Comparative study of electrochemical behavior of hydrogen peroxide using Prussian Blue analogues on poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) functionalized reduced Graphene oxide : 환원 그래핀 옥사이드-폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드)과 니켈, 철, 구리 프러시안 블루의 합성과 과산화수소의 검출 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 환원 그래핀 옥사이드 (reduced graphene oxide, rGO) - 폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드) (poly(diallyldimethylammonidum chloride, PDDA)-프러시안 블루 (Prussian blue, PB) 나노복합물을 합성하는 방법을 제시하고, 그에 따른 과산화수소 검출을 연구하였다. 먼저 환원 그래핀 옥사이드와 폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드)와 수산화 붕소 나트륨을 사용하여, 환원 그래핀 옥사이드-폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드)를 합성한 후, 전극(glassy carbon electrode, GCE)에 합성된 물질의 용액형태로 올린 후 건조하였다. 개질된 전극에 니켈, 철 구리 프러시안 블루를 전해석출방법(electrodeposition)을 사용하여 전착하도록 하였다.

푸리에 변환 적외분광법 (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, FT-IR)과 주사형 전자 현미경 사진 (scanning electron micrograph, SEM)을 주로 사용하여 구조와 화학적 구성을 연구하였다.

니켈, 철, 구리 프러시안 블루와 환원 그래핀 옥사이드-폴리(디알릴디메틸암모튬 클로라이드) 개질 전극을 이용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 불안정한 그래핀 옥사이드에 폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드)는 프러시안 블루가 잘 형성되도록 도우며, 프러시안 블루가 과산화수소 측정 및 검출에 대한 시너지 효과를 높이며 촉매능력을 하도록 도와줌을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 10mM 염산과 0.1M 염화칼륨인 용액을 기본 수용액으로 사용하여 순환전류법(CV)와 시간전류법 (Amperometry)의 분석방법으로 분석을 하였으며, 산성 용액에서 전기화학적 촉매역할을 하는 것을 보였다. 특히 니켈, 철, 구리 프러시안 블루가 환원 그래핀 옥사이드-폴리(디알릴디메틸암모늄 클로라이드)에 개질되었을 때 나타나는 현상을 비교함으로서 철 프러시안 블루의 높은 감도 (738.5 μA mM-1 cm-2)은 과산화수소의 전기화학적 검출에 철 프러시안 블루가 감도가 높으며, 낮은 검출한계를 보여준 rGO-PDDA-NiPB는 비록 높은 과산화수소 농도에는 높은 감도를 보이지 않지만, 낮은 검출한계를 보이고 있어 선택적으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study reports the comparative descriptions of how hydrogen peroxide behaves with the modified electrode of poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride)-reduced graphene oxide- prussian blue (rGO-PDDA-PB). The synthetic process of rGO-PDDA-PB was done via drop casting and electrodeposition. The electrode was modified by the dispersion of a rGO-PDDA aqueous solution, which was prepared by a thermometric synthetic process. Prussian blue was fabricated by electrochemical deposition technique on the pre-synthesized modified electrode of rGO-PDDA. The PDDA layer supports the synthetic addition of prussian blue on the surface of reduced graphene oxide. Its electrochemical detection of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) was studied by cyclic voltammetry technique. The morphology and structure of the nanocomposites on the surface of the electrode was characterized by field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM). Its electrochemical behaviors were exhibited by amperometric responses, which was the electrocatalytic reduction behavior of hydrogen peroxide in the acidic condition of hydrochloric acid. The cyclic voltammograms of those materials has exhibited the detection of H2O2 according to different concentrations and scan rates. The amperometric responses have been that rGO-PDDA-FePB has shown 0.0005-0.0177mM of linear range, 738.5μA mM-1 cm-2 of sensitivity and 0.1 μM of detection limit, when rGO-PDDA-CuPB has given 0.001-0.155mM of linear range, 124.7 μA mM-1 cm-2 of sensitivity and 0.57 μM of detection limit and rGO-PDDA-NiPB has 0.0005-0.035mM of linear range, 340.3μA mM-1 cm-2 of sensitivity and 0.08 μM of detection limit. Those characteristics of rGO-PDDA-PB with different metals substituted was compared and showed the possibility of its use in applications for H2O2 detection.