경제성장에서의 지식자본의 역할: 산업별ㆍ국가 발전단계별 분석

지식자본의 축적을 통해 기업은 새로운 제품 및 서비스를 생산하여 새로운 수요를 창출하고, 국가는 새로운 경제구조를 확립하여 경제성장을 도모한다. 특히 지식자본의 역할은 최근 각 국의 경제성장에 중요한 요인으로 부각되고 있는데, 이는 IT기술의 발달과 4차 산업혁명으로 인한 융·복합 산업의 등장에 기인한다.

지식자본은 다양한 관점에서 정의될 수 있으나, 기존 연구에서 주로 사용되었던 것으로는 과학기술연구성과, R&D투자, 특허출원 등이 있다. 이러한 변수들은 지식자본의 특성과 밀접한 연관이 있는데, R&D투자는 지식자본창출에 있어 투입요소이며 과학기술연구성과와 특허출원은 지식자본축적의 결과이다. 즉 과학기술연구성과, R&D투자, 특허를 동시에 분석함으로써 지식자본의 각 단계를 총체적으로 파악할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지식자본이라 함은 과학기술연구성과, R&D투자, 특허를 의미한다.

이러한 측면에서 기존연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 갖는다. 첫째, 기존 연구는 지식자본개념과 별개로 각 변수를 단순히 경제성장 요인으로만 파악하고자 하였다. 예를 들어 R&D투자만을 경제성장 혹은 기업성과에 미치는 영향만을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 지식자본축적은 비용구조를 개선하기 때문에 각 국가의 사회간접자본의 성격을 갖는다. 그러나 이를 반영하여 분석을 실시한 연구는 찾기 힘들다. 둘째, 국가수준 자료의 부족으로 인해 대다수의 연구가 지식자본의 역할을 기업성과에만 한정지었다. 그러나 2000년 이후 국제기구를 통해 국가수준에서도 지식자본자료가 축적되어 왔다. 따라서 국가수준의 지식자본 자료가 충분히 누적된 현재에, 경제성장에 대한 지식자본의 역할을 깊이 있게 논의할 필요가 있다.

이에 본 논문은 지식자본의 총체적 역할을 규명하기 위해 과학기술연구성과(논문), R&D지출액, 특허출원을 동일한 경제성장모형에서 독립변수로 설정하였다. 또한 지식자본을 각 국의 사회간접자본으로 정의하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 사회간접자본과 경제성장 간의 관계를 규명한 이론적 배경을 지식자본에 적용하였으며, 각 지식자본을 과거 3년 간 축적된 스톡변수로 설정하였다. 추가적으로 산업별과 국가 발전단계별로 지식자본의 역할을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 제조업, 서비스업, 농업으로 산업을 분류하였으며, 유엔개발계획(UNDP)의 인간개발지수(HDI)의 국가분류에 따라 선진국, 개발도상국, 저개발국으로 나누어 지식자본의 역할을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석을 수행하기 위하여 다양한 국제기구의 자료를 활용하여 전 세계 120개국을 대상으로 2000년부터 2014년까지의 패널자료를 구축하였다.

분석모형과 설명변수로는 Leamer(1983)의 한계범위분석(Extreme Bound Analysis: EBA)을 적용한 Levine and Renelt(2002)의 장기경제성장모형을 활용하였으나, 분석방법에 있어서는 평균경제성장률을 추정한 과거연구들을 따르지 않고 패널분석을 실시하였다. 패널분석의 결과는 Hausman 검정결과를 바탕으로 고정효과모형(fixed effect model) 및 임의효과모형(random effect model)으로 나타냈다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 모든 지식자본스톡은 경제성장을 촉진하였다. 이는 지식자본이 각 국의 경제성장에 사회간접자본으로서의 역할을 수행하고 있다는 증거라고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 지식자본은 모든 산업부문의 성장을 촉진하는 역할도 수행하고 있다. 이는 지식자본이 특정산업에만 특화되어 경제성장을 이끄는 것이 아니라, 파급효과(spill-over effect)를 통해 모든 산업에 직접적 또는 간접적으로 영향을 미치고 있다는 것을 시사한다. 마지막으로 국가 발전단계별로 분석하더라도 지식자본의 축적은 모든 국가 발전단계에서 경제성장과 밀접한 연관성을 갖는다.

이러한 분석결과는 지식자본축적에 대한 각 국의 지식자본정책에 중요한 시사점을 제공한다. 분석결과에 따르면 지식자본에 대한 투자는 국가 경제성장에 매우 중요하다. 또한 지식자본은 산업 간 파급효과가 존재하며, 선진국과 개발도상국 그리고 저개발국 모두의 경제성장을 촉진한다. 따라서 개발도상국이나 저개발국의 경우 초기에 지식자본의 한계효과가 매우 크므로 지식자본에 대한 투자를 국가성장정책의 우선순위로 설정할 필요가 있다. 또한 선진국 역시 지식자본의 산업 간 파급효과를 고려하여 지식자본의 한계효과가 작더라도 지식자본의 축적을 충분히 수행할 필요가 있다.

Through the accumulation of intellectual capital, enterprises produce new products and services to create new demand, and countries establishes new economic structures to promote economic growth. In particular, the role of intellectual capital has recently been highlighted as an important factor in economic growth. This is due to the development of information technology and the emergence of fusion and hybrid industries led by the fourth industrial revolution.

Although intellectual capital can be defined in various ways, the variables that have been mainly used in previous studies include research in science and technology, R&D investment, and patents. These variables are closely related to the characteristics of intellectual capital. For instance, R&D investment is an input factor for intellectual capital accumulation, and research in science and technology, and patent applications are the result of intellectual capital accumulation. In other words, each stage of intellectual capital can be grasped as a whole by analyzing research in science and technology, R&D investments, and patents simultaneously. In this paper, the intellectual capital is defined as research in science and technology, R & D investments, and patents.

In this respect, existing studies have the following limitations. First, previous studies addressed each variable as factors of economic growth separately, which is inconsistent with the intellectual capital theory. In other words, previous studies sought to identify the effect of a single variable such as R&D investment on economic growth or firm performance. In addition, since it improves cost structure of the country, intellectual capital accumulation can also be characterized as a social overhead capital. However, previous studies failed to perform analysis in this perspective. Second, due to the lack of national level data, the majority of studies limited the role of intellectual capital to the effects on firm performance. However, international organizations have been providing accumulated intellectual capital data at national-level since 2000. Thus, unlike in the past, as there are sufficiently accumulated national-level intellectual capital data at this point, it is necessary to discuss the role of intellectual capital in economic growth in more depth.

In order to clarify the holistic role of intellectual capital, in the current study, independent variables included research(paper) in science and technology, R&D expenditures, and patent applications in the same economic growth model. This paper also defined the intellectual capital as a social overhead capital of each country. To this end, each intellectual capital was set as the stock variables accumulated over the past three years, and the theoretical background that is used to explain the relationship between social overhead capital and economic growth was applied in this study. In addition, the current study analyzed the role of the intellectual capital by industry and country. To this end, the industries were classified as manufacturing, service, and agriculture, and the countries were classified into developed, developing, and low-developed countries according to UNDP 's national classification of human development index (HDI). For the analysis, panel data from 2000 to 2014 were constructed for 120 countries using databases from various international organizations.

The model and explanatory variables were based on the long-run economic growth model of Levine and Renelt (2002), which is based on Leamer's (1983) Extreme Bound Analysis (EBA). However, the paper conducted panel analysis, which is different from previous studies. The results of the panel analysis are presented as fixed effect model and random effect model based on Hausman test results.

The results of the study can be summarized as follows. First, every intellectual capital stock promoted economic growth. This implies that the intellectual capital plays a role as social overhead capital in the economic growth of each country. Second, the intellectual capital also plays a role in promoting growth in all industrial sectors. This suggests that the intellectual capital is not concentrated only on specific industries but directly or indirectly affects all industries through spill-over effects. Finally, even if analyzed by different country, accumulation of the intellectual capital is closely related to economic growth in all countries.

These results provide important policy implications for the accumulation of the intellectual capital. According to the analysis, investment in intellectual capital is crucial for national economic growth, and it promotes economic growth in both developed and developing countries as well as low-developed countries. In addition, as there is a spill-over effect, it initiates an inter-industry ripple effect. Thus, in the cases of developing countries and the low-developed countries, it is crucial to set the investment of intellectual capital as a priority of the national growth policy since the marginal effect of intellectual capital is very high in the early development stage. As for developed countries, it is still necessary to accumulate enough intellectual capital considering the inter-industry ripple effect, even if the marginal effect of intellectual capital is minimal.

지식자본; 사회간접자본; 패널분석; 경제성장; 유출효과