그림책을 활용한 유아 미술활동 프로그램 개발 및 적용에 관한 연구-만4세 누리과정의 영역 및 표현통합의 관점에서 : A Study on childrens art programs development and application utilizing picture books

Abstract

본 연구는 그림책을 활용하여 만 4세 누리과정 지도서의 영역과 표현을 통합한 미술활동 프로그램을 개발·적용하고 교육적 효과를 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이에 따른 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 만 4세 유아들의 일상생활과 밀접한 관련이 있는 누리과정의 생활주제를 추출하여 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램을 어떻게 개발하는가?

둘째, 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램이 유아에게 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

본 연구를 위해 교육과학기술부에서 발행한 만 4세 누리과정 교사용 지도서의 미술활동을 중점적으로 분석하였고, 미술교육에서의 통합교육의 개념 및 범주를 알아보았다. 누리과정에서 제시하고 있는 생활주제를 바탕으로 그림책을 선정하고, 도입-전개-정리 및 감상의 3단계 교수-학습모형을 제시하였다. 그림책에 대한 탐색 및 동기유발을 시작으로 함께 책을 읽고, 미술활동 중심의 다양한 예술표현을 할 수 있는 통합 미술 프로그램을 개발·적용하게 되었다. 프로그램의 효과성 분석을 위해 학부모를 대상으로 유아 창의적 특성검사(K-CTC)를 사전·사후에 실시하였고, 설문과 인터뷰를 병행하여 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램은 유아에게 그림책에 대한 흥미를 느끼게 해주었다. 만 4세의 유아는 아직 글을 제대로 쓰거나 읽기 어렵기 때문에 새로운 책을 대할 때 표지와 그림 등의 외형적인 요소에 관심을 두는 모습을 보였는데 그림책의 그림은 교사와 유아간의 상호작용을 높여주는 역할을 하였다. 유아들은 그림책을 보고 자신이 느낀 것, 본 것에 대해 이야기하는 것을 좋아하였고, 교사의 발문에 서로 대답을 하려고 했는데 이와 같은 교사와 유아 간의 언어적 자극은 교육적으로 매우 흥미 있는 일이 될 수 있었다. 학부모 인터뷰에서 유아들은 수업시간에 봤던 그림책을 집에 가서도 보고 싶어 했으며, 수업시간에 선생님이 들려 주는 것처럼 부모나 형제들에게 이야기를 들려주기도 했다고 전했다.

둘째, 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램은 유아에게 미술활동에 대한 흥미를 느끼게 해주었다. 유아들은 자신의 생각이 담겨있는 결과물에 성취감과 만족감을 느꼈고 이러한 성공적인 경험의 기억은 미술에 대한 자신감으로 연결되었다. 결과물을 이용하여 동작 및 극놀이 활동을 하는 과정에서 자신의 신체를 조절하고 움직이면서 그 움직임 속에서 즐거움을 느꼈으며 자신의 작품에 애착을 갖고 소중히 여기는 모습도 볼 수 있었다. 학부모 설문에 의하면 유아들이 수업시간에 했던 그리기와 만들기의 결과물을 집에서 놀잇감으로 사용하거나, 다시 만들어보고 변형해보는 활동을 했음을 알 수 있었는데, 본 수업에서 자신의 생각이나 느낌을 자연스럽게 말하고 표현하는 분위기가 조성됨으로써 미술에 대한 긴장감이나 부담감이 완화되고 즐거움과 흥미가 증가되는 결과를 가져왔다고 생각한다.

셋째, 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램은 유아의 창의성 발달에 도움을 주었다. 유아들은 경험한 것, 본 것들을 그대로 그리는 것이 아니라 자기 나름대로 생각하고 상상하여 재창조한 것을 그리게 되는데, 이러한 과정은 그림책을 통한 이야기 나누기 활동으로 촉진될 수 있었다. 차시가 진행되면서 유아들은 많은 아이디어를 냈고 남과는 다른 독자적인 표현을 하려고 노력하는 모습을 보이기도 했다. 설문에서 학부모들은 다양하고 풍부하게 표현 재료를 제시함으로써 아이들이 자유롭고 개성 있는 미술활동을 마음껏 할 수 있었다는 의견을 주었는데, 사전·사후 검사로 진행된 전경원의 유아용 창의적 특성 검사(K-CTC)의 결과를 보면 프로그램을 적용하고 난 후에 창의적 특성이 전반적으로 향상되었고 특히, 요인1 (인지적 요인-유창성, 융통성, 독창성)과 요인4 (정의적 요인-다양성)의 점수가 크게 향상되었음을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동 프로그램은 유아의 사회성발달 및 정서적 안정감에 긍정적인 효과를 주었다. 재미있는 이야기로 유아들의 호기심을 자극하면서도 사랑, 자신감, 나눔 등 가르치고 싶은 덕목들을 은연중에 유아들의 마음속에 심어줄 수 있었다. 또한 유아들은 그림책 속의 타인의 삶에 대한 이해와 그림책을 읽어주는 연구자와의 정서적 일치감과 유대감, 안정감을 통해 사회적 관계의 기초를 형성하였고, 유아들의 다양한 반응을 교사가 수용하고 격려함으로써 유아들 간에도 서로의 반응을 존중하고 경청할 수 있는 태도를 기를 수 있었다. 표현 활동을 모둠별로 하면서 역할을 분담하고 의견을 조율하는 과정에서 생기는 갈등을 선생님의 도움 없이 해결하는 모습을 보이기도 했는데, 함께 하는 동작이나 극놀이 활동의 성공적인 경험은 유아로 하여금 상호작용에 대한 자신감과 또래간의 긍정적인 관계형성을 가능하게 했다.

이상의 논의를 통해 그림책을 활용한 통합 미술활동이 만4세 유아에게 그림책과 미술활동에 대해 흥미를 갖게 해주며 창의성과 사회성, 정서적 안정감 함양에 교육적 효과가 있다는 것을 밝혔다는 데에 본 연구의 학술적 의미가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to develop and apply an art activity program to a 4 year old with the Nuri curriculum guides domain to investigate the educational effects.

Detailed research questions regarding the study are as follows.

1. How can integrated art activity program utilizing picture books reflecting Nuri curriculum life themes closely related to 4 year old childrens daily life be developed?

2. How an integrated art activity program, utilizing picture books, impacts children?

This study examined the concept of integrated art education through a 4-year-old childcare teachers guide art activity published by the ministry of education. Picture books were chosen on the basis of life themes proposed by the Nuri curriculum, and proposed a three-step teaching and learning model and introduction-unfolds-arrangement. It is theorized that children will begin reading the book with exploration, causing motivation and interest for picture books, which later further developed and was applied into integrated art programs in order to express various art activities. For further analysis, the Korean Creativity Traits Checklist was administered to the parents. The summary of analysis combination of survey and interview are the following.

First, integrated art activity programs utilizing picture books made children interested in picture books. 4 year old children who wrote and read properly tended to have an interest in external factors such as pictures when they encounter new books. Moreover, the picture books play a role of increasing interaction between teacher and child. Children enjoyed talking about what they feel and wanted to ask the teacher questions, which stimulates verbal abilities of the children. In the parents interview, children were eager to read the same picture books they saw at school also at home, and they had a tendency to read it out to their parents or brothers just like how their teachers read to them.

Second, integrated art activity program utilizing picture book made children interested in art activities. Children felt satisfaction and accomplishment towards their finished work, taking care of their own work, and further these memories of successful experiences connected to their confidence in regards to art activities. The children also felt enjoyment through their body movement in the process of dramatic play activities using their work. According to the parents survey, children utilized their drawing and creative finished goods at home as toys, and carried out a modified activity by constructing the atmosphere of speaking thoughts out loud and immersing themselves in a fantasy like world, which brought the result of increasing enjoyment, decreasing tensions.

Third, integrated art activities program utilizing picture books helped children enhance creativity. Children did not draw their experiences from what they see in front of them, instead they recreated from their imagination, and this process can expedite to story sharing activities through picture book. As it progressed, children gave many more ideas and shown aspects of endeavoring to express independently. By proposing various and abundant expression materials within the surveys for the parents, opinions that children can have free and creative art activities was presented. According to Jun Kyung-wons Korean Creativity Traits Checklist, which was carried out before and after the investigation, after applying the program creative characteristics generally increased, specifically factor 1 (cognitive factor-fluency, flexibility, originality) and factor 4 (affective factor-diversity) scores increased exponentially.

Fourth, utilizing picture books to integrate art activities in the social development program provides children with emotional stability. By stimulating childrens curiosity through intriguing stories, they planted virtues such as love, confidence and sharing into their moral beliefs. Also throughout others lives presented in the picture book, they formed the foundational basis of social relationships through emotional affinity and stability with the researcher, who encourages and embraces the childrens various reactions. Through group activities, they made a statement in that they were able to take care of conflicts based on dividing roles, and harmonizing opinions without any help from the teacher. These successful experiences of movement and role play activities done with others created a positive relationship among the children in correspondence to interactions and confidence levels.

Throughout this discussion, it could be concluded that integrated art activities using picture books will increase the interests of children with picture books and art activities, showing the educational effects in building up creativity, sociality, and emotional stability.