인지적 탈융합 기법이 사회공포증이 있는 대학생의 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움, 역기능적 태도 및 부적정서에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Cognitive Defusion on Fear of Negative Evaluation, Dysfunctional Attitudes and Negative Emotions of College Students with Social Phobia

본 연구의 목적은 인지적 탈융합 기법이 사회공포증이 있는 대학생의 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움, 타인의 인정과 관련한 역기능적인 신념, 그리고 부적 정서에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 것이다. 본 연구를 위하여, 서울 소재 3개 대학 89명의 사회공포증 경향을 보이는 대학생들이 실험에 참여하였다. 실험 참여 전 이들은 인지적 탈융합 집단, 주의분산 집단, 그리고 통제 집단의 3개 집단으로 무선 배정되었다. 각 참가자들은 각자가 사회적 상황에서 겪는 곤란스럽고 어려운 상황을 떠올린 후, 그 때 들었던 생각, 느꼈던 감정, 그리고 그 기저에 있는 역기능적인 신념과 부정적인 자기 표상을 기록하였다. 그 다음, 불안과 우울 두 가지 요인으로 된 부적 정서, 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움, 역기능적인 태도를 측정하는 질문지에 응답하였다. 사전측정 후 각 집단마다 해당되는 실험 처치가 이루어졌고, 처치 후에는 다시 한 번 이 세 가지 종속변인을 측정하였다.

실험처치 단계에서 인지적 탈융합 집단은 사전검사 전 단계에서 떠올렸던 부정적인 생각과 감정, 그리고 언어적 표현으로부터 자기를 분리하도록, 주의분산집단은 부정적인 생각과 감정으로부터 주의를 전환하여 다른 일에 몰두하도록 유도되었다. 통제집단은 본 실험과 무관하게 중립 단어들로 이루어진 단어 분류 과제를 하였다. 모든 실험이 완료된 후, 실험 조작이 제대로 일어나지 않은 인원을 제외한 81명의 데이터가 분석에 사용되었다. 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움 및 역기능적 태도는 사전점수를 공변량으로 통제하고 공분산분석(ANCOVA)을 실시했으며, 부적정서는 두 가지 요인인 불안정서와 우울정서 각각에 대해 사전점수를 공변량으로 통제하여 다변량공분산분석(MANCOVA)을 실시했다.

그 결과, 인지적 탈융합 집단은 주의분산 집단이나 통제집단에 비해, 처치 후 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움과 역기능적 태도의 사후 점수가 유의하게 낮았다. 즉, 인지적 탈융합 처치는 다른 두 처치에 비해 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움과 역기능적인 태도 감소에 더 효과적이었으며, 이는 여러 선행 연구 결과와 일치하였다. 그러나 부적 정서에 대해서는 인지적 탈융합 집단이 통제집단에 비해서는 유의한 감소를 보였지만, 주의분산 집단과는 차이를 보이지 못했다. 주의분산 처치 또한 부적정서 감소에 큰 효과를 보였다는 것은 짧은 시간 동안 다른 일에 깊이 몰두하는 것만으로 불안이나 우울 정서가 많이 가라앉을 수 있음을 시사한다.

하지만 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움이나 역기능적 태도는 정서보다는 한 차원 더 깊은 심리적 과정으로서, 사회공포증 혹은 사회불안의 핵심적인 측면과 맞닿아 있다. 즉, 단순히 사회적 불안 상황과 관련한 부적 정서나 부정적 사고를 회피하고 잊어버리려고 하는 노력보다는 언어가 만드는 관계 구성 틀을 무력화시키고 경험에 대한 개방성으로 그것을 수용하는 태도가 타인의 인정, 타인의 평가나 시선으로부터 자유로워지게 하는 데 도움이 된다는 해석이 가능할 것이다.

본 연구는 상담 개입에서 구체적으로 활용 가능하고, 경험의 수용에 기반을 두고 있는 한 가지 개입방법으로 인지적 탈융합의 효과를 확인하였다. 이 과정에서 타인의 불인정에 대한 두려움을 특징으로 하는 개개인의 다양한 현상을 하나로 아울러 다룰 수 있도록 연구 절차상의 노력을 기울여, 실험연구의 한계점인 외적 타당도를 넓히려 하였다. 또한 실험집단과 비교집단 간의 비교 외에도 통제집단과의 비교를 통해, 두 기법을 적용한 집단에서 나타난 효과의 정도를 함께 확인해 볼 수 있었다. 그러나 본 연구는 몇 가지 제한점을 가지고 있다. 먼저 통제 처치 또한 주의분산을 기반으로 하였기 때문에 순수한 통제와는 약간 거리가 있었다. 그리고 과거 경험을 대상으로 한 처치이기 때문에 실제 상황을 대상으로 한 처치와는 차이점이 있을 수 있으며, 종속변인에 나타난 집단별 효과가 어느 정도 지속될 수 있을지는 확인하지 못했다. 또한 같은 인지적 탈융합 개입 집단 안이라도, 사람에 따라 그 효과 차이가 크게 나타났다. 따라서 후속 연구에서는 인지적 탈융합이 어떤 이들에게는 효과가 있고, 어떤 이들에게는 그렇지 않은지 밝혀 볼 필요성이 제기된다.

The purpose of this study is to see the effect of cognitive defusion on the fear of negative evaluation, dysfunctional attitudes and negative emotions of college students with social phobia. For this study, 89 college students with social phobia from Seoul participated in the experiment in which they were randomly assigned into three groups, cognitive defusion group, distraction group, and distraction-based control group. During the experiment, each participant first completed the first exercise in which they tried to find their psychological obstacles including dysfunctional thoughts and negative self-referential thoughts. After that, they completed the FNE(Fear of Negative Evaluation) scale, DAS(Dysfunctional Attitudes scale), and MAACL(Multiple Affect Adjective Check list) which measured the social anxiety of college students with social phobia as pre-test and did it again as post-test after the experimental intervention for each group. As for the experimental intervention, the participants in cognitive defusion group were guided to separate "self" from negative thoughts, emotions and verbal expressions to aware that a thought is just a thought and a feeling is just a feeling. In distraction group, they were guided to be absorbed in other exercises without recalling the negative event in the past. In distraction-based control group, they completed a neutral task with computers. Upon the completion of all the experiments, the data of 81 participants are used for analysis. The results of this study were analyzed by analysis of covariance(ANCOVA) and multivariate analysis of covariance(MANCOVA).

As a result, participants in the cognitive defusion group reported signiticantly lower levels of fear of negative evaluation and dysfunctional attitudes than participants in the distraction group and distraction-based control group. However, there was no difference in the level of negative emotions between the cognitive defusion group and distraction group. Both intervention were effective than control intervention. This indicates that absorbing in other exercises can also be helpful in relieving anxiety or depression. Nevertheless, fear of negative evaluation and dysfunctional attitudes are more profound psychological processes than emotions. They are in line with the essentials of social phobia or social anxiety. In other words, incapacitating the power of verbal frame and accepting negative situation can more effectively help one to be free from what others think of him or her.

This study confirmed the effects of cognitive defusion as one of the intervention of acceptance and commitment therapy. Especially, this study tried to deal with wide range of individual experiences with social phobia by elaborating experimental procedures. Finally, this study made it possible to compare the effects of two other interventions with controlled intervention.

Yet this study has some limitation: the control group of this study was 'distraction-based control group' which can be quite different from untreated control group. In addition, it didn't fully reflect the real social anxiety situation and didn't confirm how long the effects of the intervention will last. In subsequent studies, it is needed to investigate the traits of individuals for whom the cognitive defusion can be a very effective intervention.

사회공포증; 인지적 탈융합; 치료적 개입; 상담기법