Effects of Construction Grammar-based Instruction on the Development of Oral Proficiency by Korean High School EFL Learners

구문문법에 기반한 교수법이 한국 고등학교 영어 학습자들의 말하기 능숙도 발달에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 구문문법에 기반한 언어교수가 초급수준의 고등학교 한국인 영어 학습자의 영어 능숙도 발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 탐색한 것이다. 본 연구의 배경으로 말하기 능숙도 발달에 있어, 특히 유창성, 정확성, 복잡성의 측면에서, 기존의 의사소통중심 교수법이 지니는 한계를 들 수 있다. 본 연구는 언어 능숙도 발달에 있어 의사소통중심 교수법에서 노출하고 있는 문제들이 언어교수의 교수 내용과 교수 순서의 체계성이 결여되었기 때문임을 지적하고 이를 극복하기 위한 대안으로 구문문법에 기반한 교수처치를 제안한다.

교수효과를 관측하기 위하여 32명이 실험에 참여하였고 2개의 그룹으로 나뉘어 상이한 형태의 교수가 제공되었다. 실험군에게는 그림과 기본동사를 바탕으로 구문문법에 기반한 문장형성법이 제시되었으나, 통제군에게는 그림과 기본동사를 바탕으로 한 문장형성 방법이 구문문법이 아닌, 기존의 고전적인 문법교수방법으로만 제공되었다. 평가방식은 지금-여기 그림묘사 과업 및 이야기 조직 과업이 활용되었으며 학습자들의 발화는 모두 녹음되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다: 첫째, 실험군은 말하기 속도 및 구문 복잡성의 측면에서 교수효과를 보였으나, 통제군은 그렇지 않았다. 실험군은 말하기 속도의 그룹내-그룹간 비교에서 모두 사전검사에 비해 유의미한 차이를 보였으나, 통제군은 그렇지 않았다. 실험-통제군 사이의 경향성을 파악한 구문 복잡성 측면에서도 교수효과는 실험군에서만 관찰되었다. 사전실험에서 실험-통제군 모두 복잡한 구문을 제한적으로 발화했던 것과는 달리, 사후실험 및 지연사후 실험에서는 실험군 학습자들만 복잡한 구문들을 적절히 발화하는 경향을 보였다.

둘째, 구문형성의 정확성 측면에서 실험군만 교수효과를 보였으며 통제군에서는 교수효과를 보이지 않았다. 동질성의 문제로 그룹간 비교가 불가능하여 그룹내 비교만 실시하였으나, 실험군은 사전-사후 실험에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였고 이후 지연사후 실험에서 이러한 교수효과의 차이는 계속 유지되었으나 통제군에서는 사전-사후-지연사후 실험에서 모두 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다: 첫째, 기존의 연구와는 달리, 교수체계성이 확보된 구문문법에 기반한 교수법은 말하기 속도의 향상과 정확성 향상을 모두 이끌어낼 수 있다. 이는 의미-형태-사용의 복합체인 구문문법이 체계성을 준수하여 교수되었기 때문이다. 둘째, 교수체계성이 확보된 구문문법에 기반한 교수법은 정확성과 복잡성을 동시에 향상시켜줄 수 있다. 이는 기존의 연구결과에 반하는 것으로, 정확성과 복잡성은 상보적인 관계를 맺지 않으며, 동시발달 할 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주는 것이다. 결론적으로 언어적 체계성을 반영한 구문문법에 기반한 언어교수는 특히 EFL 학습자의 균형잡힌 언어능숙도 발달을 가능케 하는 효율적인 수단으로 간주될 수 있다.

The study investigated the effects of construction grammar-based instruction on the development of language proficiency by high school Korean EFL learners. This study is motivated from the limitations of the CLT-based language program on the development of language proficiency including fluency (speech rapidity and complexity) and accuracy in the Korean EFL settings.

It is supposed in this study that the limited role of CLT derives from the lack of the systematicity of language, which can be supplemented with the construction grammar-based instruction. Systematicity refers to the linguistic consideration in determining "what to teach" and "to teach in what order". In Construction Grammar, the constructions are the teaching contents, and constructional networks are as the teaching sequence.

A total of 32 Korean high school EFL students participated in this study. They were divided into two groups and had different types of instructions. The experimental group was given CxG-based instruction with systematicity considered. The control group received form-based traditional grammar instruction, devoid of linguistic systematicity. Both groups had the here-and-now picture description tasks and story organization task. Learners output was recorded, and analyzed in terms of speech rate, constructional complexity, and constructional accuracy.

Findings from the study revealed that instructional effects were observed in the experimental group, but not in the control group. Specifically, in the experimental group, word per minute (WPM) increased, types of constructions diversified, and accurate constructions increased. On the other hand, control group learners did not show any significant development on the speech rate, complexity, and accuracy, which may be due to the inert knowledge problem and L1 transferred topic-comment construction.

The current study has several pedagogical implications. Firstly, by combining form, meaning, and use, speech rate and accuracy are simultaneously developed. This finding was in parallel with the emergentist perspective that the meaning-focused grammar instruction on chunking or constructions is likely to develop both fluency and accuracy. Thus the CxG-based instruction was seen as appropriate for an alternative approach in developing accuracy and speech rate.

Secondly, contrary to the traditional belief, this study found a possibility that the systematicity in CxG-based instruction allows accuracy and complexity to be mutually developed without showing "trade-off" effect. The systematicity of language therefore needs to be positioned as a core component in developing balanced oral proficiency by the novice level Korean EFL learners.

Construction Grammar; Systematicity; Language Proficiency