 존재하였으며, Western blot을 통해 soluble 형태로 일부 발현이 되는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 활성 측정 결과, 활성을 나타내지 않는 것으로 판명되었다. 동충하초 유래 lipase의 경우, eukaryotic lipase로서 E. coli 발현시스템에서 활성형으로 발현되기에는 많은 제약점을 가지고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

따라서 eukaryotic lipase의 발현에 보다 적합한 진핵 생물 발현계인 베큘로바이러스 발현시스템을 이용하여 단백질을 발현시키고자 하였다. 전이벡터로는 pDualBac을 사용하였으며 동충하초 lipase유전자를 삽입함으로써 재조합 전이벡터를 구축하였다. 재조합 바이러스를 Sf9 세포에 접종시킨 후 발현 양상을 확인하였으며, p-NPP assay를 통해 wild type의 AcMNPV ((-)control)와 비교 시 활성을 갖는 것으로 확인하였다. 발현된 단백질의 특성을 분석하고자 kinetic parameter를 측정하였으며, 그 결과 Vmax, Km, kcat 값은 각각 0.934 μmol?min-1?mg-1, 0.162 mM, 0.79 min-1 로 나타났다. 촉매효율상수 (kcat/Km)는 4.87 min-1?mM-1로 확인되었다.

In the preliminary study, it was revealed that a lipase from Cordyceps militaris possesses a sn-1 positional specificity. Few lipases are active at the only sn-1position of the triglyceride structure, whereas most lipases act preferentially on ester bonds at the sn-1,3 or random position. Sn-1 positional specific lipase is significant in the academic and industrial aspects. In this study, cDNA cloning and searching for an optimal expression system of sn-1 positional specific lipase from Cordyceps militaris is the objective to solve a low level of protein yield (2.47%) from a purification of native Cordyceps militaris. The ESI-MS/MS analysis was applied to identify the purified lipase from Cordyceps militaris. As a result, it was found out a high level of homology with extracellular lipase from Cordyceps militaris. Total RNA extraction from Cordyceps militaris was followed by the synthesis of single-stranded cDNA. A gene of Cordyceps militaris lipase (CML) was amplified with an approximate size of 1,743 bp by PCR and used for subcloning to obtain a cDNA sequence of Cordyceps militaris lipase (CML). Amplified CML gene was inserted into plasmids (1) pET-29b(+) (2) pET-26b(+) (3) pColdⅢ to construct recombinant plasmids, and recombinant plasmids were transformed into E. coli strains BL21(DE3), C43(DE3), C41(DE3) and Origami(DE3) for protein expression. However, it was shown that the expression level of the target protein was very high in some cases, but the recombinant protein was overproduced in the form of inactive inclusion bodies in most cases. Although the soluble form of recombinant protein was detected using western blotting analysis, no enzymatic activity was shown. To overcome this drawback, baculovirus system was introduced for the eukaryotic lipase (CML) expression. pDualBac was used as a transfer vector and the CML gene was fused under the control of polyhedrin promoter. After generation of the recombinant baculovirus, lipase activity was shown compared to wild type AcMNPV in p-nitrophenyl palmitate assay. Kinetic parameters were determined to characterize the recombinant protein, CML. The values of Vmax, Km and kcat of the recombinant CML lipase expressed in the baculovirus were 0.934 μmol?min-1?mg-1, 0.162 mM, and 0.79 min-1, respectively. The catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) was calculated at the value of 4.87 min-1?mM-1.

sn-1 specific triacylglycerol lipase; Cordyceps militaris; cDNA cloning; Escherichia coli; baculovirus; bApGOZA; 동충하초; 단백질 동정; cDNA 클로닝; 단백질 발현 시스템; 베큘로바이러스; 곤충세포