제 1형 당뇨병 환아들의 혈당관리를 위한 운동강도 설정 연구 : The Study on Exercise Intensity Setting to Glycemic Control for the Type1 Diabetes Patients

3) Intermittent-Vigorous exercise treatment showed better blood glucose control effect comparing with Sedentary life style.

4) Continuous-Moderate exercise treatment was the most appropriate exercise intensity to control blood glucose value by analyzing normal blood glucose maintenance according to exercise intensity.

In this study, we can conclude that Exercise treatment benefits patients with blood glucose level in Type 1 diabetes therefore, it is recommended considering diverse health benefits. Particularly, Continuous-Moderate exercise was the most effective exercise intensity to control blood glucose level. Thus Moderate-Vigorous exercise should be recommended to conduct for Type 1 diabetes patients.

본 연구에서는 운동 처치를 실시하여 운동강도에 따른 혈당변화를 분석함으로써 제 1형당뇨 환아들의 혈당조절 요법 중 한 가지로 알려진 운동 중재 시 적절한 운동강도를 설정하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구 대상자는 S대학 실시한 제 1형 당뇨 인슐린집중치료 교육 프로그램에 참여한 제 1형 당뇨병 환아 18명을 대상으로 하였으며 남자 환아 7명(13.7 ± 2.9세, 159.9 ± 11.8cm, 52.8 ± 12.2kg)과 여자 환아 11명(13.4 ± 2.7세, 151.7 ± 12.3cm, 52.8 ± 12.2kg)으로 선정하였다. 운동중재는 1주일의 인슐린 집중프로그램 중 2일, 4일차에 각각 지속적 중강도, 간헐적 고강도 운동을 중재하였고, 운동강도 설정을 위해 실시간 심박수 모니터링 장비(BodyPro M100, Korea)를 사용하였다. 대상자들의 혈당을 측정하기 위해 Accu- Check Inform( Roche Diagnostics, Mannheim, Germany)을 사용하였으며, 측정시점은 취침 중 1회를 제외하고 2시간 단위로 이루어졌다.

운동 강도에 따른 대상자들의 혈당변화를 확인하기 위해 ANOVA with repeated measure를 사용하여 자료를 분석하였으며, 효과적인 운동강도 분석을 위해 정상혈당 조절 여부를 이용하여 X2-test를 실시하였다. 모든 통계적 유의수준은 .05로 설정하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 제 1형 당뇨병 환아들에게 운동을 중재하였을 때, 운동 후 혈당은 측정시점, 운동강도에 따라서 다른 변화양상을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 지속적 중강도 운동 적용은 간헐적 고강도 운동 적용과 비교하였을 때 혈당조절에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

3) 간헐적 고강도 운동 적용은 지속적 중강도 운동 적용보다 효과가 낮지만 좌식생활과 비교하였을 때 혈당조절효과가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

4) 강도에 다른 정상혈당 조절여부의 확인을 통해 지속적 중강도 운동 적용기간이 제 1형 당뇨병 환아들의 혈당 조절에 가장 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과에 따르면 제 1형 당뇨 환아들에게 운동 중재는 중재하지 않을 때보다 혈당조절에 더 효과적이며 혈당조절 측면을 떠나 운동을 통해 수반되는 다양한 건강유익을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사료되므로 적용이 장려되는 바이다. 운동 강도 중에서도 간헐적 고강도 운동과 비교하였을 때, 지속적 중강도 운동강도의 혈당조절 효과가 뛰어난 것으로 나타나 제 1형 당뇨환아들의 혈당조절을 위해 중재 적용이 요구되는 바이다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study was to provide preliminary data in order to establish appropriate exercise intensity which is one of the efficient treatments to control patients blood glucose level during the exercise intervention by analyzing blood glucose changes based on exercise intensity.

The first group of eighteen individuals with type 1 diabetes participating in the intense insulin treatment program conducted by a local university hospital was formed, and it consists of 7 male youngsters (13.7 ± 2.9yrs, 159.9 ± 11.8cm, 52.8 ± 12.2kg) and 11 female youngsters(13.4 ± 2.7yrs, 151.7 ± 12.3cm, 52.8 ± 12.2kg).

Exercise intervention was conducted at the second and fourth day of the program, consisting Continuous-Moderate exercise and Intermittent-Vigorous exercise respectively.

Real-time heart rate monitoring device(Body Pro M100, Korea) was used to control exercise intensity and Accu-Check Inform (Roche Diagnostics, Mannheim, Germany) was used to measure real-time blood glucose value. The measurement was done every 2 hours except for one during the sleeping time.

ANOVA with repeated measure was used to analysis patients blood glucose changes based on exercise intensity and X2-test was conducted to analysis effective exercise intensity using normal blood glucose value satisfaction status(P<0.05).