울산 강동 자갈 해빈의 단면 변화 및 퇴적상

Profile Change and Sedimentary facies of Ulsan Gang-dong Gravel Beach in South Korea

최근의 기후 변화에 따른 해수면 변화는 해안 지역에 큰 영향을 미치고 있으며, 이에 따라 해안 지형의 반응과 변화에 대한 예측이 요구되고 있다. 해안 퇴적 지형은 해수면 변화에 민감하게 반응하기 때문에, 우선적으로 이를 이해하는 것이 필수적이며, 특히 퇴적물 반응에 대한 연구가 중요한 상황이다.

자갈 해빈은 해수면 변화로 인한 영향을 모니터링 할 수 있는 대상임에도 이에 대한 연구는 많이 부족한 상황이며, 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 울산 강동 해빈을 연구 지역으로 하여 자갈 해빈을 이해하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다.

단면 변화를 확인하기 위해 해빈 내의 6개축을 선정, 2011년 8월・2012년 4월・6월・8월・10월에 측량을 실시하였고, 퇴적상 확인을 위해서 2011년 8월 및 2012년 4월에 6개축의 주요 지점에 대해 시료를 채취하여 형태 및 입도 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 자갈의 이동을 직접 확인하고자 추적자(tracer) 연구를 시도하였다.

강동 자갈 해빈의 단면 변화를 통해서 확인한 결과로는 자갈 이동에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것은 겨울철의 강하고 지속적인 파랑 에너지이며, 또한 주된 이동 방향이 북쪽에서 남쪽임을 확인하였다. 또한 각각의 태풍이 가진 에너지에 따라 자갈 해빈의 반응이 달라질 뿐만 아니라 한 태풍 내에서도 국지적으로 다양한 양상을 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 강동 자갈 해빈의 퇴적상 확인을 통한 결과로는 평시의 파랑 에너지의 영향으로 beach face에서는 구형 자갈이 많이 퇴적되고, 범(berm)을 넘어서 파랑 에너지가 소산되면 세립질의 자갈이 퇴적되는 반면, 강한 에너지의 파랑이 영향을 미칠 때에는 입도가 큰 납작한 형태의 자갈이 부유하여 단면 상부에 Large Disc Zone이 형성되는 등 단면 내에서의 분급이 뚜렷한 퇴적상을 확인하였다.

단면 변화와 퇴적상 확인을 통해 자갈 이동에 대한 이해를 높인 것을 바탕으로 강동 자갈 해빈의 관리 및 보존 방안을 제시하면, 인공 구조물로 남북의 바다를 차단하지 말고 자갈이 이동할 수 있도록 해야 하며, 호안제를 보완하여 새로운 해안 보호 방법을 고민해야 할 것으로 판단된다. 그리고 자갈의 양에 대한 지속적인 모니터링으로 자갈 해빈의 부피 변화를 정밀하게 관찰하여 변화 양상을 확인하는 것이 필요하다.

There is a growing necessity to predict response and change of coastal landform, since sea level change in consequence of global climate change can affect changes of geomorphic feature in coastal area. Understanding the fact that coastal deposit landform sensitively responds to sea level change is necessary. Accordingly, researching response of sediment to sea level change is one of the important research topics amongst coastal geomorphologists.

Given the lack of studies regarding to gravel beach, this study especially focuses on gravel, which is the one of the main components of beach, and gravel beach itself to give more insights to studies on beach. The research site for this study is Ulsan Gang-dong beach in South Korea.

August, 2011, April, June, August, and October, 2012. And to verify sedimentary facies, gravel samples were collected in several main points in the each profile in August, 2011 and April, 2012, and their shape and size were analyzed in the physical geography laboratory in SNU. A gravel movement was also tried to be investigate by scattering colored tracer, however, this attempt did not discover meaningful results, because of low tracer-return rates.

As a result of the case study of Gang-dong gravel beach profile change, strong and continuous wave energy in the winter is unveiled as the most influential process to move gravel, and the main direction of gravel movement is from north to south. In addition to these results, this study figures out that the gravel beach was differently respond to different typhoons hit the coast, and the six profiles showed different reaction even under the influence of the same typhoon.

According to Gang-dong gravel beach sedimentary facies, spherical shape gravel deposits in beach face under the influence of normal wave energy, whereas small sized gravel deposits beyond berm, because of dissipating wave energy when the wave crosses berm. Large sized and flat shape gravel deposits farther than small ones in the profiles and it constitutes so-called large disc zone, because it can float and move into inner beach when strong wave comes. Consequently, Gang-dong gravel beach represents significant sorting sedimentary facies.

Upon reviewing this research result, I would like to suggest coastal management and gravel beach preservation methods. First, constructing artificial structures, which can interrupt southward gravel movement, are highly not recommended. Second, redeeming existed coastal levee and considering alternative coastal protect methods are necessary. Lastly, monitoring gravel volume change both continuously and accurately to verify and predict gravel beach change aspect is strongly suggested.

자갈 해빈; 강동 해빈; 단면 변화; 자갈 형태; 퇴적상