Effects of Particle-focused Instruction on the Learning of Verb-particle Construction : 한국인 고등학교 영어 학습자의 동사-첨사 구문 학습에 첨사 중심 교수가 미치는 영향

Keywords verb-particle constructionparticleparticle-focused동사-첨사구문첨사첨사에 중점을 둔 교수

Abstract

동사-첨사 구문의 대화체를 비롯한 학문적 영역에서의 높은 빈도와 의사소통에 있어서의 중요성은 해당 구문의 효과적 학습 방법에 대한 연구의 필요성을 야기하였다. 본 연구는 외국어로써의 영어 환경에서의 고등학교 영어 학습자의 효과적 구문 학습에 교수가 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 특별히, 본 연구는 해당 구문을 학습하는데 있어 첨사가 가지는 의미의 역할에 중점을 두어, 첨사에 대한 교수가 구문 학습에 미치는 긍정적 영향에 대해 탐구하고자 한다.

교수학습 효과를 탐구하기 위해 65명의 참가자를 두 교수 집단으로 나누어 첫 번째 교수유형 집단에는 첨사가 가지는 의미에 초점을 두는 방식으로, 두 번째 교수 유형 집단에는 암기를 기본으로 한 방식으로 각각 교수를 진행하였다. 첨사가 가지는 의미에 초점을 두는 방식으로 교수한 집단에는 첨사의 의미에 대해 초점을 맞추어 교수를 진행하였고, 암기를 기본으로 한 집단에는 구문의 전체적 의미에 중점을 두어 교수를 진행하였다. 사전 및 사후 실험 결과를 통해, 두 교수 방법이 구문의 이해와 발화에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

실험 결과, 첨사에 초점을 둔 교수 방법이 암기 위주의 방법에 비해 구문의 이해와 발화 모두에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특별히 상(相)을 나타내는 동사-첨사 구문의 이해에 있어 첨사의 의미에 중점을 둔 교수 방법이 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 의미를 그대로드러내는 동사-첨사 구문에서는 두 교수 방법간에 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

한편, 구문의 발화에 대한 교수 효과는 두 교수 방법 간에 유의미한 차이를 보이지는 않았으나, 첨사에 초점을 둔 교수 방법이 상을 나타내는 동사-첨사 구문의 발화에 긍정적 효과를 보이는 경향성을 발견하였다.

이에 본 연구는 첨사가 동사-첨사 구문의 의미 형성 과정에서 수행하는 중요한 역할에 대한 새로운 시각을 제시함으로써 첨사 교수에 대한 필요성을 제시하고, 이상의 논의가 향후 동사-첨사 구문에 대한 교수방법 및 교재 개발에 상당한 시사점을 제시해 줄 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study explored the effects of instruction on Korean high school English learners learning of the verb-particle (VP) construction, paying special attention to the semantic role of the particles in the teaching and learning of the construction.

In the study, students were divided into two groups and instructed by two different instructional methods: particle-focused and memorization-based instructions. The focus of particle-focused instruction was on learning aspectual meanings of particles, whereas that of the memorization-based instruction was on memorizing the overall meaning of the construction. The performances of the participants were measured using the comprehension and production tasks in the pre- and the post-tests.

The findings of the study revealed that particle-focused instruction was more effective for improving the learners comprehension of the aspectual VP construction than the memorization-based instruction. However, there were no marked differences between the two groups in the literal VP construction.

On the other hand, no significant differences between the two groups were found in improving the participants production of the literal VP construction. However, there was a general tendency for the particle-focused group to perform better in the production of the aspectual VP construction.

The study suggests that an instructional focus on aspectual meanings of particles helps EFL (English as a Foreign Language) students learn the VP construction. It also sheds light on the organization of lessons and the development of materials on the instruction of the VP construction, especially in EFL contexts.