Changes in South Korean Emigration: Focusing on Emigration to North America : 1970 년대 한국의 이민정책변화: 북미로의 이민중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 1970년대 한국의 이민정책의 변화를 촉발시킨 배경, 요인, 결과를 살폈다. 1970년대 중반, 한국정부의 긴급조치법 발포와 함께 미국 및 캐나다, 즉 북미로의 한국인 이민자 수는 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 이에 대하여 선행 연구는 북미의 이민정책 변화와 한국의 대내적 정세변화라는 두 가지 요인이 한국인 이민 행렬에 영향을 끼쳤고, 미국과 캐나다로의 이민이 감소했다고 주장하였다.

1962년, 한국정부는 유휴 노동력을 활용하고 외화를 수입하기 위한 목적으로 해외이주법을 발포하였다. 1960년대 한국사회는 높은 인구밀도, 도시화, 불안정한 경제성장, 고실업률, 정치적 불안정성과 같은 다양한 이민의 추진요인(push factors)이 존재하였다. 주로 중산층 출신의 고학력 실업자와 한국전쟁을 전후하여 북한에서 월남한 사람들이 해외이주법 발포에 따라 이민을 가기 시작하였다.

해외이주법은 한국사회 내부에 존재하던 이민 추진요인을 자극하여 이민을 가속화시켰고, 이에 따라 위장 이민이나 삼각 이민(third-country immigration)과 결부된 기존의 정책적 문제도 불거지기 시작하였다. 한편 위장 이민과 삼각 이민은 당시 한국정부가 추진하던 남미 및 서독으로의 이민사업을 방해하는 요소이기도 하였다. 농업 및 광업 계통의 경험이 부족한 중산층 출신 이민자들은 경력을 위조하는 방법을 이용해 한국을 떠났다. 다른 한편 한국정부는 자격심사나 사후관리 측면에서 미숙함을 노정하며 해외 이주민을 제대로 통제하지 못하였다. 그 결과, 남미와 서독으로 파견된 한국 노동자들은 계약이 끝난 후 또는 계약이 끝나기도 전에 미국 또는 캐나다로 옮겨갔다.

1962년 해외이주법이 발포되자 국내외의 한국인들은 본격적으로 미국과 캐나다로 이민을 가기 시작하였다. 흡인요인은 두 국가의 높은 경제수준과 기술이민자를 우대하는 이민정책이었다. 1970년대 중반, 미국과 캐나다는 경기침체를 겪으며 이민정책의 방향을 초청 이민으로 선회하였다. 그러나1976년 이후 캐나다로의 이민 숫자는 20% 이상 감소한 반면, 비슷한 시기 미국으로의 이민 숫자는 6% 정도만 감소하였다. 이처럼 미국으로의 이민 비율이 비교적 소폭 하락한 이유는 초청이민 때문이었다. 달리 말해, 미국 내 한국인 공동체의 규모가 한국인 이민자의 꾸준한 유입을 보장한 것이었다.

수용국의 이민정책뿐만 아니라 한국의 이민정책도 1970년대 변화를 겪었다. 1973년 한국정부는 끊임없는 위장 이민과 삼각 이민에도 불구하고, 이민과 관련된 규제를 간소화하였다. 즉, 해외이주법 제5조를 개정하여 비적대적인 공산국가에도 이민을 허락한 것이었다. 해외이주법의 개정은 닉슨 독트린과 데탕트를 겨냥한 것으로, 한국 정부가 미국을 좇아 공산국가와의 수교를 강화하겠다는 의지를 내비친 것이기도 하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 1973년도 해외이주법의 개정은 같은 해 6?23 선언의 취지를 반영했다고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 이민 가능지역의 범위가 늘어났음에도 불구하고, 미수교국으로의 이민 사례는 무척 적었다.

한국정부는 1975년, 사이공 함락 13일 후 긴급조치 9호를 발포하면서 이민 정책을 강화하였다. 긴급조치 9호의 제3조와 제4조는 해외재산도피 금지와 도피이민 금지를 명문화하였다. 이어 같은 해 5월, 보건사회부는 상기 조항을 근거로 국내 해외이주 심사기준을 법제화하였다. 그러나 이는 상류층을 대상으로 한 것으로, 실제 이민자의 대다수를 차지했던 중산층은 딱히 통제하지 않았다. 즉, 상류층의 불법 이민을 금지하는 데 효과가 있었지만, 중산층이나 기층 서민의 이민을 효과적으로 통제할 수 없었던 것이다. 따라서 미국과 캐나다로 이민간 한국인의 숫자에는 큰 영향을 끼치지 못하였다. 새로운 이민정책은 동남아시아에 들이닥친 공산화 도미노에 따른 국내의 불안을 불식시키려는 시도였다. 한국정부는 상류층의 이민 관련 범죄를 처벌함으로써 공안 분위기를 조성하고 통제를 강화하려고 했던 것이다. 요컨대, 한국정부는 한국인의 마음을 붙들어 매려고 하였다.

본 연구는 한국의 이민정책이 대내적 요인보다는 대외적 요인에 더 큰 영향을 받았음을 논증하였다. 선행 연구가 1975년 이민정책 변화에 주목한 반면, 본 연구는 보다 앞서 1973년 이민 규제에 대한 개정이 있었음을 드러내었다. 이 개정을 통해 한국인들이 이민 갈 수 있는 대상국가의 범위가 넓어졌다. 또한 1975년 이민정책 강화의 배경에는 긴급조치 9호가 있다는 것을 드러내었다. 1970년대 중반 한국의 이민정책과 미국 및 캐나다의 이민정책은 한국인 이민자수의 변화에 영향을 끼쳤다. 한국인 이민자 수는 이전에 비해 꽤나 줄어들었고, 그러한 모습은 내적 상황보다는 외적 상황에 기인한 것이었다.

This study aims to investigate changes in the emigration policy of South Korea in relation to domestic and international political changes in the 1970s, focusing on the background and factors that triggered these changes, as well as their repercussions. The number of emigrants to the United States and Canada began to decrease in the mid-1970s in tandem with emergency decrees implemented by the ROK government. Previous studies pertaining to this phenomenon state that immigration policy changes in the United States and Canada and changing domestic circumstances in South Korea affected Korean emigration rates to the United States and Canada. The current study, however, stipulates a link between decreased immigration to Canada and the United States and changes in South Korean emigration policy affected by international and domestic political changes.

The South Korean Emigration Act was enacted in 1962 in response to the need to utilize an idle labor force and earn foreign currency. South Korean society in the 1960s was characterized by many push factors encouraging emigration, such as a high population density, urbanization, unstable economic development, high unemployment and political instability. These push factors caused many among the highly educated and unemployed middle class and those who had migrated south during and before the war to emigrate with the passing of the Emigration Act.

Accordingly, South Korean emigration accelerated, exposing problems with the existing policy, which allowed for disguised emigration and third-country immigration. These two problems led to the failure of the emigration business pursued by the ROK government in South America and West Germany. Korean emigrants of the middle class who lacked experience in farming or mining misrepresented their qualifications to leave South Korea. Meanwhile, the ROK government failed to prevent this phenomenon through poor qualification screening and follow-up management, failing to adequately manage overseas emigrants in the emigration business. As a result, emigrants in South America and West Germany fled to the United States or Canada prior to or after fulfilling their contracts.

Following the enactment of the ROK Emigration Act in 1962, the United States and Canada became the most popular destinations for Korean immigrants, including third-country immigrants. Pull factors existing in these two countries were high economic growth and the preference for skilled immigrants. In the mid-1970s, however, due to an economic recession, a shift in American and Canadian immigration policy led to a preference for family reunion. While this change affected immigration to Canada, it had a minimal effect on the number of South Koran immigrants entering the United States. The number of Korean immigrants heading to the United States decreased in 1975 and 1976 by less than 6%, while in Canada it decreased by more than 20% after 1976. The consistency of immigration rates to the United States was due to chain migration. In other words, the greater size of the Korean community in the United States functioned to ensure a steady inflow of Korean immigrants.

In the 1970s, not only did the immigration policies of receiving countries change, but so did South Koreas as well. In 1973, despite the persistence of disguised and third-country immigration, the ROK government opted to simplify emigration regulations. Therein, the South Korean government amended Article 5 of the Emigration Act, now allowing for emigration to non-hostile communist states. This was primarily a response to the Nixon Doctrine and Détente, implying that the ROK government was endeavoring to pursue a more conciliatory relationship with communist states in the manner of the United Sates. In this sense, the relaxing of regulations that occurred with the Emigration Act in 1973 was a precursor to the governments changing views as made clear in the June 23 Joint Statement in 1973. Nevertheless, even though the range of potential emigrant states was extended, there remained low rates of emigration to nations with which no diplomatic relations had yet been established.

South Korean emigration policy resumed a restrictive character with the declaration of Emergency Decree Number Nine in 1975, just thirteen days after the Fall of Saigon. Thus, emigration policy now contained strict regulations pertaining to the exodus of cash and assets along with the upper class, though this tended to ignore the middle class, which was in fact the principle group engaged in emigration. Articles 3 and 4 of Emergency Decree Number Nine pertain to the flight of assets and improper emigration. On the basis of these articles, the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs devised formal standards for the scrutiny of emigration. The restrictive emigration policy of the ROK government was effective in prohibiting improper emigration by the upper class, but it was not effective in prohibiting the emigration of the middle and lower classes. The restrictive emigration policy was a reaction to the Fall of Saigon and ground gained by communism with the fall of Southeast Asian governments, formerly friendly to the United States, in Southeast Asia, Laos, Cambodia, and South Vietnam. Accordingly, in prosecuting the emigration crimes of the upper class, the ROK government simply strived to exercise psychological control over South Korean society. In other words, it desired to prevent the demoralization of the South Korean people.

This study substantiates the claim that South Korean emigration policy was more affected by external than internal factors. While previous studies examine the change in emigration policy in 1975, the current study also exposes the amendment to emigration policy meant to relax restrictions on potential receiving countries in 1973. This amendment expanded the range of potential receiving countries to including non-hostile communist states. Moreover, this study exposes the link between Emergency Decree Number Nine and the restrictive emigration policy enacted in 1975. South Korean emigration policy, along with American and Canadian immigration policies, affected fluctuations in the rate of Korean emigration. Meanwhile, domestic and international factors affected the decrease in the number of Korean emigrants in the mid-1970s. This study proves that the critical factor in this process was external rather than internal.