구미 불산 누출사고로 인한 주변지역 환경영향권 설정에 관한 연구 : A study on the establishment of environmental impact area of hydrofluoric acid spill in Gumi, Korea

Abstract

2012년 9월 27일 경북 구미 4공단에 위치한 (주)휴브글로벌에서 발생한 불산 누출사고로 인해 인근 공장 노동자와 지역주민의 건강이상증상 호소, 농작물과 조경수 고사 및 건축물과 차량 손상 등의 피해가 발생했다. 그러나 정부는 사고 발생 직후 사고 주변의 대기 중 불산 오염 조사와 일정기간 지속적인 대기 잔류오염조사를 진행하지 못해 사고 주변 공장 노동자들과 지역주민들의 사고 대처와 불산 노출로 인한 건강피해 파악에 어려움이 있었다. 이외에도 정부는 불산 누출사고 피해지역을 특별재난지역으로 지정하였으나, 행정구역 중심으로 지정되어 있어 실제 환경영향을 받은 지역과는 차이를 보일 것으로 예상된다. 이에 본 연구에서 피해지역에 대한 환경영향권 설정을 통해 관리의 사각지대에 놓인 지역을 찾고 기초자료를 제공하자 한다.

식물 내 불소농도를 적용하여 사고 당시 대기 중 불소추정농도를 산출하였으며, Kriged map을 활용하여 피해지역의 대기 중 불소농도에 대한 공간적 분포를 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과 행정구역 중심으로 지정된 특별재난지역과 Kriged map에서 나타난 불산오염에 노출된 지역과는 차이를 보이고 있는 것을 나타났다. 또한 사고발생지점을 중심으로 거리의 정도에 따라 농도분포의 차이가 나타났다. 이는 사고현장으로부터 동서남북 방향으로 반경 3 km 내의 거리별 토양과 인근 하천•연못•저수지 물의 불소농도 분석결과에서도 유사하게 나타났다.

본 연구결과 특별재난지역에서 제외된 지역 중 주거 밀집지역인 구미시 옥계동과 구미4공단 일부지역인 구미시 구포동과 금전동 지역이 비교적 높은 농도의 불산에 노출된 것으로 추정되었으며, 이로 인해 지역주민들과 공장 노동자들의 건강에도 영향을 미쳤을 것으로 추정된다. 본 연구결과의 등농도곡선과 피해지역 주민과 근로자 대상 건강영향조사결과를 비교하여 불화수소로 인한 식물 고사 현상과 사람의 건강 영향과의 상관성 연구도 필요하다고 보여진다.

식물시료 분석결과에 의한 대기 중 불소농도 추정과정에서 식물의 연령과 종류 등 생물학적 요인과 온도, 강우, 풍속 등 기상조건 같은 다양한 요인들의 통제가 어려운 제한점이 있다. 또한 정확한 노출기간 추정이 쉽지 않아 대기 중 불소농도 추정의 불확실성도 존재한다.

그러나 본 연구결과 기존의 대기, 토양, 수질조사와 더불어 식물 시료 분석을 통한 대기 중 불산 오염 유추가 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 사고 전후의 대기오염 측정 자료가 충분치 않을 경우 후향적인 방법으로 식물시료 분석방법이 기존의 측정자료를 보완하는 방법으로 활용이 가능할 것으로 본다.

On September 27th 2012, local factory workers and residents complained abnormal health conditions. Crops and landscaping trees withered and buildings and cars were damaged, due to the leakage of hydrofluoric acid at Hube Global plant located in National Industrial Complex 4, Gumi, Gyeungbuk Province.

However, the government failed to investigate the degree of leaked hydrofluoric acid concentrations in the air and its residual concentrations afterwards which made difficult to understand the health condition of local factory workers and residents from the hydrofluoric acid leakage, it also made difficult to response to the incident properly.

The government declared the damaged area from the hydrofluoric acid leakage as a special disaster zone, but the area for the special zone was determined by the division of official administrative district not by the actual damaged area so it is assumed that the area for the special disaster zone would be different from the actual damaged area.

The objective of this study is to identify excluded areas not covered by the disaster response management in the special disaster zone because of the area determination based on the division of official administrative district. It is also intended to provide basic data to understand the condition of those excluded areas.

For this objective, the estimated concentration of fluoride in the atmosphere at the time of the accident was yielded by applying fluoride concentration in plants, and the spatial distribution of fluoride concentration in the atmosphere of the affected region was identified using the kriged map. As a result, there were differences in fluoride concentrations between the special disaster zone designated by the division of official administrative district, and the hydrofluoric acid polluted area identified by the kriged map.

This result of fluoride concentration was similar to the analysis of soil within a 3-kilometer radius in the directions of North, South, East and West from the scene of the accident, and fluoride concentrations of rivers, ponds and reservoirs nearby.

As a result of this study, it is presumed that some areas not included in the special disaster zone had comparatively high hydrofluoric acid concentration such as the high population density area, Okgye-dong and a part of 4th Gumi industrial area (Gupo-dong and Gumjeon-dong) in Gumi city and based on this finding, it is also presumed that the high concentration of hydrofluoric acid would have affected negatively to the health of local factory workers and residents in those areas. It is recommended to compare the contour of hydrofluoric acid concentration and the result of human health risk assessment of impacted local factory workers and residents to see the correlation between plant withering condition and human health.

It is limited to control different factors like the biological factor such as the age and species of plants, and the climate factor such as the temperature, rainfall and wind velocity in the process of estimating fluoride concentration in the atmosphere from the analysis of plant samples. Nonetheless of mentioned limitation, results of this study, with the existing atmosphere, soil and water quality investigation, the analysis of plant samples made it possible to guess whether the atmosphere was polluted by hydrofluoric acid.

In conclusion, as a retrospective method, this analysis of plant samples would be useful to redeem previous measurement data, when there is no sufficient measurement data available for atmospheric pollution.