Peer Feedback Given by Korean High School Students and Its Effects on Their Revisions in EFL Writing

한국 고등학생들이 영어 작문 시 제공하는 동료 피드백과 동료 피드백이 글의 수정에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 영어 작문 시 주어지는 동료 피드백에 대한 구체적인 정보를 제공하고 동료 피드백의 장점을 극대화하는 방법을 모색하기 위해 동료 피드백의 특성과 그것이 학생들의 글 수정에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이 연구는 (1) 한국 고등학생들이 제공하는 동료 피드백이 어떠한 특성을 가지고 있는가와 (2) 동료 피드백이 학생들의 글 수정에 어떤 영향을 끼쳤는가의 두 가지 질문에 초점을 맞췄다. 이 연구 질문에 답하기 위해서, 보충 영어 작문 수업을 듣는 상위수준 혹은 하위수준의 영어 쓰기 능력을 가진 28명의 한국 고등학교 학생들이 이 연구에 참여하였다. 학생들은 피드백 훈련을 거친 후, 글쓰기, 동료 피드백 제공, 글 수정으로 구성된 작문 과업을 총 4회 수행하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 학생들의 원고와 수정본, 동료 피드백, 학생 반응 일지가 사용되었다.

본 연구의 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다. (1) 한국 영어 학습자들의 동료 피드백은 글의 전체적인 의미와 구성보다는 언어 사용과 같은 쓰기의 국부적(local) 영역에 주로 관련되어 있었다. 또한, 타당한 피드백이 상당량 주어졌고 동료의 글의 문제를 고치기 위한 구체적인 대안이 포함되어 있었다. 세부적으로는, 상•하위 학습자들의 포괄적(global) 피드백은 대체로 타당성을 띠었으나, 하위 학습자들의 국부적 피드백은 포괄적 피드백에 비해 타당성이 떨어지는 경향을 보였다. 덧붙여서, 학생들의 수준과 관계없이 포괄적 피드백보다 국부적 피드백에서 구체적인 대안이 제시되는 경향이 있었다. (2) 상당한 양의 동료 피드백이 학생들의 글 수정에 반영되었고 그 중 대부분이 성공적이었다. 대부분의 국부적 피드백은 수정에 반영되었지만 포괄적 피드백에 대한 학생들의 반응은 수준에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 상위 학습자들은 글 수정에 포괄적 피드백을 상당히 반영하였지만, 하위 학습자들은 국부적 피드백에 비해 포괄적 피드백을 적게 반영하는 경향을 보였다. 피드백의 질과 수정의 질 사이의 관계에서는 두드러지는 경향성이 관찰되었다. 구체적인 대안을 포함한 타당한 피드백은 성공적인 수정에 기여했지만, 타당하지 않은 피드백 또는 타당하나 대안이 없는 피드백의 경우 수정이 성공적이지 않거나 아예 수정이 이루어지지 않는 경향을 보였다.

이러한 결과들은 한국 영어 학습자들로부터 기대할 수 있는 동료 피드백의 특성이 무엇인지, 그리고 그것이 학생들의 글 수정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 구체적인 정보를 제공한다.

The present study investigated the characteristics of peer feedback and its effects on students revisions in order to provide specific information about peer feedback and seek ways to increase the benefits of peer feedback in EFL (English as a Foreign Language) writing. This study focused on two questions: (1) what characteristics peer feedback made by Korean high school students possesses and (2) how the peer comments affect students revisions. To explore these research questions, twenty-eight Korean high school students with two different English writing proficiency levels (higher vs. lower) in a supplementary English writing class participated in this study. After undergoing peer feedback training sessions, the students got engaged in four writing sessions which consisted of writing, peer reviewing, and revising. Students original and revised drafts, students comments on peer feedback worksheets, and their responses in student reflective journals were used for the data analysis.

The major findings include the following: (1) Korean EFL students peer comments were more concerned with local aspects of writing such as language uses than global meaning and organization of the text. A substantial amount of peer comments were valid and contained concrete alternative ways to fix the problems of students writing. Specifically, peer comments that were concerned with ideas, organization, and development, classified as global feedback in this study, tended to be valid, but peer comments focusing on grammar and vocabulary uses, classified as local feedback, showed less validity in the case of the students with lower second language writing proficiency levels compared to global feedback made by the same students. In addition, regardless of students L2 writing levels, global feedback tended to have no concrete alternatives, while local feedback tended to suggest alternatives

(2) a considerable number of peer comments were incorporated in students revisions and most of the incorporated comments led to successful revisions. Most local feedback was accepted for revisions for both groups, but students reactions toward global feedback were different depending on their levels. The student writers with higher L2 writing proficiency tended to incorporate global feedback in revisions substantially, while the writers with lower L2 writing proficiency tended to accept global feedback less than local feedback. Conspicuous patterns were observed in the relationship between feedback quality and revision quality. Valid feedback including concrete alternatives tended to lead to successful revisions, while invalid feedback or valid feedback without alternatives tended to result in unsuccessful revisions or no revisions.

These findings give specific information on what kinds of peer feedback and revisions can be expected from Korean EFL students, and show the importance of the way in which peer feedback is presented and the impact it has on the improvement of students revisions.

students' revisions; EFL writing