학교 수학에서 반례 활용 방안 연구

A study on the utilization of counterexamples in school mathematics

수학에서 반례는 거짓인 명제를 반증하는 수단일 뿐만 아니라 반박된 수학 지식을 수정할 기회를 주고, 수정해 나가는 과정에서 새로운 수학 지식이 등장하는 계기가 되는 등 수학의 발전에도 많은 기여를 해왔다.

이에 Lakatos(2001)와 강문봉(1993)은 학생들이 자신의 수학 지식을 개선, 수정하는 경험을 할 수 있게끔 학교 수학에서 반례를 적극적으로 활용하여야 한다는 입장을 보였다. 이를 위해서는 학교 수학 수준에서 반례를 활용하여 지도할 수 있는 구체적인 수학 내용으로는 어떠한 것이 있는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 먼저 학교 수학에서 반례를 활용한 수학 학습 지도법의 선행 연구를 바탕으로 중, 고등학교 교과서에서 반례가 활용되고 있는 유형을 나누고 살펴보았다.

두 번째로 반례를 활용하여 학생들의 개념 개선 지도를 이끌 수 있는 교수 방안을 구성하였다. 이를 위해 구체적인 소재로 접하다라는 개념을 택하였으며, 학생들에게 지도할 접하다 개념을 5가지로 나누었다. 그리고 근사라는 개념을 바탕으로 접하다 개념을 학생에게 지도하여 접선의 기울기와 미분계수의 관계를 확인할 수 있도록 내용을 구성하였다.

교수 방안을 활용하여 학생과 예비교사를 대상으로 실제 수업을 진행하였고, 질문지 검사 및 면담을 통해 반응을 살펴보았다. 학생과 예비교사 모두 교수 방안에서 예상한 순서대로 접하다 개념을 형성하였고, 결국 미분계수와 접선의 기울기가 같음을 자연스럽게 이해하였다. 그들 모두 대체로 반례를 활용한 교수 방안에 대해 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 실험 중에 나타난 예상치 못한 반응을 고려하여 접하다 개념이 두 곡선의 국소적 관계라는 점을 지도하는 단계를 교수 방안에 추가하였다. 그리고 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 후속 연구 방향에 대하여 제안하였다.

A Counterexample is not only a way to disprove statements, but also historical contribution to an advancement in Mathematics. For this reason, Lakatos(2001) and Kang(1993) suggested that counterexample be utilized to teach mathematics to students in classrooms. So we need some researches about concrete mathematics knowledges that teachers can instruct to students by using an counterexample in schools.

In this thesis, I searched for types of counterexample applications in middle and high school textbooks on the basis of preceding researches about a teaching-learning scheme to use counterexamples in mathematics.

And then I formed a teaching method that can make students improve their mathematical concept by using proper counterexamples. So I chose the concept, "Tangent line", and classified the concept according to the levels of understanding. I used a mathematical concept, "Approximation", and thereby tried to let students understand a relation between "Tangent line" and "Differential coefficient".

After forming a teaching-learning scheme, I conducted a practical experiment to high school students and preliminary teachers, and searched for a survey and an interview with them. As a result, they understood and improved "Tangent line" according to the expectable levels of understanding concept, and they are eventually convinced that "Slope of tangent line" and "Differential coefficient" are equal. They evaluated the teaching-learning scheme of using counterexamples positively. I added a phase when students noticed that "Tangent line" is a local property between a line and a curve to the teaching-learning scheme in light of unexpected responses on the experiment. Finally, I proposed a follow-up study on the basis of the research result.

반례; 증명과 반박; 개념 개선; 접하다; 근사; Counterexample; Proof and Refutaion; Concept improvement; Tangent line; Appoximation