Systematic Review of Family Coccidae (Hemiptera: Coccoidea) in Korean Peninsula with Molecular Phylogeny : 밀깍지벌레과(노린재목: 깍지벌레상과)의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한반도산 밀깍지벌레과에 대한 계통분류학적 연구로써, 세가지 주요 주제를 가지고 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째, 한반도산 밀깍지벌레의 분류학적 검토, 두 번째, 밀깍지벌레의 분자계통학적 연구, 세 번째, 무화과깍지벌레의 유전적 다양성과 잠재종에 대한 분자학적 연구이다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 총 19속 39종의 밀깍지벌레류에 대한 분류학적 검토가 수행되었다. 이를 통하여 7종이 국내에서 처음으로 보고되었으며, 이 전에 기록된 종 중 주목솜깍지벌레로 기록된 종이 오동정으로 보고된 종임을 확인하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 mitochondrial DNA (COI)와 nuclear ribosomal RNA genes (18S and 28S), elongation factor 1α (EF-1α)의 분자마커를 이용한 밀깍지벌레과에 대한 계통학적 연구를 수행하였다. 분석결과 Ceroplastinae를 제외한 모든 아과는 측계통을 형성하였으며, Coccinae에 속하는 4개의 족의 경우에는 ML tree 상의 Saissetiini를 제외하고 모두 단계통을 나타내지 않았다. 특히, Coccini와 Pulvinariini는 불규칙한 분기 형태를 보였으며, Paralecanium과 Megapulvinaria는 Coccinae의 주요 분기군에서 뚜렷하게 분리되어 Cardiococcinae와 Filippiinae에 근연으로 나타났다. 그리고 Didesmococcus가 Coccinae의 분기군 내에서 나타남에 따라 Eulecaniinae는 측계통을 형성하는 그룹임을 확인하였다. 세 번째 연구에서는 무화과깍지벌레의 유전자 분석을 통하여 COI haplotype의 높은 다양성과 2종의 잠재종을 확인하였다. Maximum Likelihood (ML)의 계통수와 haplotype network에서 무화과깍지벌레의 모든 haplotype은 3개의 분리된 분기군을 형성하였고, K2P-distance를 통하여 분기군간 유전적인 차이 정도가 크게 나타남을 확인하였다.

The systematic studies had three main subjects: i) Taxonomic review of family Coccidae in Korean Peninsula ii) Molecular phylogeny of family Coccidae iii) Molecular analyses of genetic diversity and cryptic species of Coccus hesperidum.

In taxonomic study, a total of thirty-nine species of nineteen genera in the family Coccidae was reviewed with seven new records, Ceroplastes floridensis

Diagnostic descriptions and identification keys with morphological illustrations and photographs were also given in the present study.

Phylogenetic study of the family Coccidae based on molecular fragments of mitochondrial DNA (COI), nuclear ribosomal RNA genes (18S and 28S), and elongation factor 1α (EF-1α) indicated that no subfamily is perfectly monophyletic except for Ceroplastinae which is clustered within the major clade of Coccinae.

Coccini and Pulvinariini are irregularly scattered. Also, Paralecanium and

Megapulvinaria, which are sister to Cardiococcinae or Filippiinae, are distinctively separated from the major clade of Coccinae. Eulecaniinae is paraphyletic in that

Didesmococcus is nested within the clade of Coccinae.

COI haplotype diversity and two cryptic species. In phylogenetic tree based on

Maximum Likelihood (ML), all haplotypes of Coccus hesperidum were divided into three distinct clades, which was also supported by a haplotype network. Further, the

K2P-distances showed that high genetic divergences among interclades.