대학생의 진로적응성과 사회적 지지, 자아존중감 및 자기주도학습의 인과적 관계

The Casual Relationship of Undergraduate Students' Career Adaptability Social Support, Self-Esteem and Self-Directed Learning

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 진로적응성과 사회적 지지, 자아존중감 및 자기주도학습 간의 인과적 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이를 위해 가설적 구조방정식 모형을 설정 및 분석하고 모형 내에서의 변인 간의 관계를 구명하였다. 이 연구의 모집단은 전국의 4년제 대학 학생으로, 2012년 기준 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생은 183개교 1,484,231명이었다. 모집단을 대표하기 위한 표본은 학교소재와 전공계열을 고려한 유층화 군집표집 및 비율표집을 통해 7개교, 560명을 선정하였다. 조사도구로는 진로적응성, 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 자기주도학습 4가지 영역과 응답자의 일반특성을 묻는 영역을 추가한 질문지를 제작하여 사용하였다.

자료 수집은 2013년 3월 27일부터 2013년 4월 15일까지 우편조사 및 온라인 조사를 통해 실시되었으며, 총 560부의 질문지가 배부되었다. 이 중, 485부가 회수되었으며(회수율 86.6%), 불성실 응답 및 이상치 응답 등을 제외한 430명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되었다(유효자료율 76.8%).

자료 분석에 사용된 통계방법은 조사 대상의 일반 특성과 각 변인의 수준을 구명하기 위한 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 구조방정식 모형의 적합도와 변인 간 영향 관계를 구명하기 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 for Windows와 AMOS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 공변량 구조분석을 실시하였다. 추리통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의수준은 5%로 설정하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가설적 구조모형의 적합도는 변인간의 인과관계를 예측하기에 적합하였다. 둘째, 가설적 구조모형의 경로계수는 사회적 지지와 진로적응성 .112, 자아존중감과 진로적응성은 .287, 자기주도학습과 진로적응성은 .609이며, 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 사회적 지지와 진로적응성의 영향 관계에서 사회적 지지가 자기주도학습을 매개로하여 진로적응성에 미치는 간접효과가 .158, 자아존중감과 자기주도학습을 매개로하여 진로적응성에 미치는 간접효과가 .116으로 나타나 사회적 지지와 진로적응성의 관계에서 자아존중감과, 자기주도학습의 매개효과가 검증되었다. 또한 자아존중감과 진로적응성의 영향관계에서 자기주도학습을 매개로하여 미치는 간접효과가 .196으로 나타나 자아존중감과 진로적응성의 관계에서 자기주도학습의 매개효과가 검증되었다.

이 연구의 결과에 따른 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구에서 설정한 모형은 우리나라 대학생을 대상으로 한 실증적 자료를 설명하기에 적합하며, 독립변인과 종속변인간의 인과관계를 타당하게 예측하였다. 둘째, 대학생의 사회적 지지는 진로적응성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 개인이 인식한 사회적 지지는 진로적응성에 직접적 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 자아존중감, 자기주도학습에 따라서 간접적으로 진로적응성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 대학생의 자아존중감은 진로적응성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 자아존중감은 진로적응성에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 자기주도학습을 통해 간접적으로 진로적응성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 대학생의 자기주도학습은 진로적응성에 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 대학생의 진로적응성의 수준을 향상시키기 위해서는 사회적 지지와 함께 자아존중감을 통한 동기부여와 자기주도학습능력의 개발이 필요하다. 특히 대학교육은 자기주도학습과 진로개발의 연결고리를 찾아 지식기반사회의 핵심역량인 학습역량을 기를 수 있도록 조력하여, 대학생의 장기적인 진로성공을 계획하여야 한다.

이 연구의 결과를 토대로 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구 대상 설정에 있어 연구 대상을 더욱 세분화하여 진로적응성에 영향을 미치는 변인과의 관계를 구명하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째, 대학생의 진로적응성과 관련된 대학의 진로지원 등의 대학특성을 규명할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 대학생의 진로적응성에 영향을 미치는 대학생의 학습에 대한 범위를 확장하고 학습과정을 분석 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 대학생의 진로적응성이 이들의 진로발달에 어떠한 기여를 하는지를 구명하는 후속 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a causal relationship among career adaptability, social support, self-esteem, self-directed learning of undergraduates. The population of this study was 1,484,231 students attending four-year colleges based on the 2012 record (Korea Educational Development Institute, 2012). The research carried out a stratified, cluster and proportional sampling considering the ratio of the location of the school and major of the students who were attending university. Through this process, 560 students from 7 different universities were sampled.

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure variables of this study. It was consisted of career adaptability, social support, self-esteem, self-directed learning and demographic items. In this study, existing scales were used and modified to measure career adaptability, social support, self-esteem, self-directed learning.

The data were collected by mail and e-mail from March 27th to April 15th 2013. A total of 485 out of 560 questionnaires were returned, of which 430 were used for analysis after data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for data analysis. To identify the demographic characteristics of subjects and the overall level of the four variables, descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage, mean and standard error were conducted. Also, to estimate the parameters of the proposed research model, covariance structure analysis (structural equation modeling) were used. All data analysis was accomplished using the PASW Statistics 18.0 and AMOS 18.0. An alpha level of 5% was established for determining significance.

Based on the finding of the study, major conclusions of this study were as follows: First, the results of hypothetical model analysis were suitable to empirical analysis on research variables and the prediction of causal relationships between the independent variables and the dependent variable was valid. Second, social support of undergraduates had a direct effect on career adaptability and an indirect effect on career adaptability with the mediation effect of self-esteem, self-directed learning. Third, self-esteem of undergraduates had a direct effect on career adaptability and an indirect effect with the mediation effect of self-directed learning. Fourth, self-directed learning of undergraduates had a direct effect on career adaptability.

Based on the results of this study, some recommendations for future research and practice were suggested: First, the casual relationship among career adaptability and other variables needs to be investigated with more specific populationin further research. Second, characteristics of the college that affect career adaptability of the undergraduates need to be identified. Third, process of learning which affects career adaptability of the undergraduates is needed to analyzed. Fourth, to a study which examines whether career adaptability contributes career development would also be meaningful in better understanding career adaptability of the undergraduates.

진로적응성; 사회적 지지; 자아존중감; 자기주도학습