칠레와 남북한 간의 관계에대한 연구 유엔한국통일부흥위원단에서 칠레 역할과 사퇴문제를 중심으로

A study on Chile and North‐South Korea Relations: Chiles withdrawal from the UNCURK

1949년 5월 27일, 칠레는 한국정부를 승인했고, 이 사건은 중남미 국가가 최초로 한국을 인정한 사례였다. 또한 1950년 10월 7일, 제5차 유엔총회에서는 통일되고 독립적이며 민주적인 한국정부의 수립을 목표로 유엔한국통일부흥위원단(United Nations Commission for the Unification and Rehabilitation of Korea, 이하 언커크)의 설치를 결의하였다. 결의안이 나온 직후 언커크는 호주, 네덜란드, 필리핀, 태국, 터키, 파키스탄 그리고 칠레 7 개국을 회원국으로 하여 창설되었다. 그러나 칠레는 2차례 걸쳐 (1966년 8월 11일 및 1970년 11월 16일) 동(同) 국제기구에서 철수하기로 하였고 마침내 1970년에 철수하였다. 그러고 나서 1973년 언커크가 해체되었다. 본 논문은 칠레의 언커크 사퇴가 동 기관 해체에 지대한 영향을 미쳤을 것이라고 주장한다.

흔히 언커크의 해체는 미∘중 협상의 결과로 해체되었다는 것과 북한 외교의 승리로 해체되었다는 것이 일반적인 설명이다. 그러나 본 논문에서는 칠레의 대한반도 전략을 추적하면서, 언커크가 해체되는 데 미∘중 협상의 영향을 무시할 수는 없으나 이미 1960년대부터 북한의 대제3세계 정책과 본격화된 제3세계 국가 간 연대를 적극 고려해야 함을 주장하고자 한다.

이를 위해 본 논문은 1차 자료를 수집을 통해 언커크에서 칠레 역할을 중심으로 칠레와 남북한 간의 관계를 살피고자 한다. 아울러 칠레 국내적 정치 상황을 고려하여 한 칠 관계와 칠북 관계의 배경을 밝히고자 한다.

우선, 1960년대의 냉전 상황의 산물로써 미∘칠 관계를 양식화하여 미국이 한∘칠 관계의 촉매(catalyst)의 역할을 했음을 주장하고 있다. 따라서 칠레는 미국과 사이가 좋을 때에는 한국의 우방으로 행동한 반면에 미국과 갈등이 일어날 때에는 한국문제에 대한 무관심하거나 북한에 다가갔다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 본 논문은 칠레의 국내정치 노선의 변경에 따른 한국문제를 분석한다. 1960년대 중반에 칠레정부는 친미적인 우익 세력에서 중도노선 세력으로 전환하면서 한국문제에 대한 입장도 달라졌다. 중도 노선 기독교 민주당의 정부는 미국의 원조를 받으면서도 외교에 있어서 차별 없이 모든 나라와 관계를 맺고자 하는 보편주의적 접근을 실현하기로 하였다. 이에 칠레와 북한 교류가 활발해지면서 칠레 주요 인사들은 북한을 방문하여 한국문제에 대한 북한의 입장을 파악하게 되었다. 그 결과 1966년에 칠레정부는 언커크에서 철수하기로 결정하였다. 그러나 한국과 미국은 유엔에서 자신의 입장이 약화될 것을 우려하여 칠레 정부에 철수결정에 대해 재고하게 만들었다.

셋째, 본 논문은 칠레사의 중요한 사건인 1970년의 인민연합(Unidad Popular)의 승리를 두고 칠레와 북한관계를 분석한다. 인민연합의 정부는 마르크스‐레닌주의를 바탕으로 혁명을 이룬 정부로서 미국의 압박에 대해 면역성을 지니고 있었다. 이에, 인민연합의 지도자 아옌데 대통령은 취임 며칠 후 협의 없이 언커크에서의 철수와 북한과의 외교관계 수립 계획을 발표하였다. 본고는 칠∘북의 관계에 있어 칠레와 북한 사회주의의 공통점인 반제국주의 입장을 두고 큰 차이점이 있음을 분석한다.

마지막으로 상기의 칠레 태도로 인해 미국과 한국의 언커크에 대한 인식이 바뀌었고 이는 미∘중 협상 과정에 반영된다는 사실을 밝힌다.

요컨대 이 논문은 당시 언커크가 '한국 문제'를 다루기 위해 설립된 국제기구임에도 불구하고, 칠레의 국내정치적 변화로부터 그 존립에 큰 영향을 받았음을 주목할 필요가 있다고 할 수 있겠다. 지리적으로 멀리 떨어져 있는 나라임에도 불구하고 미중 간의 긴장완화(detente)라는 배경 속에서 아시아라는 지역질서의 변동에 칠레의 역할은 결코 미미하지 않았음을 본고는 강조하고자 한다.

On May 27th, 1949, Chile became the first Latin American country to recognize the government of the Republic of Korea. The next year, as consequence of the Korean War, the Fifth General Assembly of the United Nations determined the creation of the United Nations Commission for the Unification and Rehabilitation of Korea (UNCURK), with Australia, the Netherlands, the Philippines, Thailand, Turkey, Pakistan and Chile as member states.

Chile was an active member of this commission, but also tried to withdraw from this international organization two times. The first time, on August 11th, 1966, Chile tried to withdraw with motivations to shift its foreign policy. However, Chile was convinced by the United States and South Korea to reconsider its decision. Finally, Chile withdrew from the UNCURK on November 16th, 1970, after the democratic triumph of the Marxist regime headed by Salvador Allende. Only three years after Chiles withdraw, on September 7th, 1973, UNCURK was disbanded by a resolution of the 28th United Nations General Assembly.

This thesis argues that Chiles withdraw influenced the decision to disband the UNCURK. On explaining the dissolution of UNCURK, the impact of US‐China rapprochement and the role of North Koreas foreign policy are the most accepted explanations. This thesis recognizes the impact of the US‐China negotiations and the leading role of North Koreas foreign policy, but – tracing the development of Chiles policy towards the Korean peninsula – argues that we need to consider the political developments of Third World countries in order to evaluate the effectiveness of North Koreas foreign policy. Therefore, the Third World and the solidarity among these nations are important elements in the development of the Korean Question.

With this in mind, this paper will focus on Chile and North‐South Korea Relationship. In the 1960s, Chiles relationship with the US is conceptualized as a catalyst of the Chile‐South Korea relationship. Therefore, when Chiles relationship with the United States was good, Chile acted as an ally of South Korea. On the contrary, when conflicts occurred between both countries, the Chilean government showed indifference regarding to the Korean Question.

In the mid‐1960s, the new Chilean government changed its stance on the Korea issue. The Christian Democrats, while receiving American aid, tried to apply the principle of universalism to Chiles foreign policy and promote relationships with all the countries, regardless of their ideology. Followed by lively exchanges between Chile and North Korea, Chile decided to establish relations with North Korea and withdraw from the UNCURK. South Korea and the United States were concerned about their position at the United Nations, so they put pressure on the Chilean government to reconsider their decision to withdraw.

In 1970, Chiles recently elected Marxist government, which was immune to the pressure of the United States, decided to withdraw from the UNCURK and establish diplomatic relations with North Korea. This attitude of the Chilean government made the United States and South Korea reconsider the role and importance of UNCURK, as is reflected in the negotiations between China and United States.

In conclusion, despite being geographically far away from the Korean Peninsula, the role of Chile in Asian regional order changes that emerged after the normalization of China‐United States relations is far from being insignificant.

칠레; 칠레와 남북한 간의 관계; 한국통일부흥위원단 (UNCURK); 제3세계(력); 보편주의; 미칠레 관계; 북한 외교; Chile; North‐South Korea; United Nations Commission for the Unification and Rehabilitation of Korea; Third World; Universalism; Chile‐United States relationship; North Korea’s Foreign Policy