Safflower seed oil and its active compound acacetin protect against UVB-induced skin photoaging in vitro : 잇꽃씨유와 그 활성성분인 아카세틴의 자외선에 유도되는 피부세포의 광노화 보호 효능

Abstract

잇꽃씨유는 올레익산과 리놀레익산과 같은 불포화 지방산을 많이 포함하고 있으며, 이러한 불포화 지방산은 손상된 피부 장벽을 보호하고 건조한 피부나 머리카락에 도움을 준다고 보고된 바 있다. 피부의 주름을 감소시키는 다양한 항노화 소재들이 많이 밝혀져 있지만, 피부 보습에 도움을 주는 동시에 주름 형성을 억제하는 잇꽃씨유의 항노화 효능을 밝힌 연구는 보고된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 잇꽃씨유이 노화에 의한 피부 주름을 억제하는 효능을 밝혀, 새로운 항노화 소재로서 이용될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

피부 주름은 지속적인 자외선 노출에 의해 유도되며 이는 피부 속 콜라겐을 분해하는 콜라겐 분해 효소 (Matrix metalloproteinase, MMP-1)의 발현 증가에 의해 이루어진다. 잇꽃씨유는 피부 각질세포와 진피세포에서 자외선에 의해 유도된 MMP-1 단백질의 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였으며, 이는 MMP-1 mRNA의 발현이 억제됨으로써 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 잇꽃씨유의 핵심성분인 아카세틴 역시 두 가지 세포 모델에서 자외선에 의해 유도된 MMP-1 단백질과 mRNA 발현을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. Western blot과 Proteome profiler antibody array를 통해 전사인자를 조절한다고 알려진 MAPKs 신호전달 체계를 확인한 결과, 아카세틴이 자외선에 의해 유도된 c-Jun 단백질과 p-90RSK 단백질의 인산화를 농도 의존적으로 억제하는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 잇꽃씨유와 그 핵심 성분인 아카세틴은 자외선에 의해 유도된 피부 노화를 효과적으로 억제함을 밝혔으며, 잇꽃씨유가 피부 주름을 억제하는 신규한 항노화 소재로서 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Safflower seed oil (Charthamus tinctorius L., SSO) contains a significantly high level of unsaturated fatty acids including oleic and linoleic acids. It has been reported that unsaturated fatty acids repair barrier of skin and nourishes dry skin and hair. There are numerous anti-aging ingredients used to decrease the appearance of wrinkles. However, there is no therapeutic agent that is effective for not only preventing skin wrinkle formation, but also skin hydration. Therefore, it is important to develop a new cosmetic ingredient which is effective for wrinkle prevention as well as skin hydration. For these purposes, I investigated the effect of the SSO and its active compound acacetin on UVB-induced skin photoaging in HaCaT cells and human dermal fibroblasts (HDF). The results show that SSO and acacetin inhibited UVB-induced matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-1, which plays important role in collagen degradation and wrinkle formation, at both protein and mRNA level in HaCaT cells and HDF. Furthermore, acacetin suppressed UVB-induced phosphorylation of c-Jun and p90RSK in a dose dependent manner. Taken together, these results show that SSO prevents UVB-induced MMP-1 expression that lead to skin photoaging, and especially its active compound acacetin reduced UVB-induced MMP-1 expression via attenuating phosphorylation of c-Jun and p90RSK signal transductions. Therefore, I suggests that SSO and acacetin have a potential therapeutic anti-wrinkle agent for skin health.