Orobol prevents solar ultraviolet-induced skin photoaging by targeting T-LAK Cell-originated Protein Kinase

오로볼의 자외선에 의한 피부 주름 개선 효능 및 작용기작 규명

콩 내의 생리활성 물질인 이소플라본은 주름억제, 미백, 보습 등의 효능을 갖기에 유용한 기능성 화장품, 식품 소재이다. 본 연구에서는 콩 이소플라본 genistein의 대사체인 오로볼이 피부 노화를 예방할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 광노화는 자외선 노출에 의해 비정상적으로 유도된 콜라겐 분해효소 (Matrix Metalloproteinase, MMP-1)가 피부 내 콜라겐을 과다하게 분해하는 과정이다.

MMP-1의 분비는 자외선에 의해 활성화된 세포 전달 기작이 MMP-1의 상위 전사인자인 Activator protein-1 (AP-1)의 전사과정을 촉진함으로써 일어난다. 본 연구 결과, 콩 발효 대사체인 오로볼은 피부 각질 형성세포 및 인간 진피 섬유아세포에서 자외선에 의해 유도된 MMP-1의 단백질 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였으며, MMP-1 전사 과정 역시 저해됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 오로볼은 MMP-1의 주요 전사인자인 AP-1을 효과적으로 억제하였다. AP-1 및 MMP-1을 조절하는 상위 신호전달 표적 단백질을 규명하기 위하여 인체 내 존재하는 359종의 Kinase와의 결합을 확인하는 Kinase profiling을 수행하였다. 그 결과, T-LAK Cell originated Protein Kinase (TOPK)를 orobol과 직접 결합하는 상위 신호전달 표적 단백질로 선정하였다. kinase assay와 pull-down assay를 수행한 결과, 오로볼은 TOPK에 직접적으로 결합함으로써 MAPKs (ERK, JNK, p38)의 인산화로 인한 AP-1 활성을 막는 것을 규명하였다. 추후, TOPK를 knock-down한 세포에서 동일한 신호 기작이 일어나는지에 대한 추가 연구가 진행될 예정이다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 오로볼은 자외선에 유도된 피부노화를 억제하는 강력한 화학적 효능을 가지고 있음을 규명하였다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 오로볼을 자외선 노출에 의해 발생되는 피부 노화를 개선할 수 있는 소재로 이용할 수 있을 것이다.

Soy isoflavones are attractive source of functional cosmetic and food materials with anti-wrinkle, whitening and skin hydration effects. After fermentation or bioconversion, the majority of soy isoflavones are transformed to their metabolites. Recently, metabolites have been studied in their improved bioactivity. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-1 play a critical role in the degradation of collagen in skin, thereby accelerating the photoaging process of skin. In this study, I investigated the anti-photoaging effect of orobol, a major metabolite of genistein in soybean. Orobol reduced sUV induced MMP-1 expression in human keratinocyte (HaCaT) cells and human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs). It further inhibited MMP-1 mRNA transcription. And the transactivation of AP-1, a major transcription factor of MMP-1, is also suppressed. From a 359 whole human kinase profiling assay, T-LAK Cell-originated Protein Kinase (TOPK) was suggested as a direct target of orobol. Additionally, orobol decreased sUV induced phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), c-Jun N-terminal kinases (JNK) and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38) which are downstream of TOPK. In addition, pull-down assay showed that orobol directly bound TOPK in ATP non-competitive manner. Overall, orobol produced the anti photoaging effect by directly targeting TOPK and suppressing sUV-induced MMP-1 expression in HaCaT cells and HDFs. Thus, orobol could be a beneficial agent for reducing sUV-induced wrinkle formation.

Orobol; Kinase profiling; MMP-1; TOPK; photoaging