Detailed Information

Hard Feelings? Factors Differentiating South Korean Perceptions of Japan from Indian Perceptions of Great Britain : 응어리? 한국인이 일본에 가지고 있는 의식과 인도인이 영국에 가지고 있는 의식 차이의 주요 요소들

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 무자비한 식민지배체제로 인해 현재의 체재를 갖추게 된 인도인들과 한국인들이 영국과 일본에 대해 가지고 있는 인식 사이의 차이를 설명하는 데 있다. 본 논문은 양적자료와 질적자료 연구를 통해 그 차이를 역사적 영향, 시기적 영향, 구조적 영향으로 나누어 살펴보고 이러한 영향으로 인해 형성된 일본에 대한 한국인들의 부정적인 태도와 영국에 대한 인도인들의 긍정적 혹은 관조적인 태도를 설명한다.

지금까지의 조사들은 단기적 측면에서 한국 여론이 일본에 대해 매우 변덕스런 자세를 취하고 있고 그들의 행동에 매우 예민하다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 그러나 장기적 측면에서는 여론이 지금과 같이 부정적이지 않을 수 있다. 현 아베 정부에 대한 한국 국민들의 반감은 진정될 기미가 보이지 않음에도 일본이라는 국가 자체에 대한 의견은 변동할 수 있다. 특히나 비정치적인 이슈에 관해서는여론이더다양한의견을보이고있다. 일본에반감을품고있는 한국인에게 질문 했을 때 가장 많이 꼽은 반일 감정의 이유는 독도/다케시마 영토 분쟁이다.

인도의 경우에는 인도인의 영국에 가지고 있는 포스트식민주의 및 근대의 인식과 관련된 조사가 많지 않다. 그러나 일본의 지배를 받은 동남 아시아 국민들의 의식을 탐구한 조사들에 따르면 일본에 대한 그들의 적대감은 한국만큼 심하지 않으며 인도와 비슷한 양상을 띠고 있다. 한 조사에 따르면 영어를 사용할 줄 알거나 영국과 역사적인 관계를 가지고 있다거나 혹은 영국에 사는 친척이나 친구가 있는 사람들이 영국에 대하여 더 긍정적인 인식을 보이고 있다. 위 특성을 가진 사람들이 많은 인도에서는 이 조사의 내용이 더욱 의미가 있다. 다른 나라들에 대한 일반 인식 조사에서도 인도 국민들은 영국에 대해 국정 운영과 교육 기설이 좋다고 밝혔다. 이러한 조사뿐만 아니라 인터넷 포럼에 기반한 네티즌들의 논평과 기자들의 의견에서는 그들이 과거에서 벗어났으며 영국 이외의 다른 다라들에 더 관심이 많다는 추가적 의식 태도를 보여주고 있다.

이어지는 부분에서는 BBC 와 퓨 리서치 센터 등 여러 연구소의 양적자료를 소개한다. 이러한 여러 자료에 비추어 볼 때 인도 국민들은 영국에 대하여 긍정적이나 관조적인 태도를 보이고 있다. BBC 정보에 따르면 인도인들의 이러한 태도는, 전반적으로 부정적이지만 자주 변하는 한국인들의 대일 감정에 비해 변동성이 적다.

이보다 이전 시대의 여론을 이해하기 위해서는 정성적(질적) 자료를 사용하였다. 이승만 대통령이 반일감정을 정치적 전략으로 사용했고 국민 불신의 불길을 부채질했다. 그에 반해 간디즘과 영국 문화와의 친밀성 덕분에 자와할랄 네루와 인도의 다른 헌법 제정자들은 영국에 대한 자국 내 협조적 태도를 고취시켰다.

위 자료들을 통해 세 가지 영향을 제시한다. 인도와 한국의 식민지 시대 전과 식민 시대 그리고 식민기 바로 이후 상황을 설명하기 위해서 역사적 영향을 고려하였다. 인도의 긴 식민지 시대가 남긴 문화와 언어의 영향은 한국의 짧은 식민지 기간의 영향과는 다르다. 인도의 넓은 영토로 인해 영국 공무원들이 인도

전역에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것은 불가능했다. 반면 한국과 일본 사이의 관계는 식민 지배 훨씬 더 이전 세기로 거슬러 올라갈 뿐 아니라 그 기간은 인도가 영국의 식민 지배를 받은 기간보다 훨씬 더 길다. 그 동안 한국과 일본은 문화와 과학 기술뿐만 아니라 극심한 갈등을 공유했다. 식민지배는 이러한 복잡하고 오래된 관계의 다음 단계일 뿐이었다. 인도를 지배한 영국인들에 비해 훨씬 더 많은 비율의 일본 군인과 관료 및 정착민이 한국 땅을 채워 대부분 한국 사람들이 직접 식민 정권의 지배를 경험했다. 독립 직후 이승만 정부는 자국 내 통제력을 키우기 위해 반일감정을 정책적으로 활용했다.

시기적 영향은 여론의 단기적 변동성에 대한 직접적 이유와 같은 현상을 규명하는데 유용하다. 보통 일본 정부에서 나온 발표나 외교의 대실패와 같이 동아시아에서 끊임없이 생기는 시사 문제는 여론을 바꾼다. 이와 유사한 상관관계나 중요 시사 사건이 영국과 인도 사이에는 없다.

구조적 영향은 정치, 경제, 지리적 요인에 따른 제한과 관련이 있다. 한국과 일본 영토는 서로 인접해 있어 회피가 불가능하고 갈등이 더 자주 생긴다. 또한 지리적 밀접성으로 인해 일본군의 증강이 의심될 경우 한국에 더 큰 위협이 될 수 있다.지리적 요인으로 인해 한국과 일본은 상호작용을 필요로하는 수익성 무역 거래 관계에 있다. 또한 두 나라는 한국의 필요해 의해 미국과의 삼각안보 체제에 속해있고 미국은 이를 유지하기 위해 일본에 한국이 반대하는 정책을 바꾸도록 압박하지 않는다. 반면에 인도와 영국에 사이에 거리는 크다. 때문에 인도가 영국에게 느끼는 것과 달리 일본은 한국에 우리나라가 아닌 단순히 또 다른 나라가 될 수 없다.

지금까지 한일 관계에 대한 분석이 주로 개별 분석으로 이루어진 데 반해 본 논문은 비교 분석을 통해 한일 관계를 개선하기 위해 무엇이 선행돼야 하는지를 밝히고자하였다.이번연구를통해두나라간의불신의이유는부족한 사과나 현재 일본 정부의 행동과 같은 시기적 영향의 문제만이 아님을 보여준다. 역사적 뿌리와 지리적 현실 등의 뼈대가 없었다면 이러한 불신이 존재하지 않았을 것이다.

The purpose of this paper is to explain why the attitudes of South Koreans toward Japan differ so greatly from the attitudes of Indians toward Great Britain, given that the relationships of the countries concerned both involved brutal colonial regimes that shaped the countries into the modern day. This paper uses quantitative and qualitative data to show how three effects, a historical effect, a period effect, and a structural effect, account for the negative public attitudes of South Koreans toward Japan, versus the neutral or positive views of Indians toward the United Kingdom.

Studies on Korean public opinion have found that in the short-term, it is volatile and extremely sensitive to what is perceived as Japanese aggression. Long term, however, opinion may not be so dire, and while dislike for Prime Minister Abes administration is unlikely to subside, opinion of the country as a whole is more malleable. Koreans also show a more nuanced opinion of Japan when they are asked to break down their description of the country into adjectives that do not necessarily focus on political issues. When Koreans who dislike Japan are asked to say why, the Dokdo/Takeshima territorial dispute is the most cited reason.

Turning to India, there is limited academic work that has been done on post- colonial and modern Indian attitudes toward Britain, but work which investigates the attitudes of modern Southeast Asians toward Japan reveals that they do not hold the same antagonism toward Japan that South Korea does, and shows some commonalities between colonized Southeast Asian countries and India. More general studies on attitudes toward Britain have found Indians tend to see the UK as a good example of governance and a desirable destination for an education. One study finds that English language ability, historical connections to Britain, and family or friends in the UK are strong predictors for a positive opinion of the UK, and all of these are relevant in the Indian case. Journalistic opinion and commentary sourced from internet forums provide some additional insight, with commenters judging that India has moved on and is more interested in other countries besides the UK.

In the next section, quantitative data from the BBC, the Pew Research Center, and other research bodies is presented. The data agree that Indians opinions are generally positive or neutral about Britain, and the BBC data show that in addition, this opinion changes less over the years as compared with Koreans opinion of Japan. The data also universally show a Korean public opinion that is generally negative, but also volatile over the span of a few years. Qualitative data is considered to assess public opinion in earlier periods. Syngman Rhees leadership in South Korea employed anti-Japanism as a political strategy and fanned the flames of an existing distrust in Japan. Meanwhile, Gandhian ideals and an affinity for British culture led Jawaharlal Nehru and Indias other founding fathers to promote a conciliatory attitude toward Britain.

Using this data, the three effects are presented. The historical effect looks at Indias and Koreas pre-colonial, colonial, and immediate post-colonial periods. Indias lengthy colonial period has left it with a cultural and linguistic imprint different from that sustained during Koreas shorter colonial period under Japan. The penetration of British administrators into Indias vast territory did not directly reach all areas of the country. In Koreas case, its history with Japan reaches back many more centuries before either India or Korea was colonized, with Korea and Japan sharing culture, technology, and violent conflict. Japans Korean colony was just the next phase of an ancient and complex relationship. The large numbers of Japanese soldiers, bureaucrats, and settlers saturated Korean territory much more thoroughly than the British did in India, leaving a larger percentage of Koreans with a first-hand experience of the colonial regime. Finally, the South Korean post-colonial government utilized Japan and Koreas relationship as part of its anti-Japanese platform.

The period effect identifies current events as immediate causes of short-term changes in public opinion. The paper finds a continuous stream of issues in East Asia that appear to tilt Korean opinion one way or another, generally in the form of statements from the Japanese government or diplomatic fiascos. No similar correlation, and indeed no series of significant events, could be found at work between Britain and India.

The structural effect concerns parameters set by geography, economics, and politics. Korea and Japans geographical closeness does not permit them to avoid each other and tends to generate more conflict, and any perceived military escalation by Japan seems all the more threatening due to its location right next to Korea. India and Britain, meanwhile, have a great distance between them. Stemming from this same issue, Korea and Japan have a very lucrative trade relationship that necessitates interaction. The two are also caught in a security triangle with the US, which Korea needs, but which the US maintains in part by not pressuring the Japanese to change the policies which Korea dislikes. For Korea, Japan cannot be just another country, as Britain has become to India.

Given that the Korea-Japan relationship is generally considered in isolation, it is hoped that by employing a comparative analysis, this papers contribution to the discourse should be to reveal what Japan and South Korea might to do improve their relationship today. What this study reveals is that the causes for distrust of Japan may not be solely, or even primarily, issues like inadequate Japanese remorse or a perceived threat within the current Japanese administration, issues that form part of the period effect. This distrust could not exist without the root of history and the framework set by the realities of geography.