학생자치법정에서 학급집단응집성이 또래압력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

준법정신을 갖고 자신이 속한 사회와 국가의 법질서를 준수하는 것은 법치국가 내에서 필수적으로 요구되는 시민의 자질이라 할 수 있다. 그리고 이러한 시민의 자질은 일순간 형성되는 것이 아니므로 학생들이 학교에서부터 학교의 규범인 교칙에 대해 올바른 태도를 갖고 준수할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. 학교에서도 학생들이 이러한 자질을 갖출 수 있도록 하기 위해 많은 노력을 하고 있다. 특히 교칙을 어긴 학생들을 지도하는 징계방식은 교칙에 대한 태도와 교칙준수에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 매우 중요한 부분이라 할 수 있다. 최근의 징계방식은 과거의 처벌위주의 징계방식과 선도위주의 징계방식이 갖는 한계점을 보완하고 학생들의 자율성과 능동성을 강조하는 자율규제의 징계방식으로 그 성격이 변화하고 있다. 학생자치법정은 이러한 자율규제의 성격을 갖는 징계방식으로서 교사나 학부모가 아닌 같은 학교의 또래가 교칙위반 학생의 행동을 재판함으로써 또래압력을 통해 교칙준수를 이끌어 내는 법교육 프로그램이다.

본 연구는 학생자치법정이 발생시키는 또래압력이 학생들의 교칙준수를 유도할 수 있는 효과적인 기제라는 점에 주목하였다. 그리고 이러한 또래압력을 높여줄 수 있는 교육적 환경이 무엇인지 모색하기 위해 연구를 실시하게 되었다. 집단응집성이 집단 내 동조압력에 영향을 준다는 선행연구와 이론들을 토대로 하여 본 연구에서는 집단응집성을 또래압력에 영향을 미치는 환경요인으로 설정하였다. 한편, 본 연구가 학생자치법정 중 학급단위로 운영되는 학급자치법정의 과벌점자를 중심으로 실시되었기 때문에 학급집단응집성을 그 영향요인으로 설정하게 되었다.

집단응집성 및 학급집단응집성과 관련된 선행연구를 바탕으로 학급집단응집성의 구성요인을 학급매력, 학급일체감, 학급 내 상호작용으로 선정하였다. 본 연구의 가설은 다음과 같다.

하위가설 3. 학급 내 상호작용이 활발할수록 학생자치법정에서 또래압력을 높게 받을 것이다.

가설을 검증하기 위해 학급단위로 학생자치법정을 운영하는 중학교 1곳과 초등학교 4곳을 선정하여 초등학교 5학년부터 중학교 3학년까지 92명의 과벌점자에게 설문조사를 실시하였다. 학생들이 인지하는 또래압력의 수준을 확인하기 위해 기술통계를 실시하였고, 학생자치법정에서 학급집단응집성이 또래압력에 미치는지 영향을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과 학생자치법정에서 또래압력에 영향을 미치는 요인은 학급일체감으로 확인되었다. 가설검증 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학생자치법정에서 학급매력과 학급 내 상호작용은 또래압력에 유의미한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 이를 통해 단순히 자신이 속한 학급에 대해 만족하고 자부심을 가진다고 하여 또래압력을 강하게 받는 것은 아님을 알 수 있다. 또한 학급 구성원 간의 교류의 수준을 나타내는 학급 내 상호작용이 내면의 동기보다는 겉으로 드러난 행위만을 측정했을 것으로 판단되는데, 이것 역시 과벌점자가 받는 또래압력에 영향을 주지는 못한 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 학생자치법정에서 학급일체감이 높을수록 또래압력을 높게 받는 것으로 나타났다. 학급일체감은 학생들이 자신이 속한 학급에 대해 갖는 소속감 및 일체감을 나타내며 학급에서 일어나는 일에 대해 어느 정도의 공동체 의식과 헌신을 갖고 임하는지를 보여준다. 이러한 학급일체감이 높다는 것은 학급에서 결정된 사항이나 학급 구성원의 의견에 대해 수용하려는 의지 또한 크다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 학급일체감이 높은 학생일수록 학생자치법정을 통해 교칙준수 및 학교 생활태도 개선에 대한 또래압력 역시 강하게 받았을 것으로 해석해 볼 수 있다.

한편, 과벌점자가 받는 학생자치법정의 또래압력의 수준을 측정한 결과 학생자치법정이 교칙준수에 대한 강한 또래압력을 발생시키지는 못하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 학생자치법정이 교칙준수 및 학교 생활태도 개선에 대한 또래압력을 효과적으로 발생시킬 수 있도록 하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

이러한 연구 결과가 학급경영 및 학생자치법정에 주는 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학생자치법정을 통해 과벌점자의 교칙준수에 대한 태도를 고취시키기 위해서는 과벌점자의 태도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 이해가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 학생자치법정 운영 과정에서 발생하는 다양한 요인들이 과벌점자의 태도 형성에 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문이다. 본 연구를 통해서는 학급일체감이 학생자치법정의 또래압력에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 학급일체감을 높이기 위해서는 담임교사의 역량이 무엇보다 중요할 것이다. 또한 학급일체감을 높일 수 있는 프로그램을 실시하는 것도 각 학생들이 학급에 대해 소속감과 공동체 의식을 가질 수 있도록 하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다.

둘째, 학생자치법정이 교칙준수 및 학교 생활태도 개선에 대한 또래압력을 효과적으로 발생시킬 수 있도록 하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것이다. 이를 위해 과벌점자에게 학생자치법정에 대한 사전교육 및 사후관리를 보다 체계적이고 지속적으로 실시해야 할 것이다. 그러할 때 학생자치법정이 학생들의 교칙준수 태도 함양을 위한 효과적인 법교육 프로그램으로 발전할 수 있을 것이다.

It is essential civic qualification to obeying the law of the society and the nation with the law-abiding consciousness. Because such qualification cannot be built in a moment, students should learn the right attitude toward school rules throughout their school years. Schools have been making great effort to enhance students' such qualification. Especially the discipline process is very important part of the guidance in the school. Because it affects students' attitude toward the school rules and disciplined behavior. Recent discipline process has changed from the punishment-oriented discipline and the guidance-oriented discipline to the self-regulating discipline. The self-regulating discipline can compensate the limits of past discipline process and help students have the autonomy and positive attitude to the school rules. The teen court is the law-related education program which is a part of the self-regulating discipline. At the teen court, delinquent students are judged not by teachers or parents but by peers. In such process of the trial, the effect of peer pressure that obligate delinquent students to obey the school rules occurs.

This study notes the effect of peer pressure occurring in the process of the teen court. Because it is effective mechanism that can lead delinquent students to obey the school rules. The purpose of this study is to seek the educational environment which can raise the intensity of such peer pressure at the teen court. In this study, group-cohesiveness is set as the factor that affect peer pressure based on the advanced studies that indicate group-cohesiveness influences the pressure of conformity. Meanwhile, this study focuses on only the teen court run by the class, classroom group-cohesiveness is set as the specific influence factor. Based on the advanced research related to the group-cohesiveness and the classroom group-cohesiveness, attraction for the class, sense of belonging to the class, interaction in the class are designated as the sub-variables. Hypotheses of this study are as follows.

Sub-Hypothesis 3 : As the amount of interaction in the class increases, the intensity of peer pressure perceived by delinquent students will increase at the teen court.

To verify the hypothesis, a self-report type survey was conducted among 92 students who had been summoned to the teen court. These students consist of the 5th and 6th grade at elementary school students and the middle school students. A survey was performed by multiple regression analysis.

As a result, it turned out that only the sense of belonging to the class affects the peer pressure at the teen court. Through this result, we can suppose that because students who have a strong sense of belonging to the class are sensitive to the agreement or opinions made by classmates and tend to accept those things willingly, so they also feel strong peer pressure to press to make them obey the school rules through the teen court.

Meanwhile, the intensity of peer pressure perceived by delinquent students was relatively low. It means that the teen court does not generate the effect of peer pressure sufficiently. So the effort to raise the peer pressure at the teen court is needed.

The findings of this study as above implicate the following significances.

First, it is necessary to understand factors that affect delinquent students` attitude at the teen court. The process of the teen court can be understood as the interaction between teachers and students and among students in the school. Therefore various factors can affect students' attitude. This study verifies the sense of belonging to the class affect peer pressure. So homeroom teachers are recommended to try to raise students' sense of belonging to the class.

Second, the effort to raise the intensity of the peer pressure at the teen court is needed. For this, an orientation course and a post control for delinquent students should be implemented systematically and consistently.