Construction and characterization of C-C motif chemokine ligand 20 (CCL20) secreting recombinant Lactococcus lactis IL1403 as a mucosal adjuvant

점막면역백신 어쥬번트로 활용하기 위한 CCL20 분비 재조합 Lactococcus lactis IL1403의 구축 및 특성화

축산업에서 경제성과 생산성을 증진시키기 위해서는 여러 가지 질병으로 가축을 보호할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 축산업에서는 백신을 주로 이용해 왔다. 이러한 백신을 투여하는 방법에는 몇 가지가 알려져 있지만, 그 중 경구투여 방법이 가축에게 가장 스트레스를 적게 주며 안전한 방법이다. 하지만, 위산과 단백질분해 효소 등에 의해 경구백신의 전달효율은 현저하게 떨어진다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 백신의 효율을 증진시킬 수 있는 어쥬번트를 함께 투여하는 것이 좋다. 뿐만 아니라 유산균과 같이 낮은 pH에도 잘 견디며 인체에 해가없는 백신전달체를 이용해 전달효율을 높여줄 수 있다.

경구투여 된 백신은 점막면역을 자극하여 IgA의 분비를 유도하는 방식으로 면역작용의 상승을 유도한다. 이러한 작용에 있어서 소장상피세포에 존재하는 M 세포가 중요한 역할을 한다. M 세포는 소장상피세포 근처의 항원을 포집하는 세포로서 점막면역을 유도하는데 대표적인 역할을 수행한다. 이번 연구에서는 M 세포의 분화를 유도할 수 있는 요인들 중에 CCL20를 연구해보고자 한다.

CCL20는 C-C motif chemokine ligand 20으로서 Peyer patch의 상피세포인 FAE층의 하부로 분비가 된다. 기본적인 CCL20의 기능은 수지상세포, B 림프구, macrophage와 같은 면역세포들을 끌어들이는 역할을 하고 있다. 하지만 최근 CCL20가 M 세포의 분화를 증진시키는데 영향을 준다는 논문이 발표되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 재조합된 CCL20를 통해 M 세포의 분화를 유도, 점막면역을 증강시킬 수 있다는 가설에서부터 시작되었으며 그에 따라 이를 백신 어쥬번트로 활용하고자 했다.

CCL20는 주로 그람음성균에 대한 항균능력을 가지고 있다. 따라서 CCL20가 숙주인 L. lactis IL1403에 항균능력을 지니는지 조사하기 위해 MIC test를 시행했다. 그 결과 CCL20가 L. lactis IL1403에 항균능력을 지니지 않는 것을 확인하였고, 재조합 벡터의 숙주로 사용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Mouse CCL20, USP 45, M cell targeting peptide의 서열을 조사하여 발현 숙주인 L. lactis에 맞추어 코돈최적화를 진행한 후 유전자를 합성하였다. 합성된 유전자는 제한효소 Nde Ⅰ과 XhoⅠ 그리고 DNA ligase를 이용하여 pIL.Ptuf 벡터에 삽입되었다. 이에 따라 CCL20를 분비하는 3가지의 재조합 플라스미드 벡터 (pIL.Ptuf.UC, pIL.Ptuf.UCM, pIL.Ptuf.UMC)가 구축되었다.

항생제저항성 그리고 colony PCR과 DNA sequencing을 통해 원하는 DNA가 삽입되었는지 확인하였다. 이후 구축된 벡터는 L. lactis IL1403 competent cell에 electroporation되어 재조합 유산균이 구축되었다. 그 결과 세가지의 벡터 모두 원하는 recombinant CCL20 DNAs (UC, UCM, UMC)가 삽입되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로 재조합 유산균에서 CCL20가 제대로 발현되는지를 CCL20 특이적 항체를 통한 western blot과 SDS PAGE로 확인하였다. 그 결과 UC, UCM, UMC에서 모두 재조합 단백질이 잘 발현되고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 JAWSⅡ 세포를 이용한 in vitro chemotaxis assay를 통해서 재조합된 단백질의 생물학적 활성도를 확인하였다. 그 결과 UC, UCM, UMC군에서 모두 JAWSⅡ 세포가 이동한 것을 볼 수 있었다.

마지막으로 Balb/c 쥐에서 in vivo functional assay를 수행함으로써 재조합된 유산균이 백신 어쥬번트로서 이용할 수 있는지 확인해 보았다. 우선 일주일간 재조합 유산균을 매일 투여하여 M cell의 분화를 유도한다. 이후 BmpB를 이용하여 priming, 일주일 후와 이주일후에 boosting을 수행한다. priming 3주와 4주에 분과 혈청 sample을 채취한 후에 IgA와 IgG 수준을 측정했다. 그 결과 UC, UCM군에 IgA와 IgG가 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다.

이러한 결과들을 종합하여, 구축된 재조합 유산균 UC, UCM을 경구백신 어쥬번트로 사용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

In livestock industry, it is necessary to protect livestock from disease such as porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED). Vaccination has been broadly used for disease control. Oral vaccination is a less stressful and safe method compared to other vaccination. Although, efficiency of oral vaccination is lower than other vaccination method because of internal and external barriers such as gastric acid and enzymes. Vaccine adjuvant has been used for enhancing oral vaccine efficiency. Lactic acid bacteria has been also used as oral vaccine delivery vehicle for enhancing oral vaccine efficiency because lactic acid bacteria easily endure acidic condition and is safe for animals.

Oral vaccination stimulates mucosal immune system and induces the secretion of immunoglobulin A. M cells mainly contribute to activating oral vaccine. M cells are antigen sampling cells in Peyers patch of gut-associated lymphoid tissue (GALT).

CCL20 is C-C motif chemokine ligand 20 and is secreted beneath follicle-associated epithelium (FAE) of GALT. The basic function of the CCL20 is to chemoattract immune cells including dendritic cells, B lymphocytes and macrophages. Recently, it was reported that CCL20 can induce M cell differentiation.

In this study, we hypothesized that recombinant CCL20 can be a potential vaccine adjuvant for enhancing oral vaccine efficiency.

CCL20 has antimicrobial activity against gram negative bacteria. Minimal inhibition concentration (MIC) test was conducted for confirming whether CCL20 has antimicrobial activity against recombinant host, L. lactis. It is validated that CCL20 has no antimicrobial activity against L. lactis.

The peptide sequence of mouse CCL20, USP 45 and M cell targeting peptide was obtained from National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). And then, recombinant DNAs (UC, UCM, UMC) were codon-optimized for L. lactis IL1403 and synthesized. Recombinant DNAs and mother plasmid (pIL.Ptuf) were enzyme-digested with restriction enzymes, Nde Ⅰ and XhoⅠ and cloned with DNA ligase. As a result, three recombinant CCL20 vectors (pIL.Ptuf.UC, pIL.Ptuf.UCM, pIL.Ptuf.UMC) were constructed.

To validate whether recombinant DNAs were correctly inserted into backbone vector, antibiotic resistance selection, colony PCR with specific primer and DNA sequencing with M17 primer was conducted. All of constructed vectors correctly contained each recombinant CCL20 DNAs (UC, UCM, UMC). After validation, recombinant CCL20 vectors were electroporated into L. lactis IL1403 competent cells.

SDS-PAGE and western blot assay were conducted to validate whether recombinant CCL20 proteins were expressed from constructed CCL20 transformants. Recombinant CCL20 peptides (UC, UCM, UMC) were correctly expressed from transformants. In vitro chemotaxis assay with JAWSⅡ cells was also conducted to validate biological activity of recombinant CCL20. JAWSⅡ cells were correctly migrated to lower well of transwell chamber containing recombinant CCL20 expressed from CCL20 transformants (UC, UCM, UMC).

To validate whether recombinant L. lactis IL1403 can be used as oral vaccine adjuvant, in vivo functional assay was conducted in Balb/c mouse with a Brachyspira membrane protein B (BmpB) as model antigen. Recombinant CCL20 transformants were administrated into mouse for 1 weeks and BmpB was administrated 3 times for 3 weeks. After challenging BmpB, IgA from feces and IgG from serum was increased in UC, UCM expressing group.

In conclusion, BmpB specific mucosal immune response was increased in UC, UCM group indicating that recombinant CCL20 transformants could be an oral vaccine adjuvant.

C-C motif chemokine ligand 20; Lactic acid bacteria; M cell; Oral vaccine adjuvant