광승리 풍성퇴적층의 물리·화학적 특성 및 형성연대를 통한 제4기 퇴적환경 추정

The Quaternary Sedimentary Environment using Physical-Geochemical Characteristics and Depositional Ages of Aeolian Deposit at Gwangseung-ri

본 연구는 전라북도 고창군 광승리 지역에 분포하는 풍성퇴적층의 형성과정을 밝히고 이를 통해 과거 서해안의 퇴적환경을 추정하고자 하였다. 조사 단면은 해안으로부터 약 200m 거리에 위치한 해발고도 약 20-25m에 이르는 노두이며, KSSD 단면과 KSH 단면을 대상으로 하였다. 퇴적층의 입도특성 및 지구화학적 특성을 파악하기 위해 입도분석 및 토색측정, XRF와 XRD 분석을 실시하였으며 퇴적 연대를 파악하기 위해 OSL 연대측정을 실시하였다.

먼저 KSSD 단면의 경우 노두관찰 시 토색에 따라 크게 두 부분으로 구분되었고, 상부의 황갈색층과 하부의 적색층으로 구분할 수 있었다. 층리와 같은 퇴적구조는 관찰되지 않았으며, 하부층은 상당히 고화되어 있었다. 입도분석 결과 지표 하 60-70cm를 경계로 변화되는 모습이 나타났으며, 상부의 세립모래층과 하부의 실트층으로 구분되었다. 상부모래층의 경우 비교적 양호한 분급을 나타내는 반면 하부실트층의 경우 상대적으로 불량한 분급을 나타내었다. 또한 주원소 함량의 경우 비교적 쉽게 이동하는 CaO, Na2O, K2O 등의 비율이 상부층에서는 높게, 하부층에서는 낮게 나타난 반면 풍화에 대한 저항력이 강한 Fe2O3, MgO 등의 비율은 하부로 갈수록 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 하부로 갈수록 화학적 풍화지수의 값이 증가하는 경향이 나타나 하부층에서 풍화가 더 많이 진행된 것으로 판단되었다. 하지만 하부층의 경우, 점토광물은 나타나지 않았으며 주로 석영과 장석으로만 구성되어 있는 것으로 나타나 기반암 풍화층과는 광물 조성에서 차이를 보였다. 한편 연대측정 결과 KSSD 단면은 크게 4개의 연대 구간으로 구분되었는데, 약 150-200년 전에 퇴적된 홀로세층, 약 6.8ka전에 퇴적된 홀로세층, 약 34-45ka전에 퇴적된 MIS3시기의 층, 약 96ka이상 이전에 퇴적된 층으로 구분되었다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때 KSSD 단면의 퇴적층은 서로 다른 환경에서 퇴적된 몇 개의 층준으로 구성되어 있다고 할 수 있다. 먼저 약 150-200년 전에 퇴적된 상부의 황색 모래층의 경우, 입도 특성 및 퇴적 연대로 볼 때 해안사구층으로 판단된다. 기존에 조사된 바에 따르면 연구지역 주변의 해안사구는 주로 해빈 후면의 평탄지에 분포하는 것으로 보고되어왔으나, 해발고도 약 20m이상의 지점까지 사구 퇴적물이 덮여 있었던 것으로 추정된다. 따라서 약 100-200년 전에는 서해안 지역에 대규모의 해안사구가 형성될 수 있는 환경이었던 것으로 보인다. 그러나 현재에는 인위적인 간섭 등으로 퇴적물 순환이 활발히 이루어지지 못해 더 이상 해안사구가 성장하지 못하는 것으로 보인다.

한편 KSSD 단면 하부 실트층의 경우 MIS3 시기와 MIS5 이상의 시기에 퇴적된 것으로 퇴적 당시 해수면을 고려해볼 때 상부층과 같은 일반적인 해안사구층으로 보기 어렵다. 따라서 퇴적연대 및 입도 특성상 해수면이 현재보다 낮았을 시에 서해에서 이동되어 온 풍성퇴적물 즉, 뢰스로 판단된다. 그동안 한반도의 뢰스 퇴적물은 중국 황토고원에서 기원했다는 주장이 여러 차례 제기되어 왔었고 그에 대해서는 논의가 분분하다. 그러나 본 연구의 실트층의 경우 입도 크기나 주원소 특성, 화학적 풍화 정도 등을 바탕으로 했을 때 중국 기원의 뢰스퇴적물과는 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 서해가 육상의 환경이었을 때 이동되어 온 풍성퇴적물로 판단된다. 이 외에도 하부층은 당시 형성되었던 해안사구 퇴적물이 재이동되어왔을 가능성 역시 가지고 있다.

또한 KSSD 단면 하부층은 붉은색을 띠는 적색층으로, 그동안 적색 퇴적층의 적색화 작용의 시기에 대해서는 기존에 여러 논의들이 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 본 연구에서 밝혀진 KSSD 단면 하부층의 적색화 시기는 기존에 제시되지 않았던 결과로 적색층의 해석에 다른 가능성을 제시해준다.

한편 KSSD 단면 퇴적층 간의 큰 연대 차에는 여러 원인이 있을 수 있다. 하지만 인간 활동에 의해 연대 차가 발생했을 가능성은 적은 것으로 판단된다. 퇴적층 내 큰 연대 차가 지속적으로 발생하는 자연적인 침식에 의한 것인지, 갑작스러운 대규모 침식 사건에 의한 것인지는 명확하지 않다. 그러므로 이에 대해서는 후속 연구가 필요해 보인다.

반면 KSH 단면의 경우 입도분석결과 주로 세립사로 구성되어 있었으며 밝은 황갈색의 토색을 나타내었다. 주원소 분석 결과 뚜렷한 경향이 나타나지는 않았으며, 화학적 풍화 정도 역시 깊이에 따른 일정한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다. 또한 XRD결과 일라이트나 카올리나이트의 점토광물 피크가 나타나, KSSD 단면과는 다른 광물조성을 보이는 것으로 판단되었다. 한편 OSL 연대측정의 경우 등가선량을 측정하는 과정에서 석영의 OSL 신호가 나오지 않아 유의한 연대 결과를 얻지 못하였다.

따라서 KSH 단면의 경우 입도 특성으로 볼 때는 해안사구층과 유사한 것으로 판단할 수 있으나, 지구화학적 특성 및 연대측정 결과로 볼 때는 퇴적층으로 보기는 어려우며, 오히려 새프롤라이트와 유사한 특징을 나타낸다. 따라서 본 연구에서 KSH 단면의 성격을 명확히 규정짓는 것은 어려워 보이며, 해안에 분포하는 모래 퇴적층을 해석할 때 주의할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구는 서해안에 분포하는 퇴적층 및 한반도의 풍성 퇴적층의 형성 시기에 대해 새로운 가능성을 제시해준다. 따라서 앞으로의 해안 퇴적환경 연구에 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study reports the detailed geomorphological and chronological investigations on the aeolian hilltop sediments at Gwangseung-ri, Gochang area. Grain size analysis, XRF, XRD and OSL age dating were conducted to comprehend the geochemical characters and geochronology.

Gwangseung soil profiles are composed of KSSD section and KSH section. Sampling point of Gwangseung soil profiles is on the hill with elevation about 20-25m above sea level, which is 200 m away from the current coast line (35°30′04″N, 126°28′27″E). Top of the hill, which is the KSSD section, about 2m thick outcrop is exposed and sedimentary structure such as stratification is invisible. There is no evidence of post depositional disturbance too. In case of KSH section, it is 2m 30cm high, and 100m away from the coast line.

A boundary on KSSD section is distinct, and it can be divided largely by colors. According to Munsell Soil Color Chart, the color of the upper part is bright yellowish brown (Hue 10YR 6/6) and that of the lower is bright brown (Hue 7.5YR 5/8).

Physical and geochemical characters of the upper and the lower part were also significantly different. The upper part consisting of fine sand (2.2-2.4ø) with well sorting contains a more percentage of Na2O, CaO and K2O, whereas the lower part consisting of coarse silt (4.3-5.2ø) with poor sorting includes relatively large contents of the MgO, Al2O3 and Fe2O3. It appears to indicate that these two sediments are of that quite different sedimentation history and weathering degree with considerable time interval.

The XRD patterns of the lower part of KSSD show that it predominantly comprises of quartz and little feldspar, implying the mineralogy very different to that of in situ-weathering layer produced from granite. Clay mineral such as Kaolinite, Illite, Montmorillonite, Smectite and Vermiculite were not found.

For OSL (Optically Stimulated Luminescence) dating, quartz equivalent dose values of the samples were measured based on the SAR (Single-Aliquot Regenerative-Dose) protocol, following a series of performance tests, which proved that the quartz grains used for dating have suitable OSL properties for reliable age estimation. Based on OSL ages, KSSD section could be divided into four parts, the 0.15-0.2 ka, 6.8 ka, MIS3 and MIS5 part.

Results of this study suggest that the ~0.2ka sediments of KSSD section are regarded that sand dune deposits moved from beach has remained. It is considered that massive sand dune was existed on this area in about 150-200 years ago. During that time, aeolian processes at this area would be prevalent. However, at present, sediment cycles between beach and dune dont happen, and the sedimentation seems to cease due to a lack of wind-blown sands, because of human activities such as building of coastal road and farming. Consequently sand dunes no longer grow up now.

However, the results of lower part of KSSD section indicated that the depositional environment was different from that of recent dune sediments. The lower part composed of coarse silt is interpreted that formed in different environments from the present. The 34-45ka, when the lower was deposited, correspond Marine Isotope Stage 3 (MIS3). MIS 3 is the age that global ice volume and sea level variations were fluctuated over a broad range on millennial time scales. It is a period when sea level ranged between 40-50m or 60-90m below the present. Especially, it is reported that the Yellow Sea was 40-90m lower than present during MIS 3, and most of the present shelf was exposed, because it is shallow and low gradient. Therefore, Yellow Sea was assumed terrestrial environment when MIS3 sediments deposit, thus these sediments are presumed the aeolian deposit composed of silt from terrestrial environment.

Many studies in Korea reported that aeolian sediments composed of silt are the loess and they were sourced primarily from loess terrains and deserts in China. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that the possibility the lower part of KSSD section is the loess derived from Chinese Loess Plateau. However, if this interpretation is accepted, the geochemical signatures of KSSD section should correlate with those of the CLP (Chinese Loess Plateau) deposits. Nevertheless, compared Chinese loess, geochemical composition is a very substantial difference. Besides, sediments of KSSD have significant differences in granulometric characters, compared loess in Korea previous studied. Therefore, the lower part of KSSD section dose not directly correlate with Chinese loess deposits. It probably originated from the exposed Yellow Sea floor area.

Meanwhile, the lower part of KSSD section is a reddish color. For a long time, reddish layers were correlated with Holocene Climatic Optimum or the last interglacial period (125 ka) in Korea. However, in this study, it is proposed that reddish layers could be formed not only in Holocene but in Pleistocene. Redness does not indicate the specific depositional age. Although the aeolian sediments redden with increasing age, the intensity of redness is not a reliable measure of the age of the deposits, and it is not a reliable criterion for correlation. This study suggests reddish layer in aeolian deposit can form at any time where the right conditions.

In this study, based on OSL dating, there is a large age interval between the upper and lower. This unconformity seems to be either from the cessation of sedimentation processes or erosion out of sediments. It is not clear that age interval is whether due to continuous erosion or to the huge erosion event. However, the possibility of anthropogenic impact was ruled out, because any distinguishable evidences of human activities from the soil profile were not observed. There is a possibility that age unconformity of KSSD section is the results of extreme erosion event, such as storm. However, further studies are needed to understand the reason why age unconformity occurs.

In case of KSH section, there is composed of fine sand with light brown color. Also, there is no certain trend in chemical characteristics, and chemical weathering degree didn't show up regular changes as well. In other words, KSH section no increase or decrease in sediment characteristics with depth. The result of XRD analysis indicates that KSH is different from KSSD section. In KSH section, clay mineral such as Illite, Kaolinite show unlike KSSD. In case of OSL age dating, meaningful results are not obtained, because luminescence signal of quartz is not fined in equivalent dose measurement process.

According to information from characteristics of grain size, KSH is similar to coastal sand dune deposit, however, based on geochemical characteristics and OSL signal, it has similar features rather a saprolite. Therefore, it is difficult to define feature of the KSH clearly in this study, and sane deposits in coastal area are required careful interpretation.

서해안; 풍성퇴적층; 해안사구; 적색층; MIS3