메타모델링을 강조한 모델링 수업이 초등학생들의 메타모델링 지식 및 모델링 수행에 미치는 영향 탐색

모델과 모델링을 활용한 수업에 참여하는 것은 진정한 과학적 실행의 참여이며, 이를 통해서 과학적 내용을 이해하며, 과학탐구를 경험하여 과학탐구의 원리와 기술을 익히며, 과학의 본성에 대한 이해를 증진시킬 수 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서 초등학생들을 대상으로 모델과 모델링을 활용한 교육방법을 유의미하게 적용하기 위한 논의가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 메타모델링 지식과 모델링 수행은 상호 보완적이라는 측면을 고려하여, 메타모델링을 강조한 모델링 수업이 초등학생들의 모델 및 모델링의 본성에 대한 이해와 모델링 수행에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 통해 초등학생들이 모델과 모델링을 활용한 수업에 유의미하게 참여할 수 있는 방안을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구를 위해 서울에 소재한 초등학교 4학년 2개의 학급(N=17)2을 선정하였으며 실험반과 통제반으로 나누어 수업을 진행하였다. 실험반에서는 명시적 방법으로 메타모델링 지식 수업(MMK 수업)을 1차시 먼저 진행한 후 반성적인 방법으로 모델링 수업(과모사구 수업)을 진행하였으며, 통제반에서는 과모사구 수업만을 진행하였다. 과모사구 수업 주제는 구멍이 있는 현무암과 구멍이 없는 현무암이 생성되는 까닭이며 4차시 동안 진행되었다. 초등학생들의 메타모델링 지식의 변화를 알아보기 위해서 수업 전・후에 사용된 사전・사후 검사 도구 결과 및 인터뷰가 분석에 사용되었으며, 모델링 수행을 살펴보기 위해서 과모사구 수업에서 사용된 활동지, 수업 중 담화내용, 활동 결과물, 인터뷰 등이 분석에 사용되었다. 메타모델링 지식 검사 도구는 Grosslight et al.(1991)의 연구를 바탕으로 개발되었으며, Grosslight et al.(1991)과 오필석(2009)의 연구에서 사용된 코드를 참고하여 질적 및 양적으로 분석하였다. 모델링 수행은 Baek(2013), Bamberger & Davis(2013), Pluta et al.(2011)의 연구를 참고하여 질적으로 분석하였다.

메타모델링 지식의 변화를 비교 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실험반 학생들은 수업 후 다양한 범위의 모델을 모델로서 인식하는 비율이 증가하였으나, 통제반에서는 과모사구 수업 주제와 관련된 것을 막연히 모델이라고 인식하는 모습을 보였다. 둘째, 수업 후 실험반의 결과와 달리 통제반에서는 여전히 모델이 무엇인지 정의하지 못하는 학생들이 많았다. 셋째, 수업 후 실험반은 모델의 목적에 대한 다양하고 폭 넓은 인식을 가지게 되었지만 통제반은 뚜렷한 인식변화가 나타나지 않았다. 넷째, 두 반 모두 모델을 설계와 구성해야 할 때 고려할 점에 대한 인식에 큰 변화는 나타나지 않았으나, 사후 결과 값에서 표상적 특징을 고려해야한다는 응답이 실험반에서 높게 나타났으며, 기술적인 측면(descriptive)을 고려해야한다는 응답이 통제반에서 높게 나타났다. 다섯째, 두 반 모두 수업 후에 가변성을 인식하는 학생이 증가하였으나 실험반과 달리 통제반에서는 그 근거를 과학의 본성과 연관지어 설명하지 못하였다. 여섯째, 두 반 모두 과학의 본성을 근거로 다양성을 설명하는 경우가 증가하였으나 실험반에서는 다양한 근거를 제시한 반면 통제반에서는 한명을 제외한 나머지 학생 모두 모델러의 다양한 관점만을 근거로 제시하며 편향된 시각을 보였다.

즉, 실험반에서는 모델의 의미, 모델의 종류, 모델의 목적, 모델의 가변성, 모델의 다양성 영역에서 긍정적인 인식변화가 나타났지만 통제반에서는 여전히 모델의 의미를 파악하지 못하는 학생이 다수였으며 과모사구 수업이 인식 변화에 영향을 미친 결과가 나타났으나, 모델과 모델링의 본성에 대해 다양하고 폭넓은 이해가 아닌 과모수업과 관련된 제한된 인식변화를 보였다.

다음으로 모델링 수행을 비교 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개인모델을 구성할 때 실험반이 통제반에 비해 표지(Label) 사용이 2배 이상 많았으며, 실험반의 일부학생들은 표상적 특징이 나타나는 모델을 구성하였고 통제반 학생들은 기술적(descriptive) 특징이 나타나는 모델을 구성하였다. 둘째, 실험반에서 모델의 설명력이나 실증적 증거와의 일치여부를 고려하는 모습이 나타났으나 최종적으로 지식수준이 높다고 인정되는 모둠장의 모델, 모델러가 전달하고자 하는 것이 잘 표현된 것(그림, 글씨), 다수의 의견 등이 평가 기준으로 사용되었다. 통제반은 모델의 설명력이나 실증적 증거와 일치여부를 고려하는 모습이 전혀 나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 두 반 모두 개인모델을 수정하는 과정은 명확하게 나타나지 않았다. 넷째, 조 모델을 구성하는 과정에서 두 반 모두 개인모델을 구성하는 과정보다 설명 영역, 내용 영역에서 더 나은 수준이 나타났으나 표상성 영역에서 두 반의 차이는 더 심화되어 나타났다. 실험반에서는 모델의 목적에 적합한 종류의 모델이 무엇인지 고려하는 모습이 나타났다. 다섯째, 실험반이 모델의 설명력과 모델의 제약조건이 시각적으로 잘 표현되었는지를 기준으로 한 평가가 더 많은 빈도로 나타났으며 모델의 표상성과 관련된 평가는 실험반에서만 나타났다. 통제반의 모든 학생은 모델과 모델링의 본성과 관련 없는 질문을 하였다. 여섯째, 실험반은 제약조건과 관련된 요소를 수정・보완한 반면 통제반에서는 제약조건 외에 모델을 구성하는데 불필요한 요소에도 집중하면서 수정하는 모습을 보였다. 일곱째, 실험반과 통제반 모두 새로운 상황에 기존의 모델을 적용하지 못하였으며, 학생들에게 적절한 수준의 활동과 충분한 활동시간이 필요함을 보였다.

메타모델링 지식 검사도구 결과에서의 나타난 차이와 달리, 개인모델 구성하기, 조 모델 구성하기, 조 모델 평가하기, 조 모델 수정하기 과정 중 일부 영역에서 실험반과 통제반의 차이가 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 실험반과 통제반의 인식수준의 차이가 모델링 수행, 즉 실행적 측면에서 드러나는데 한계가 있음을 보여준다. 그러나 분명히 모델링을 수행하는 과정에서 실험반과 통제반의 차이가 나타났으며, MMK 수업이 모델링 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 보여주는 의미 있는 결과이다.

본 연구를 통해 메타모델링을 강조한 모델링 수업이 메타모델링 지식 발달 및 모델링 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 인식의 변화가 실행적 측면에서의 유창성으로 연결되기 위해서는 더 많은 노력과 시간이 필요함을 보여주었다. 또한, 본 연구는 탐색 연구로서 단기간 동안 연구가 진행되었으며 그 대상 역시 모든 연령대의 초등학생들로 일반화할 수 없다는 한계를 지닌다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 각 학년별 학생들의 인식 수준을 검사하기 위한 추가적인 도구 개발과 MMK 수업의 개발 및 다양한 맥락에서 이를 적용해볼 수 있는 여러 차시의 과모사구 수업개발이 필요하다.

Engaging in the curriculum based on the using models and modeling is a genuine participation of scientific practice and enables understanding of scientific contents, becoming accustomed to the principles and technology of scientific inquiry, and improvement of the understanding of NOS(nature of science). However, the discussions which aim at making the practice of scientific modeling meaningful and accessible for elementary school students are insufficient in Korea. Thus, considering Metamodeling Knowledge(MMK) and Modeling Performance(or Modeling Practices) are related, mutually supportive and often occur simultaneously, the purpose of this study is to explore the impact of modeling instruction with metamodeling upon elementary students metamodeling knowledge and modeling performances. Further, this study strives to find the ways for elementary students to meaningfully take part in the curriculum based on the using models and modeling.

For the purpose of this study, (N=17)2 of the 4th grade in elementary school were selected and lessons were carried out by dividing them into the experiment group and the control group. Metamodeling knowledge lesson in an explicit-reflective way and then modeling lesson(co-construction of scientific model instruction) were carried out in the experiment group and only the co-construction of scientific model instruction class was carried out in the control group. The topic of the co-construction of scientific model instruction class was 'the reasons why basalt with holes and basalt without holes are produced' and it was carried out for four times. In a bid to figure out the changes of the students' metamodeling knowledge, the results of pre-post examination tools and interview were used in the analysis and so as to explore the modeling performances, the conversations during classes, the results of activities, and the interview were used in the analysis. The metamodeling knowledge examination tool was developed based on the study by Grosslight et al.(1991) and the results were qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed by referring to the code used in the studies by Grosslight et al.(1991) and Oh Pil-seok(2009). The modeling performance was qualitatively analyzed by referring to the studies by Bamberger & Davis(2013), Baek (2013), and Pluta et al. (2011).

The following are the results which analyzed the changes of metamodeling knowledge. First, the rate of the students of the experiment group who perceived models from various scopes as a model after participating in the lesson had increased and the control group undefinedly perceived something related to the topic of the co-construction of scientific model instruction as a model. Second, unlike the finding from the experiment group after the lesson, there were a number of students in the control group who could not come up with a definition of a model. Third, the experiment group got to have diverse and extensive perception toward the purpose of a model after the lesson but the control group did not show any distinct changes. Fourth, both groups did not show any major changes in the perception toward the things to consider while designing and creating a model. In the values of the experiment group and the control group, the response which insisted to consider representational characteristics was high in the experiment group whereas the response which claimed that descriptive aspect has to be considered was high in the control group. Fifth, the number of students who perceived variability after lesson increased in both groups. However, unlike the experiment group, the students of the control group could not explain the reason of variability by relating it to the nature of science. Sixth, the number of students who explained multiplicity based on the nature of science increased in both groups. However, the experiment group suggested various reasons whereas all the students of the control group except for one student showed biased views by suggesting the various viewpoints of modeler.

In other words, the perception changed toward the positive direction in the field of 'the meaning of model', 'the type of model', 'the purpose of model', 'the variability of model', and 'the multiplicity of model' in the experiment group but there were still a number of students who could not understand the meaning of model and, in spite of the effect of the co-construction of scientific model instruction on change of perception, there was a limited changed of perception regarding the co-construction of scientific model instruction, not diverse and extensive understanding with regard to the nature of model and modeling.

Next, the following is the result of comparatively analyzing the modeling performance. First, when composing an individual model, the experiment group used twice more labels than the control class, some students of the experiment group formed the model which had distinct representational features, and the students of the control group made up the models that displayed descriptive features. Second, some students of the experiment group considered 'the explanation power of model' and 'whether the model corresponded with experimental evidence' and 'the group leader's model which has a high level of knowledge', 'pictures or handwritings that well-expressed what modeler wanted to deliver', and 'the opinion of the majority' were used as final assessment criteria. The students of the control group did not show any 'the explanation power of the model' or 'whether corresponded with empirical evidence'. Third, both groups did not clearly show the process of modifying individual models. Fourth, in the process of organizing group models, both classes had enhanced levels in 'explanatory domain' and 'content domain' but the differences between the two groups deepened in 'representative domain'. The students of the experiment group thought about the type of model that fit the purpose of model. Fifth, the assessment based on the criteria of whether the explanation power of model and the constraint of model were visually expressed well appeared more frequently and the assessment related to 'the representative of model' only appeared in the experiment group. All the students of the control group asked questions unrelated to the nature of model and modeling. Sixth, the experiment group modified and supplemented the elements related to the constraint conditions whereas the control group modified the model while focusing on the unnecessary elements in composing a model. Seventh, both groups were not able to apply the existing model to new situations and this means that students need to carry out appropriate activities and plenty of time.

Unlike the differences in the metamodeling knowledge examination tool results, the experiment group and the control group differed in some domains among the processes of 'composing an individual model', 'making up a group model', 'evaluating the group model', and 'modifying the group model'. This result proves that there is a limit in the differences of the degree of perception of the experiment group and the control group in revealing modeling performance - the aspect of performances. However, differences clearly appeared between the experiment group and the control group in the process of performing model and this is a meaningful result which shows that the MMK lessons have a positive effect on modeling performances.

This study found out that the modeling lessons which emphasized metamodeling had a positive effect on metamodeling knowledge development and modeling performances. However, in order for change of perception to lead to the fluency in the aspect of performances, a lot of effort and time are required. Moreover, this study has a limitation in the sense that it was carried out for a short period and the study results cannot be applied to another elementary students who are in different age. Thus, based on the study results, the development of additional tools to examine the perception level of the students in different grades, the development of MMK lessons, and the development of co-construction of scientific model instruction which can be applied in various contexts are necessary.

메타모델링을 강조한 모델링 수업; 메타모델링 지식; 모델링 수행; 초등학생