관세가 제조업 수출에 미치는 내·외연효과 분석

Intensive and Extensive Margins of Korean Manufacturing Export in Responses to Foreign Tariff Reduction

관세는 여타의 교역장벽에 비해 정책적 접근이 용이한 변수로서 세계 각국이 시행한 무역관련 정책의 주된 대상이 되어왔다. 특히 WTO체제 출범 이후에는 관세 인하 및 철폐를 통한 자유로운 교역환경을 구축하려는 일련의 시도로서 전 세계적 다자간 협상과 특정 국가 간의 FTA 체결 및 경제블록화 현상이 가속화되어 온 것이 사실이다. 이에 수출 의존도가 높은 한국 경제도 2000년대 이후 대외(對外) 수출 관세 인하를 위한 정책적 차원의 노력을 경주해왔다.

본 연구는 이러한 대외 관세 인하 및 철폐가 한국 제조업에 미친 수출 증대효과를 추정하는 것을 목표로 한다. 특히 수출을 통한 지속적인 경제성장을 추구해온 한국 경제에 있어 신규 수출의 증대는 수출동력 창출을 의미하는 바, 기존 수출상품의 수출 증대효과(내연효과)와 새로운 수출상품 등장에 따른 수출 증대효과(외연효과)를 분리하여 추정하였다. 또한 제조업을 구성하는 각 산업별로 관세 인하 및 철폐에 따른 내연효과와 외연효과의 크기와 비중을 추정하여 산업별 특징을 분석하였다.

이를 위해 2007년부터 2011년 사이 한국 경제의 대외 수출액을 기준으로 상위 20개국을 선정하여 이들 국가로의 상품 수출을 분석 대상으로 삼았다. 각 국가로의 수출 자료는 HS(Harmonized System)의 6자리를 기준으로 구축되었으며, 각 연도별로 실제 적용된 관세율을 자료에 반영하였다. 이와 같이 구축된 자료에 Melitz(2003)와 Chaney(2008)의 산업 내 생산성의 이질적 분포를 가정한 이론을 적용하여 패널 고정효과 모형 중 로짓 모형과 일반 선형모형을 활용해 추정하였다.

그 결과 2000년대 중반 이후 한국의 대외 수출 증대는 대체로 내연효과에 의존하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 외연효과의 비중도 약 30%에 달하고 있어, 신규 수출 역시 수출 증대에 상당 부분을 기여하였음을 알 수 있다. 한편 산업별 분석에서는 가공식품 산업과 비금속제품 제조업과 같이 비교적 부피가 가벼우면서도 생필품의 성격을 지니는 상품을 생산하는 산업에서 외연효과의 비중이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 반면 자동차나 전자기기, 기계류를 생산하는 산업에서는 내연효과가 외연효과를 압도하여 산업별로 내연효과와 외연효과의 상대적 비중에는 차이가 존재함을 확인하였다. 특히 수입국에서 다른 상품으로 대체되기 어려운 가공식품류에서 외연효과의 비중이 큰 반면, 대체성이 높아 비교적 경쟁이 치열한 상품을 생산하는 산업에서는 내연효과의 비중이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 상품차별화 정도가 큰 산업일수록 외연효과의 비중이 크고, 상품차별화 정도가 낮은 산업일수록 내연효과의 비중이 커진다는 Chaney(2008)의 이론적 결론에도 부합한다.

한편 실제 정책 단위인 국가별 분석에서는 내연효과의 경우 신흥 수출 시장인 멕시코, 브라질, 러시아로의 수출에 집중된 반면, 외연효과는 한국과 지리적으로 인접한 중국 및 동남아시아 국가에서 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이는 곧 2000년대 이후 신흥 수출 시장으로 평가받아온 지역과의 수출이 안정세에 접어들기 시작하였음을 의미한다. 또한 외연적 성장은 주로 아시아 지역에 집중되었으므로, 이에 대해 지속적 수출이 가능할 수 있도록 하는 보완책 마련이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

A tariff barrier in international trade has been a main policy target unlike other major trade barriers because of its usefulness in terms of policy approach. In particular, as an attempt to establish trade platforms that ensure trade flows as freely as possible by reducing or eliminating a tariff barrier, multilateral negotiations under WTO, FTA or regional economic blocks between countries have been under progress. Since its high dependence on export growth, Korean government also signed in several FTA and joined economic agreement to reduce and eliminate foreign tariff.

This study sheds light on estimating the export growth effects of tariff reduction in two different measures, intensive and extensive margins. The former is the change in the export size of already exported goods and the latter is the export value of newly exported goods. In particular, to measure sectoral difference in two margins, I further study the ratio of two margins for some manufacturing industries which produce and export final goods.

In doing so, I consider Korean manufacturing exports from 2007 to 2011 at the level of 6-digit HS classification and tariff(actually applied) of top 20 importing countries. Based on the theoretical model of Melitz(2003) and Chaney(2008), I estimate intensive and extensive margins of export by using logit and linear fixed model.

Controling for fixed cost and the size of importing markets, estimation results show that Koreas export growth is highly dependent on intensive margin but extensive margin also considerably contributes to export growth. In sectoral analysis, extensive margin is larger than intensive margin in processed food and base metal product manufacturing industry while intensive margin is relatively larger in automobile and machinery manufacturing. This is a consistent result to what Chaney(2008) proved in theoretical frame work: the higher the elasticity of substitution is, the more sensitive the intensive margin is.

For its policy usefulness, I further conduct country-level analysis. The Result shows that intensive margin has led the export growth mainly in emerging markets such as Mexico, Brazil and Russia. But extensive margin is high in export to China and ASEAN countries. Since large extensive margin is the main characteristics in initial export stage, policy support for stabilizing newly formed export relationship in these countries is needed.

관세 인하; 내연효과; 외연효과; 로짓 모형; 고정효과 모형