서울시 설사환자에서 분리한 EPEC의 병원성 유전자에 대한 Pathogenicity평가 및 Typing

Pathogenicity Evaluation of Pathogenic Genes and Typing of EPEC isolated from Patients With Diarrhea in Seoul Metropolitan City

병원성이 없는 대부분의 Escherichia coli와는 다르게 몇몇 E. coli strains은 사람으로부터 설사를 일으키는 병원성을 가진다. 그 중 enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC)는 주로 유아에게 설사를 일으키는 균이지만 성인에게도 간헐적으로 감염되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 2007년부터 2009년에 걸쳐 서울시 지역에서 발생한 집단 식중독 사건의 원인균으로서 종종 출현하였다. 본 연구는 현재 EPEC를 검출하는데 이용되고 있는 대표적인 병원성 유전자인 eaeA (intimin) gene를 갖는 isolates 및 control E.coli strains을 대상으로 bfpA, espA, espB, espD, escN, astA, Tir 등 다른 여러 병원성 유전자들의 존재 여부를 PCR (polymerase chain reaction)을 통하여 확인하였으며, 카이스퀘어 테스트, 오즈비 분석, Cohen's kappa coefficient 분석 등 통계적인 방법을 이용하여 언급된 유전자들이 EPEC의 병원성에 기여하는 영향 및 유전자 상호 관련성을 평가하였다. 대다수의 EPEC isolates가 다수의 병원성 유전자를 가지고 있었으며, 병원성 유전자들의 상호 관계가 EPEC의 병원성에 기여를 하는 것으로 확인되었다. bfpA 유전자를 가진 typical EPEC strains보다 bfpA 유전자를 가지지 않는 atypical EPEC strains이 서울지역에서 압도적으로 많이 검출되었으며, O혈청 21가지, H혈청 9가지 등 아주 다양하고 많은 수의 serotypes이 확인되었다. 또한 병원성 유전자 types 및 pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE)로 확인된 pulsotypes의 분류 결과 역시 서울지역 EPEC strains의 diversity와 상호 낮은 유전적 유연관계를 보여줌으로써 서울시 지역사회에 존재하는 EPEC strains이 아주 다양한 유래와 분화의 과정을 겪었음을 추측할 수 있었다. 또한 여러 통계적 분석 결과 언급된 유전자들 중 escN이 eaeA의 검출과 가장 가까운 일치성 및 통계값을 가지고 있음이 확인됨으로써, EPEC의 검출 보완 유전자로서 가장 적합한 것으로 나타났다.

The purposes of this study were to confirm characteristics of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC) distribution in Seoul city and to identify valid complementary pathogenic genes to detect EPEC. EPEC is a leading diarrhea-causing bacterium in infants

however, EPEC infected adults and juveniles intermittently and played a role as diarrhea-causing bacteria in mass food poisonings in Seoul city occasionally during 2007 - 2009. We investigated isolates with the eaeA (intimin) gene, which is a representative pathogenic gene of EPEC, to determine whether there are other pathogenic genes- such as bfpA, espA, espB, espD, escN, astA, and Tir. by PCR. We evaluated the contribution of each gene to pathogenicity of EPEC and the cooperative relationship among them using statistical methods. We found most of isolates had several pathogenic genes and their genetic relationship contributed to EPEC pathogenicity. Atypical EPEC strains, which did not have the bfpA gene, were detected much more than typical EPEC with bfpA in Seoul city, and their serotypes consisted of various O and H types. The results of serotyping, pathogenic gene typing, and PFGE in our study showed that the distribution of EPEC strains in Seoul city was very diverse and that their genetic homology was generally low. We also found that the escN gene was the most valid complementary gene that could be used for detecting EPEC among genes tested in this study.

EPEC; 병원성 유전자; statistics; PFGE