초등사회과 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용 수업이 세계시민성 함양에 미치는 효과 : 세계 문제를 중심으로

The Effect of Response-Based Literature on Elementary Students' Global Citizenship: focused on Global Issues

교실 수업의 주체는 학생이다. 하지만 반복되는 일상의 교실 수업 내에서 사회적 사실과 현상을 다루는 사회과 수업은 교과서 텍스트를 다루는 강의식 수업만으로 학생들에게 적극적인 사고를 독려하는데 한계가 있다. 더구나 지구촌의 세계시민으로 살아가는 학생들에게 세계 도처에서 일어나는 범세계적인 문제는 자신과 직접적으로 연관된 일보다는 먼 세상 이야기로 거리를 두게 만든다. 따라서 이러한 세계 문제들에 대하여 직접적인 경험이 없으며 견문이 부족한 초등학생들에게 깊은 감정이입을 가능하게 하며 적극적인 탐구를 통한 반응형성을 촉진하는 텍스트자료와 교수․학습방법이 요구되고 있다.

교과서의 내용을 배웠다는 자체가 사회과의 전부인 것으로 생각되는 현 교실 수업에서, 학생들이 사고의 주체로서 능동적으로 흥미를 가지고 사회현상의 여러 문제를 맥락 속에서 경험하도록 하는 것이 필요하다. 교실이라는 물리적으로 제한된 공간에서 학습하는 학생들에게 자신의 경험 밖의 사건이나 문제들은 다소 생소하며, 추상적인 의미로 그칠 수밖에 없기 때문이다.

이러한 문제에 대한 대안으로, 본 연구에서는 Roesnblatt의 반응중심 문학이론을 초등사회과 세계시민교육에 들여와 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용수업을 구상하였으며 그것을 교실 수업에 적용하였다. 본 연구의 주요가설은 다음과 같다.

• 주가설 : 초등사회과 반응중심 문학 텍스트 활용 수업은 세계시민성 함양에 긍정적 영향을 미치는가?

하위가설 1. 반응중심 문학 텍스트 활용 수업은 초등학생의 세계시민성 지식 영역(세계문제에 대한 지식, 세계체제 및 상호의존성 이해)에 긍정적 영향을 미치는가?

하위가설 2. 반응중심 문학 텍스트 활용 수업은 초등학생의 세계시민성 기능 영역(정보처리기능, 의사소통능력)에 긍정적 영향을 미치는가?

하위가설 3. 반응중심 문학 텍스트 활용 수업은 초등학생의 세계시민성 가치․태도 영역(세계 지향성, 문제해결에 대한 참여의지)에 긍정적 영향을 미치는가?

이 연구 문제들을 검증하기 위하여 대전 유성구에 위치한 E초등학교에서 약 4주 간 총 4차시의 유사 실험연구를 진행하였다. 초등학교 6학년 학생들 152명을 대상으로 설문지를 배부하여 실험 전의 사전 검사로 세계시민성 정도를 측정하였다. 처치집단과 비교집단은 각각 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용수업과 교과서 활용 강의식 수업으로 구분하여 두 집단으로 나누었다. 두 집단에 실시된 세계 문제 수업의 학습 주제는 평화, 빈곤, 환경, 인권으로 동일하며 똑같이 4차시 분량의 수업이 실시되었다. 그리고 사후검사를 통해 세계시민성 변화정도를 측정하였다.

본 연구에서 제기한 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 활용하여 통계분석을 하였다. 우선 처치 전 처치집단과 비교집단 간의 동질성을 확인하기 위하여 사전검사의 종속변인과 통제변인에 대한 t-test와 검증을 실시하였다. 다음으로 처치집단과 비교집단의 사전-사후검사 점수를 대응표본 t-test로 분석하여 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용수업과 교과서 활용 강의식 수업이 각각 세계시민성 함양에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 마지막으로 반응 중심 문학텍스트 활용 수업이 세계시민성의 각 영역에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 다중회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 독립변인은 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용 수업이며, 이와 비교하기 위해 교과서 활용 강의식 수업을 하였다. 인구사회학적 변인(통제변인)은 성별, 사회성적, 국어성적, 사회교과 선호도, 외국방문경험으로 하였으며, 종속변인은 앞에서 밝힌 바와 같이 지식(세계문제에 대한 지식, 세계체제 및 상호의존성 이해), 기능(정보처리기능, 의사소통능력), 가치․태도(세계지향성, 문제해결에 대한 참여의지) 영역으로 나누어 총 6가지이다.

여섯 가지 요소 중에서 반응중심 문학텍스트 활용 수업이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것은 세계문제에 대한 지식, 정보처리기능, 의사소통능력으로 나타났으며, 세계체제 및 상호의존성 이해, 세계지향성, 문제해결에 대한 참여의지에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 드러났다. 본 논문의 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 반응 중심 문학텍스트 활용 수업은 다양한 사회과교육 주제에 활용이 가능할 것이다. 또한 다양한 주제의 문학텍스트를 접함으로써 사회과교육 내에서의 읽기교육이 가능해지며, 수업 시간 외에도 다양한 장르의 서적을 통하여 사회현상을 경험함으로써 시야를 넓힐 수 있는 기회를 제공할 것이다.

둘째, 초등학교 사회 교과서 개발에 있어서, 문학텍스트 수록 및 다양한 도서목록을 제시할 것을 제안한다. 이는 단순히 명제적이며 설명적인 텍스트 형태에서 더 나아가 학습자의 감정이입과 자신의 반응을 형성할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 다양한 문학텍스트의 도입은 사고를 촉진하는 교과서로서 학습자의 흥미를 유발하여 자기 주도적 학습의 교재로 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 본 연구에서는 Rosenblatt의 반응중심 문학이론을 세계시민교육에 들어와 적용하여 수업모형을 설계하였다. 또한 Purves와 Rippere의 반응 범주 분류를 적용하여 학습자의 반응을 형성하는 새로운 질문 형태를 제시하였다. 반응중심이론은 문학텍스트 이외에도 다양한 장르의 예술작품(음악, 미술, 공연 등)에 적용이 가능함을 시사한다. 본 연구에서의 논의를 확장하여 사회과 수업에서 반응중심의 문학텍스트 활용 수업과 관련된 더 많은 연구와 논의들이 이어지기를 기대한다.

Major Adviser : Mo, Kyung-Hwan. Ph. D.

The subject of classroom instruction is the student. But in repetitive daily classroom instruction, social studies dealing with social facts and phenomenon have its limit to encourage students to think positively. Besides, it seems that Korean students (even though they live in the global world) do not consider issues arising all over the world as their own. They rather think these issues are unrelated to their life.

Thus, to elementary students who have not experienced these world issues firsthand, it is required to use the text-materials and the teaching-learning methods that can promote reaction- formation through positive exploration and induce empathy. In today's classrooms, it is commonly assumed that studying the contents in textbooks is sufficient and even everything to social studies. However, it is necessary to make students experience various issues of social phenomenon by boosting positive thinking and interests. Since students study within the restricted classrooms, most concepts related to social issues remain to be abstract for students.

As an alternative to these problems, the response-based theory of Rosenblatt was introduced to elementary social studies and applied to classroom instruction. Hypotheses of this study are as follows.

■ Main Hypothesis : Do elementary social studies classes using the response-based literature text have a positive effect on developing global citizenship?

Do elementary social studies classes using the response-based literature text have a positive effect on improving the knowledge domain(knowledge of global issues, comprehension of global system and interdependence) of global citizenship?

Do elementary social studies classes using the response-based literature text have a positive effect on improving the skills domain(information processing skills, communication skills) of global citizenship?

Do elementary social studies classes using the response-based literature text have a positive effect on improving the value-attitude domain(world directivity, will of participation to solve the problems) of global citizenship?

To verify these hypotheses, a researcher performed a quasi-experimental design for about four weeks at the E elementary school located in Yuseong-gu, Daejeon. Global citizenship was examined through a pre-test. This was given to the 152 sixth-graders in elementary school. These students were then divided into two groups, with those in the treatment group given the classes using the response-based literature text, and those in the control group given the lecture-type class using textbooks. The topic performed to each group was the same as 'Global issues', and they included 'Peace', 'Poverty', 'Environment problem', 'Human rights'. And then the degree of global citizenship was measured through the post-test.

To verify these hypotheses, statistical analysis were conducted using SPSS 21.0 program. First, to identify the homogeneity between the treatment group and control group, an independent t-test and a verification on the pre-test scores of dependent variables and control variables have been conducted. And to verify the effect of the classes using response-based literature text and the lecture type classes using textbooks, paired t-test on the pre-test and post-test scores of each group were conducted. Lastly, to verify the effect of the classes using the response-based literature text on each domain of global citizenship, multiple regression analysis was conducted. The independent variable was the class using the response-based literature text. The control variables were gender, social studies exam grade, Korean exam grade, the degree of social studies preference, and the experiences abroad. As mentioned above, dependent variables are 6 factors, which are knowledge domain(knowledge of global issues, comprehension of global system and interdependence), skills domain(information processing skills, communication skills), value-attitude domain(world directivity, will of participation to solve the problems).

Among them, three factors(knowledge of global issues, information processing skills, communication skills) were found to be statistically significant. And the others(comprehension of global system and interdependence, world directivity, will of participation to solve the problems) were found to be statistically non-significant.

Implications from the study results can be made as follows.

First, response-based literature text can be applied to various social studies topics. Reading classes can be done in social studies by learning literature texts of diverse topics, and students can expand their horizons encountering a wide variety of genres after school.

Second, it is suggested that literature texts and a variety of book lists should be included when developing textbooks. The introduction of literature texts on the textbooks should function as impetus which leads to empathy and active responses from students, not merely being propositional or expository texts. Also, it will perform a role as a material of self-directed learning, thereby promoting students' thoughts and interests.

Third, in this study, the model of instruction was designed by introducing the response-based theory of Rosenblatt to global education. And besides, the response category classification of Purves and Rippere was applied to the question method. It implies that the response-based theory can be applied to a diversity of artworks(music, visual arts, performing arts etc.).

Keywords : response-based theory, literature text, Rosenblatt, global citizenship, global issues

반응중심 문학교육; 문학텍스트; 로젠블랫; 세계시민성; 세계 문제