A Study on the International Aid Regime: in the Light of Interactions between OECD-DAC and China

국제원조 레짐에 대한 연구: OECD-DAC 및 중국의 상호작용에 비추어

경제협력개발기구(OECD)는 원조의 강화 및 효과적인 시행을 위해 원조 규칙의 모니터링과 교섭을 지원할 개발원조위원회(DAC)를 설립하였다. 그러나 현재 OECD-DAC 주도하의 국제원조 레짐은 도전을 받고 있다. 이는 최근 DAC 비회원국(NODD) 수의 증가 및 급격히 증가한 해당 국가들의 원조실적 때문이다. 특히 NODD 중 하나인 중국의 아프리카에 대한 원조가 중요한 이슈로 부각되고 있다. 이들 국가들의 원조 기부 행위는 OECD-DAC 주도하의 전통적인 원조 기준 및 정의의 범주를 벗어났다는 비판을 받고 있다. 따라서 현재 OECD-DAC 주도하의 국제원조 레짐이 어떠한 방향으로 진화되어야 할 것인지에 문제가 제기된다.

본 논문은 특히 2011년 부산에서 개최된 제4차 원조효과 고위급 회의의 중요성을 인식하며 위 현상을 구성주의 레짐 이론에 입각하여 설명하도록 할 것이다. 비록 중국과 OECD-DAC의 원조 규범 및 관행이 상이하더라도 본 논문은 중국이 OECD-DAC 원조규범을 공유할 수 있다고 주장하는 바이다. 이는 원조 레짐의 행위자들의 정체성 인식 변화에 의해 가능하다 보며 다음과 같은 점들에 의해 중국의 OECD-DAC 규범 공유를 촉진시킬 수 있다. 첫째, 중국 및 OECD-DAC 원조 공여국들 사이에는 원조기부의 노동분할이 이루어지고 있다. 둘째, 중국 및 OECD-DAC간 상호작용의 증가는 해당 국가들 사이의 학습과정을 창설하여 가능해진다. 마지막으로 반복된 중국 및 OECD-DAC 원조 공여국들의 관례화된 원조 기부는 원조수원국의 선호를 설정하게 된다. 이는 또한 국제원조 레짐 행위자들의 정체성 인식 변화를 동반하여 중국의 OECD-DAC 규범공유를 촉진시키게 된다.

In 1960, the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) established the Development Assistance Committee (DAC) to help monitor and negotiate the rules of aid. The international aid regime is marked by largely voluntary rules and norms that have evolved to foster cooperation and shared standards. However, the rise of development assistance from Non-OECD-DAC donors (NODDs) in quantity of aid delivered by the increasing number of such actors, it is increasingly apparent that this phenomenon - in particular China with respect to its development assistance to Africa - is a major issue for development studies. It is now argued that the DAC donors are being challenged by this group of nations that are rapidly industrialising and seeking greater influence in the international arena. These concerns are based upon the fact that much of NODDs aid activity largely fall outside the traditional aid criteria or definition of the OECD-DAC aid regime. This conclusion then prompts the question about its future shape and direction.

This thesis tries to explain the phenomenon, especially in the light of the recent Fourth High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness held in Busan in 2011. Based on Social Constructivist Regime Theories, this thesis purports that even though Chinese aid norms and practices differ to those of the DAC, norm sharing of OECD-DAC norms is possible by China when identity perception changes arise among the actors of the international aid regime. Firstly, customised division of labour in the provision of aid between China and OECD-DAC donors facilitates such norm sharing. Secondly, increased Chinese interactions with OECD-DAC create learning process which also facilitates norm sharing. Finally, repetitive and routinised exposure of Chinese and DAC aid practices creates preference setting among aid recipients. This, in turn, creates identity perception changes which facilitate norm sharing.

Identity Perception Changes and Norm Sharing; OECD-DAC Aid Regime; Chinese Development Aid; Recipient Preference Setting; Social Constructivist Regime Theory