Reconstruction of Womens Rights in Post-Conflict Countries: A Case Study of Rwanda

분쟁종식국의 여성인권 재구성: 르완다 사례 연구

수십만 명의 목숨을 앗아가고 르완다의 사회적∙정치적∙경제적 구조를 산산조각으로 만든 참혹한 1994년 대학살의 여파 속에서 르완다는 새로운 발전모델을 수용하였고 놀라운 경제적∙정치적 성장을 이루었다. 아직도 여성과 관련된 다양한 문제에 직면해 있지만 르완다는 특히 양성평등과 여성의 권한 강화와 같은 여성인권에 대한 중대한 발전을 이루었다.

본 연구는 역사적 제도주의 관점에서 르완다 대학살을 결정적 분기점으로 구분하고 여성인권의 재구성을 하나의 과정으로 이해하고자 하였다. 또한 르완다가 여성인권을 재구성하게 된 근본적인 원인을 파악하고 르완다의 양성평등과 여성의 권한 강화에 대한 발전을 검토하였다. 더불어 대학살 이후 재건 과정에 대한 르완다 정부와 시민사회단체의 기여를 평가하고 르완다 정부와 시민사회단체 사이의 관계를 대학살 전후로 나누어 분석하였다.

르완다 대학살은 대학살 이후 르완다의 정책과 여성인권의 패러다임에 지대한 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 르완다가 대학살 이후 정부의 정당성을 수립하기 위해 여성인권의 재구성에 착수하게 되었음을 설명하고 있다. 또한 르완다가 국제사회의 압력으로 인해 여성인권을 도모하게 되었음을 설명하였고, 르완다 여성의 부상(浮上)은 여성인권의 재구성에 있어 또 다른 주역으로 기여하였음을 확인하였다. 또한 양성평등과 여성의 권한 강화에 관한 르완다의 성과를 검토하는데 있어서 여성의 교육 기회와 농업과 비농업 부문에 대한 여성의 참여, 그리고 여성의 다층적 정치적 참여가 점진적이고 실질적인 발전을 이루었음을 확인하였다. 더불어 본 연구에서는 대학살 이후 르완다의 개발과 관련된 행위자 가운데 르완다 정부와 시민사회단체가 여성인권을 확립하고 개선하는데 있어 중요한 역할을 수행하였음을 확인하였다. 그리고 르완다 정부와 시민사회단체의 관계는 동원(動員)에서 포섭(包攝)으로 점진적인 변화를 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

In the aftermath of the devastating genocide of 1994, which claimed hundreds of thousands of lives and shattered the social, political, and economic structures of the country, Rwanda embraced a new model of development and made remarkable economic and political progress. Although the country still faces a range of issues related to women, Rwanda achieved significant progress in womens rights, particularly gender equality and womens empowerment.

Based on the theory of historical institutionalism, this study identifies the Rwandan genocide as a critical juncture and seeks to understand the reconstruction of womens rights as a process. This study aims to identify the underlying causes of Rwandas reconstruction of womens rights and examines the progress in gender equality and womens empowerment. The contributions of the Rwandan government and civil society organizations (CSOs) to the post-genocide reconstruction process are evaluated in this study, and the evolving relationship between the Rwandan government and CSOs before and after the genocide is subsequently analyzed.

The Rwandan genocide has profoundly shaped the countrys policies and the paradigm of womens rights in the post-genocide period. This study claims that Rwanda has undertaken the reconstruction of womens rights in order to establish state legitimacy. This study further suggests that the international community has compelled Rwanda to focus on the promotion of womens rights, and that the rise of Rwandan women after the genocide has served as another driving force of the reconstruction of womens rights. In examining Rwandas achievements in the promotion of gender equality and womens empowerment, this study finds that there has been gradual and substantial progress in womens access to education, participation in agricultural and non-agricultural activities, and involvement in the politics of Rwanda at multiple levels. It is further claimed that among the actors involved in the post-genocide development of Rwanda, the Rwandan government and CSOs have played a significant role in establishing and promoting womens rights, and that the relationship between the Rwandan government and CSOs can be described as a gradual shift from mobilization to cooptation.

women; women’s rights; women’s empowerment; post-conflict countries; reconstruction; 여성; 여성인권; 양성평등; 여성의 권한 강화; 분쟁종식국; 재건; 역사적 제도주의