Curcumin induced-apoptosis through inhibition of sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ ATPase (SERCA) activity in ovarian cancer cells : 난소암 세포주에서 curcumin에 의해 유도되는 sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ATPase활성억제를 통한 세포사멸 기전 연구

Keywords curcuminapoptosiscalciumSERCAovarian cancer

Abstract

Sarco/endoplasmic Reticulum Calcium ATPase (SERCA)는 소세포체 표면에 존재하는 칼슘 펌프로, 세포질에 존재하는 칼슘을 소포체내로 이동시킴으로써 세포 내 칼슘농도 항상성을 조절한다. 또한 난소암에서 SERCA2의 mRNA 발현이 증가되어있음이 보고된바 있다. 본 연구에서는 curcumin에 의해 억제된 SERCA의 활성억제를 통한 칼슘농도항상성의 저해가 난소암 세포주 특이적으로 자가세포사멸을 일으키는지에 대해 연구하였다. 난소암 세포주에 curcumin 처리시, 농도와 처리시간에 유의하게 세포성장이 감소하였으며, 자가세포사멸 또한 처리시간에 유의하게 증가하였다. 그러나 정상난소표피세포와 말초혈액단핵구에서는 curcumin을 처리하여도 이러한 현상이 보이지 않았다. curcumin 처리시, 세포질 내 칼슘농도는 48시간까지 지속적으로 증가하였으며, 칼슘 제거제인 BAPTA-AM와 curcumin을 동시 처리하였을 때, 세포사멸이 회복되는 것을 통해, curcumin에 의한 세포질 내 칼슘농도 증가가 curcumin에 의해 유도되는 자가세포사멸에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 정상난소표피세포와 난소암세포주의 SERCA발현의 차이를 RT-PCR과 Western blotting을 통해 알아본 결과, SERCA1, SERCA2 and SERCA3의 mRNA 발현은 차이가 없었으나 난소암세포주에서 SERCA2 단백질의 발현이 더 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 난소암세포주에 curcumin을 처리하였을때, SERCA2의 단백질 발현에는 차이가 없었으나, SERCA의 활성이 감소됨을 확인하였다. SERCA2b의 과발현을 통해, SERCA2의 과발현시, 자가세포사멸이 회복되었고 세포질 내의 칼슘 증가도 대조군에 비해 적은 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, SERCA가 난소암세포사멸에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 밝혔다. 본 연구의 결과를 종합해보면, curcumin에 의한 SERCA의 활성저해는 세포의 칼슘 항상성의 저해를 유도하고, 이를 통해 자가세포사멸이 일어난다고 결론 지을 수 있다.

Sarco/endoplasmic Reticulum Calcium ATPase (SERCA) is a calcium ATPase pump which is on the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane, regulating the Ca2+ homeostasis. In addition, it is reported that SERCA2 mRNA is elevated in ovrarian cancer. In this study, we demonstrated that curcumin increased the concentration of cytosolic Ca2+ through inhibition of SERCA activity, causing apoptosis only in ovarian cancer cells, not in normal cells (PBMC, peripheral blood monocyte: OSE, ovarian surface epitheral cell). Curcumin induced-apoptosis in ovarian cancer cells was concentration- and time- dependent. Cytosolic Ca2+ flux was immediately increased after the curcumin treatment and persisting at the high level till 48 h. Treatment of BAPTA-AM, a Ca2+ chelator, reduced curcumin induced-apoptosis, which confirmed the importance of intra-cytosolic Ca2+ concentration. There was no difference basal mRNA and protein expression of SERCA 1 and SERCA3 between normal ovarian epithelial cell and ovarian cancer cells. Protein level of SERCA2 was significantly higher in cancer cells than in normal cells, while mRNA level of SERCA2a and b were not different between normal and cancer cells. The SERCA activity was suppressed by curcumin without any change of the expression level of protein. The transfection of SERCA2b gene into ovarian cancer cells prevented curcumin induced cytosolic Ca2+ elevation with subsequent apoptosis, verifying the important role of SERCA for survival of ovarian cancer cells. Taken together, inhibition of SERCA activity by curcumin disrupts the Ca2+ homeostasis and promotes apoptosis in ovarian cancer cells.