7,8,4-Trihydroxyisoflavone, a metabolite of soybean isoflavone, attenuates the DNCB-induced atopic dermatitis-like symptoms in NC/Nga mice : DNCB로 아토피피부염이 유발된 NC/Nga 마우스 모델에서 콩 이소플라본 대사체 7,8,4'-trihydroxyisoflavone의 아토피피부염 개선효능 및 작용기작 규명

Keywords atopic dermatitis아토피피부염

Abstract

아토피피부염은 습진성 피부 병변과 혈액 내 높은 이뮤노글로블린 수치를 갖게 하는 만성 염증성 피부 질환이다. 최근 알레르기 질환의 급증으로 전세계적으로 매년 아토피피부염 환자가 증가하고 있어, 경제적, 사회적으로도 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 본 연구는 NC/Nga mice의 등과 귀 부위에 반복적인 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB) 도포를 통해 유발시킨 알레르기성 아토피피부염에 7,8,4-trihydroxyisoflavone (7,8,4-THIF)을 도포함으로써 해당 물질의 아토피피부염 개선 효능을 확인하기 위한 것이다. 아토피의 증상으로서 귀 두께의 증가 정도를 측정하였고, 피부염 수준, 긁는 시간, 면역세포의 침윤 정도, 혈중 IgE, 키모카인TARC, Th2, Th1 세포 관련 싸이토카인의 양을 측정하였다. 또한, 경표피수분손실량과 보습인자 단백질 filaggrin의 발현 정도를 확인하였다. 그 결과 DNCB를 이용해 아토피피부염을 유발한 NC/Nga생쥐에 비해 콩 유래 대사체 7,8,4-THIF 를 도포한 NC/Nga생쥐에서 여러 아토피피부염 관련 증상들이 억제됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 알레르기성 아토피피부염 치료물질 개발에 있어 콩 유래 대사체 7,8,4-THIF 가 유용한 원료로 사용될 가능성을 제시하고 있다.

Atopic dermatitis is characterized by highly pruritic, chronic, and relapsing inflammatory skin lesions. Despite its growing prevalence, therapeutic choices have been limited. Natural immune modulators from herbal extracts or herbal derivatives may have a therapeutic effect on AD. This study was carried out to examine the effect of 7,8,4-trihydroxyisoflavone (7,8,4-THIF), a metabolite of soy isoflavone daidzin, on AD-like symptoms. AD-like symptoms and skin lesion were induced by repeated epicutaneous application of 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB) on ear and dorsal skin of NC/Nga mice. 7,8,4-THIF (200 and 400 nmol) or tacrolimus (100 μg) was applied topically for 3 weeks to investigate their anti-pruritic effects. 7,8,4-THIF alleviated DNCB-induced AD-like symptoms monitored by skin lesion, dermatitis score, ear thickness, and scratching behavior. Histopathological analysis demonstrated that 7,8,4-THIF decreased DNCB-induced infiltration of eosinophils and mast cells into skin lesion. 7,8,4-THIF not only reduced DNCB-induced increase in serum IgE, but also chemokine TARC, Th2 cytokines IL-4, IL-5, and IL-13, and Th1 cytokines IL-12 and IFN-γ in skin lesion. 7,8,4-THIF significantly alleviated DNCB-induced transepidermal water loss. We also found that 7,8,4-THIF increased DNCB-induced decrease in filaggrin, marker for epidermal skin barrier, in skin lesion. These results suggest that 7,8,4-THIF might be a potential therapeutic candidate for the treatment of atopic dermatitis.