Fabrication of photo-crosslinked and RGD modified ECM-based hydrogels for functional cartilage tissue engineering

연골 조직 공학을 위한 아르지닌-글리신-아스파르트산 펩타이드와 세포외기질 기반의 광중합성 하이드로겔 합성

Articular cartilage damage is a persistent and increasing problem with an aging population. Though it is not life threatening, damages do strongly affect ones quality of life. Such damages can be resulted from a variety of causes, such as traumatic accident or wear and tear over time. Articular cartilage does not easily go through the regeneration step after having injuries or disease leading to loss of tissue and formation of a defect. Therefore, strategies to achieve complete cartilage restoration remain a challenge. Photopolymerizing-based injectable hydrogels have long received attention in the cartilage tissue engineering, due to their unique biocompatibility, flexible method of synthesis, range of constituents, and desirable physical characteristics. In the present study, we have introduced unique bioactivity within the photopolymerizing hydrogels by copolymerizing polyethylene glycol diacrylate (PEGDA) macromers with various photo-crosslinkable extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules (hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate) and integrin binding peptides (RGD peptide). Results indicate that the cellular morphology as observed by the actin cytoskeleton structures, was strongly dependent on the types ECM components as well as the presence of integrin binding moieties. Furthermore, chondroitin sulfate (CS)-based hydrogel with integrin binding moieties increased the lubricin (or known as superficial zone protein, SZP) gene expression by the encapsulated chondrocytes. Additionally, CS-based hydrogel with RGD peptide increased DNA, GAG, and collagen contents compared HA-based gel and non-modified control hydrogels. This study demonstrates that integrin-mediated ECM microenvironments should be considered for the hydrogel-based cartilage tissue engineering applications.

관절연골의 손상은 인구의 고령화와 함께 지속적으로 증가하는 경향성을 보이고 있다. 그러나, 현재까지 연골의 전체적 재생 및 최소한의 기능 회복에 대한 치료법은 여전히 확립되어 있지 않다. 광중합 기반의 생체주입식 하이드로겔은 선행연구로부터 생체 적합성과 합성과정의 유동성, 구성 요소의 범위 및 물리적 특성의 이유로 연골조직공학에 적합한 재료로 인식되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 기능성의 생물작용을 내포한 광중합 기반의 하이드로겔을 폴리에틸렌 글리콜 디아크릴레이트 (이하, PEGDA), 세포외기질 (이하, ECM) 및 아르지닌-글리신-아스파르트산 펩타이드 (이하, RGD 펩타이드)와 함께 가교하여, 하이드로겔 내에서 고유한 생리 활성을 도입 및 유지 할 수 있도록 하였다. 따라서, 세포의 액틴 골격구조를 유심히 살펴 본 결과, ECM 및 RGD 펩타이드 존재 유무에 따라 세포의 형태가 주변 미세환경에 의존한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 덧붙혀서, 여러 종류의 하이드로겔중, ECM의 한 종류인 황산 콘드로이틴 (Chondroitin Sulfate, 이하 CS) 기반과 RGD 펩타이드가 혼합된 하이드로겔에서 소 연골세포의 가장 높은Lubricin 의 유전자 증가를 보여주었다. 또한, 위에서 제시한 CS 기반의 하이드로겔 은 다른 ECM 의 일종인 히알루론산 (Hyaluronic Acid, 이하 HA) 기반의 하이드로겔과 비교하여, 소 연골세포의 유전자 (DNA) 와, 글리코사미노글리캔 (Glycosaminoglycan, Gags) 및 콜라겐의 양이 증가 하였다. 이 연구 결과는 RGD 펩타이트와 ECM의 미세 환경의 두 인자가 하이드로겔 기반 연골 조직 공학 응용을 위해 반드시 고려 되어야 함을 보여준다.

Hydrogel; Bovine Chondrocyte; SZP; RGD; Chondroitin Sulfate; Hyaluronic Acid; Cartilage Tissue Engineering