시각적 패턴의 일반화에 관한 연구 -마이크로월드 기반 쌓기나무 패턴을 중심으로-

A study on figural pattern generalization -Focusing on microworld building blocks patterns-

패턴의 일반화는 대수 도입의 중요한 경로로서 대수적 사고의 근본이 된다. 우리나라 교육과정에서도 초등학교에서 규칙성과 함수 영역을 중심으로 패턴의 규칙성을 찾는 활동이 이루어지고 있다. 또한 고등학교의 수열 영역에서 수 패턴을 다루고 있다. 그러나 패턴의 일반화의 중요성에 비해 초등학교에서 중학교로의 연결이 잘 이루어지지 않고 있으며 초등학교에서도 일반화의 관점 보다는 규칙성을 찾는 데에 초점이 맞추어져있다. 고등학교에서도 수 패턴에만 집중되어 있어 패턴의 일반화 보다는 오히려 형식적인 알고리즘에 의한 기계적인 계산 위주의 학습이 이루어지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 초등학교에서부터 고등학교까지 교육과정과 연계하여 수직적으로 이어갈 수 있는 패턴의 개발과 이를 위한 연구가 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 쌓기나무는 유아기의 유희 놀이 대상으로서 쉽게 접할 뿐만 아니라 초등학교에서도 다루어지는 소재로서 학습자들에게 매우 친숙하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 시각적 패턴의 하나인 쌓기나무 패턴의 일반화에 관한 연구를 하였다. 실제로 쌓기나무 패턴은 그 중요성에도 불구하고 아직 거의 연구된 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구는 쌓기나무 패턴 과제를 개발하고 이를 영재와 일반 학생들에게 제공하여 쌓기나무 패턴의 일반화 과정에서 나타나는 현상을 분석하며, 이를 토대로 마이크로월드 기반 쌓기나무 패턴 활동 설계를 통해 학습자의 학습 환경을 개선함으로써 그 변화를 관찰하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 먼저 수학사에서 중요한 개념인 도형수에서 아이디어를 얻고 이를 쌓기나무 패턴으로 표현하여 패턴 과제를 개발하였다. 더불어 이 쌓기나무 패턴이 교육과정에서 초, 중, 고등학교를 거쳐 어떠한 영역과 연계될 수 있는지를 검토하였다. 또한, 쌓기나무 패턴 과제를 가지고 영재와 일반 학생들에게 사전검사를 실시하여 그들의 쌓기나무 패턴의 일반화 과정에서 나타나는 현상을 일반화 전략과 일반화 수준 측면에서 분석하였다. 한편, 마이크로월드 기반 쌓기나무 패턴 활동에 대한 설계를 통해 이를 영재와 일반 학생에게 적용하여 그 변화를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 쌓기나무 패턴은 초, 중, 고등학교의 여러 영역과 수직적으로 연계할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 그 영역 내에서도 수평적으로 기초부터 심화까지 다룰 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 영재와 일반 학생들은 쌓기나무 패턴 과제를 해결하는데 다양한 일반화 전략을 사용하였으며 여러 일반화 수준에 분포되어 있었고 영재와 일반 학생 간의 차이도 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 마이크로월드 환경은 영재와 일반 학생에게 유의미한 변화를 주었을 뿐만 아니라 쌓기나무 패턴 과제를 해결하기 위한 수단이 아닌 목적으로 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과는 쌓기나무 패턴의 일반화에 관한 초기 연구로서 앞으로 쌓기나무 패턴에 대한 더 많은 개발과 마이크로월드 기반 쌓기나무 패턴 활동 설계를 발전시키는데 밑바탕이 될 것이다.

Pattern generalization is considered one of the prominent routes for introducing students to algebra and root of algebraic thinking. In elementary school curriculum, it suggests that students do a activity finding a rule of patterns focusing on 'regularity and function' domains. Also pattern generalization considers in 'number sequences' domain of high school curriculum. Nonetheless importance of pattern generalization, it isn't connected from elementary school to middle school and even focused just finding a rule of pattern rather than considering generalization in elementary school. Moreover it is focusing just number pattern in high school and so students learn patterns by algorithmic calculation. Therefore we have a critical mind that we need a development of pattern tasks to connect from elementary school to high school vertically. Building blocks is familiar playing tool for a child and it provide to elementary school learner as a teaching aid. So in this paper we study on building blocks pattern generalization as one of the figural patterns. Actually there is just a fewer study about building blocks pattern generalization even if its importance.

In this paper we develop a building blocks pattern tasks and make gifted and general students solve the problem as a pretest. Then we analyze it and design a building blocks pattern activity based on microworld environment. Finally we observe student's change through designed pattern activity. We purpose that improve student's learning environment of pattern generalization. To this, first we get a figurate number in math history as a subject matter of building blocks pattern. Plus we review all curriculum concerning building blocks patterns directly and indirectly. Then we pretest to gifted and general students and analyze their generalization strategies and generalization level. Finally through designing of microworld based building blocks pattern activity, we observe and explore their positive and negative change. As a result building blocks pattern connects many domains in elementary, middle, and high school curriculum vertically and horizontally. Also, gifted and general students use different generalization strategies to solve the given pattern tasks and distribute different generalization level. Lastly Microworld environment not only provides meaningful changes to gifted and general students but also works not means but purposes for building blocks patterns tasks.

패턴의 일반화; 마이크로월드; 쌓기나무; 도형수