한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에 대한 연구

Inter-Organizational Relationships among Elite Sport Organizations in South Korea: The Case of the Korean Olympic Committee and Its Affiliated National Sport Federations

본 연구에서는 대한체육회와 중앙가맹경기단체들을 중심으로 한국의 엘리트 스포츠 조직들 간에 어떠한 관계가 형성되어 있으며, 그 관계에 따른 특성의 양상이 어떻게 나타나는지를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 문헌고찰과 전문가 면담, 설문조사를 실시하는 등 질적 연구와 양적 연구를 병행하여 수행되었다.

연구대상으로는 총 15명의 관련 전문가를 면담 대상자로 선정하여 본 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 면담 결과를 바탕으로 설문지를 제작하여 배포 및 수거한 후 총 170명의 설문지를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 설문조사를 통해 수집된 자료는 T검정, 다변량분산분석(MANOVA), 상관관계분석, 회귀분석 등의 통계분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통하여 대한체육회와 중앙가맹경기단체들을 중심으로 하는 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대한체육회와 중앙가맹경기단체들을 중심으로 하는 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계는 정당성을 기반으로 하는 제도화의 관점에서 이론적 설명이 가능하다. 그러나 제도화의 관점만으로 접근하기 어려운 한계가 존재하며 이는 자원의존의 관점을 적용할 때 현상의 규명을 가능하게 한다. 또한 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에서는 협력적 네트워크 관점에서의 가능성이 존재하나 작금의 현실에 적용하기에는 아직까지 제약이 따른다는 것이다.

둘째, 대한체육회와 중앙경기가맹단체들을 중심으로 하는 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계의 이론적 접근은 통계적으로도 타당하게 나타났다. 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에서는 조직 간 신뢰, 의사소통, 의존성, 비강제적 권력의 특성들이 주로 작용하였다. 이러한 조직 간 특성들은 대한체육회와 중앙가맹경기단체 간에 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 조직 간 협력의 경우 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에 있어 어느 정도 협력이 이루어지고 있다고 통계 결과를 통해 인지할 수 있었다. 그리고 조직 간 관계 특성은 협력에 부분적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 조직 간 의사소통, 의존성, 비강제적 권력이 조직 간 협력에 영향을 미치고 있었으며 이는 제도화이론과 자원의존이론의 특성을 잘 반영하는 결과라 판단할 수 있다.

셋째, 대한체육회와 중앙가맹경기단체들을 중심으로 하는 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계의 본질은 한마디로 정의 내리기 어려운 복잡하고 다차원적인 양상을 나타낸다. 이는 독립·일원적 관계, 불가분적 관계, 상호 연관적 관계, 비대칭적 관계, 협력 지향적 관계로 분류할 수 있다. 우선 한국의 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계에 있어 우선적으로 전제되는 것은 개별 조직들의 독립성과 더불어 하나의 제도권을 형성하고 있다는 것이며 이러한 관계는 불가분적이다. 또한 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직들은 이러한 전제 하에 상호 관계를 형성하며 비대칭성을 발현하기도 한다. 그리고 궁극적으로 한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직 간 관계는 협력을 지향한다는 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to examine inter-organizational relationships(IORs) among the Korean elite sport organizations, specifically focusing on the Korean Olympic Committee(KOC) and its affiliated national sport federations(NSFs). A set of mixed research methods were utilized including document analysis, in-depth interview, and questionnaire.

In-depth interviews were conducted with 15 sport administration experts. A questionnaire was developed based on the finding from in-depth interviews, and distributed to 170 members of KOC and NSFs. Statistical analyses were utilized to analyse data, including t-test, MANOVA, correlation analysis, and regression analysis.

The results are as follows:

First, based on the institutional perspective, the relationships between the KOC and NSFs are legitimatized within an institutional environment. But the resource dependence perspective can be used to help expand the institutional understanding of the IORs. It is also suggested that the collaborative networks perspective also provides an useful, but limited explanation of the IORs.

Second, it was found that empirical data analyses, collected by questionnaire survey, show statistically significant relationships among theoretically identified variables of IORs. Trust, communication, dependence and non-compulsory forces between the organizations are major variables affecting the relationships, showing statistically differences between the KOC and NSFs. The existence of collaborative relationships, in statistically significant associations with the variables of communication, dependence, and non-compulsory forces, is also partially supported. The results show a theoretical relevance with the institutional theory and the resource dependence theory.

Third, it is notable that the nature of IORs is found to be complex, multi-dimensional. This nature can be understood with diverse aspects including independent and unitary relationship, inseparable relationship, reciprocal relationship, asymmetrical relationship, and collaborative relationship. The diverse aspects of the nature of IORs functions as an interlinked set of relationship characteristics. For example, the basic premise of the IORs is a unitary relationship, which is also independent uni-institutional. Also, inseparability is premised on the IORs. In these relationships, the organizations also supports reciprocal relationships and asymmetrical relationships. And ultimately, the organizations overall work together to build collaborative relationships.

한국 엘리트 스포츠 조직; 대한체육회; 중앙가맹경기단체; 조직 간 관계(IORs); 제도화이론; 자원의존이론; 협력적 네트워크이론