Characterization of changes in cultured house dust-borne bacterial communities and diversities by biocides application

살균제 노출에 의한 집 먼지 배양 세균 군집의 구성과 다양성 변화의 특성

실내 환경 대부분에 존재하는 세균(細菌) 중 일부는 건강 위해 요인이 될 수 있으며, 이들의 성장을 억제하기 위해 우리는 살균제(殺菌劑)를 사용하게 된다. 그러나 살균제(殺菌劑)의 무분별한 사용 또한, 직접적인 건강 위해뿐만 아니라 잠재적 건강 위해 실내 세균(細菌) 군집의 구성과 그 다양성의 변화, 약제 내성 세균(細菌) 출현 등을 야기할 수있다. 본 연구는 소비재에 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 살균제(殺菌劑) 세 종, triclosan, copper (II) sulfate (CuSO4), benzalkonium chloride (BAC)의 사용과 집 먼지 세균(細菌) 군집의 구성 및 다양성 변화의 관계를 보고자 하였으며, 이에 종래의 배양법을 기반으로 살균제(殺菌劑)와 배양된 세균(細菌)을 정량하고 차세대염기서열분석법 (NGS)으로 생산된 시료의16S rDNA서열들의 군집 식별, 종 분류단위(OTU) 분석을 통한 세균(細菌) 군집의 다양성 변화를 관찰하였다.

본 연구는, 유럽연합 집행위원회 (European Commission) 및 미국식품의약국 (U.S FDA)의 권장 소비재내 각 살균제 농도에 실제 배양된 세균(細菌) 번식이 완전히 억제되었으며, 이들의 1/10000 희석 농도에도 배양된 집 먼지 세균(細菌) 의 번식이 상당히 억제되었음을 확인하였다 (BAC: 37% 감소, triclosan: 50% 감소, CuSO4: 63% 감소). 살균 효능은 세균(細菌) 분류군에 따라서도 차이를 보였으며, BAC 는 Proteobacteria 군집을 억제하는 데에 (1/10000 희석 농도에서 96% 억제), triclosan은Actinobacteria 군집을 억제하는 데에 (1/100 희석 농도에서 100% 억제) 보다 효과적이었다. 반면, CuSO4은 1/100 희석 농도에서 Proteobacteria (100%), Actinobacteria (97%), 및 Firmicutes (100%) 군집에 유사한 효과를 보였다. 군집의 다양성 변화 관찰을 위해 97%의 염기서열 유사성에 기초한 종 분류단위 (OTUs) 총8,011개 분석에서, 배양에 의해 집먼지 세균(細菌) 군집의 다양성이 감소하였으며 (OTUs 52% 감소), BAC 처리시에는 오히려 군집의 다양성이 증가하였으나 (OTUs 1% 증가), 이외 나머지 두 살균제(殺菌劑) 노출에 배양 세균(細菌)의 다양성은 감소한 것으로 나타났다 (CuSO4: OTUs 24% 감소

triclosan: OTUs 26% 감소). 이러한 배양된 세균(細菌) 군집의 다양성 변화는 살균제 처리 여부에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 확인되었다 (p < 0.001

이로써, 본 연구 결과는 배양된 집 먼지 세균(細菌)의 정량적 억제 효과 및 군집의 구성과 그 다양성의 변화가 살균제(殺菌劑)농도와 종류에 영향을 받고 있음을 제시하여, 실내 세균(細菌) 군집의 선택적이고 효과적인 통제를 위한 살균제(殺菌劑)의 사용에 대한 이해를 돕고 이들의 무분별한 사용에 의한 실내 세균(細菌) 군집의 다양성 감소와 그로 인해 야기될 잠재적 건강 위해 가능성에 대한 우려를 제기하고 있다.

Bacteria are ubiquitous in indoor environments, and some species may cause clinical symptoms in human. To control indoor bacteria, biocides are often used. However, there are concerns about biocide utilization such as direct toxicity to human, emergence of drug-resistant bacteria, and changes in indoor bacterial communities and diversities, potentially associated with human health. This study aimed to examine changes in cultured house dust-borne bacterial communities and diversities by exposures to three types of biocides, including triclosan, copper (II) sulfate (CuSO4), and benzalkonium chloride (BAC). Specifically, 18 house dust samples, collected from one student dormitory were used. This study quantified changes of bacterial counts by a conventional growth-based method and analyzed bacterial communities and diversities, utilizing operational taxonomic units (OTUs) data obtained from the next-generation sequencing (NGS) based on 16S rDNA.

The results showed that the biocide concentrations recommended by European Commission and U.S. FDA as the maximum safe and effective concentrations in consumer products can effectively reduce the culturable bacteria with no colony detected on the biocide-containing nutrient plates. The 1/10000 diluent biocides could also reduce the culturable dust-borne bacteria by 37% for BAC, 50% for triclosan, and 63% for CuSO4. In addition, the bactericidal efficacies appeared to be taxon-dependent. BAC was more effective against Proteobacteria with the average reduction ratio of 96% (1/10000 diluent), whereas triclosan removed 100% of Actinobacteria (1/100 diluent). CuSO4 had similar reduction ratios to the three main detected phyla of Proteobacteria (100%), Actinobacteria (97%), and Firmicutes (100%) (1/100 diluent). To study the bacterial communities composition and diversities, a total of 8011 operational OTUs based on 97% sequence similarity were studied. The observed OTUs of house dust-borne bacteria were reduced by cultivation with an average reduction ratio of 52%. Compared with the blank (cultured samples without biocides), the observed OTUs in the cultured samples with CuSO4 and triclosan were reduced by 24% and 26%, respectively, indicating reduction in the bacterial species richness in response to exposures to these biocides. The observed OTUs were increased by 1% in the cultured samples with BAC. The bacterial community structures of house dust samples cultured with and without biocides were statistically different (p < 0.001

parsimony method) for three biocides. Overall, the findings of this study indicate that changes in house dust-borne bacterial counts, communities, and diversities are dependent on types and concentrations of biocides, providing important insights into how biocides can be used to effectively sterilize bacteria indoors. The bacterial diversities were largely decreased after the biocide exposures, raising a concern about potential human health impacts associated with reductions in indoor bacterial diversities such as allergic diseases and childhood asthma.

bacteria; biocide; community; diversity; composition