대기오염이 천식으로 인한 입원에 미치는 영향 (서울, 상하이를 대상으로) : Associations of Air Pollution on Asthma Hospitalization in Seoul and Shanghai

Abstract

연구배경 : 천식은 일반적으로 만성 염증성 질환이며, 가역적 기도 폐쇄가 특징적이고, 임상적 증상들로는 천명, 기침, 흉부 압박감, 호흡 곤란 을 포함 하며, 전세계적으로 3억명에 가까운 사람이 천식으로 인한 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 사회 경제적 부담이 증가되고 있고, 특징적으로 도시화되고 산업화된 지역에서 유병률이 높은 것을 알 수 있다. 한편 대기 오염은 천식의 악화에 기여한다고 여겨지고 있으며, 대기오염의 위험이 높은 중국에서는 천식증상을 겪는 전체인구가 3,000만명에 이르며, 한국에서는 성인의 질병부담 3위의 질환이다.

목표 : 본 연구는 한국의 서울과, 중국의 상하이 두 도시에서 의료보험자료를 이용하여, 대기오염물질이 천식의 입원에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

연구방법 : 본 연구는 대기오염 물질이 천식의 입원에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 서울(2001-2006년)과 상하이(2005-2011년) 의 의료보험자료, 기상자료 및 대기오염자료를 Quasi-Poisson 분포를 가정한 일반화 부가 모형(Generalized Additive Model)을 이용하여 시계열 분석을 수행하였다. 종속변수로는 일별 천식에 따른 입원환자수, 독립변수로는 대기오염물질(PM10, SO2, NO2)를 설정하였다. 또한 본 모형에서 기온, 상대습도, 요일, 계절과 시간의 추세를 보정하며, 대기오염물질의 지연효과를 알아보고자 단일지연효과(1,2,3,4일)와 이동평균법(0~1일)를 함께 고려한 분석과 다른 대기오염물질의 영향을 통제하고자 NO2, SO2 와 PM10을 각각 보정한 추가분석을 실시 하였으며, 계절에 따른 영향 차이를 고려한 모형도 함께 분석하였다.

결과 : 평균적으로 일 평균 천식 입원 수는 서울에서 21회, 상하이에서 5회로 나타났으며, 두 지역 모두에서 천식에 따른 입원은 4계절중 가을에 높았다. 대기오염물질의 농도는 PM10의 경우 65㎍/㎥ (서울), 87㎍/㎥ (상하이), SO2의 경우 13㎍/㎥ (서울), 45㎍/㎥ (상하이), NO2의 경우 68㎍/㎥ (서울), 59㎍/㎥ (상하이) 로 나타났으며 일 평균온도와 상대습도는 서울에서는 12℃, 61%, 상하이에서는 17℃, 67%로 각각 나타났다. 대기오염물질간의 상관관계는 높았으며, 대기오염물질(PM10, SO2, NO2)과 일별 천식에 의한 입원 수도 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 그리고 세가지 오염물질의 지연효과는 이동평균법(lag01)을 사용하였을 때 대체로 큰 효과와 통계적으로 유의한 값을 보였다. 계절로 구분 지어 분석을 하였을 경우에는 PM10은 서울의 가을에, SO2와 NO2는 상하이의 가을에 가장 큰 영향을 보여주었다. 두 가지 대기오염물질의 혼합모형을 살펴볼 경우 PM10은 보정여부와 관계없이 서울에서만 유의한 영향을 보여주었고, SO2와 NO2는 상하이에서 유의한 결과를 보여주었으며, PM10으로 보정하였을 경우에는 그 효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 본 연구는 대기오염과 천식으로 인한 입원의 영향을 보는것으로 서울과 상하이 두 지역에서 비교연구를 한 것이다. 상하이(중국)에서는 가스성 대기오염 물질(SO2, NO2)이 PM10에 비해서 천식의 입원에 큰 영향을 가져오는 것으로 보이며, 이에 반해 서울(한국)에서는 PM10이 SO2 또는 NO2에 비해 천식으로 인한 입원에 더 큰 위험 요인으로 나타났다. 이런 연구 결과는 대기오염 물질과 급성천식의 악화가 뚜렷한 관련성이 있으며 국가간에 차이가 있다는 것을 보여주며, 천식 및 호흡기 질환 정책 및 보건의료자원 배분에 활용 되어질 필요성이 있다.

Background : Asthma is a common chronic inflammatory disease of the airways characterized by variable and recurring symptoms, reversible airflow obstruction. Common symptoms include wheezing, coughing, chest tightness, and shortness of breath and it is a high economic burden in our society. Many previous studies asserts that asthmatic disease affect many people and the prevalence of asthma is higher in well developed areas. Also, air pollution has been regarded as a contributor to asthma exacerbation.

Aims : This study intends to analyze the associations of air pollution on asthma hospitalization and healthcare utilization in Seoul and Shanghai using national health insurance data (NHI-Korea health insurance, SHIB-Shanghai health insurance).

Methods : Air pollution levels and daily asthma hospitalization are linked by date. Therefore, this data could be analyzed with a time series design using generalized additive model. Dependent variable is daily hospital daily hospital admission for asthma and over-dispersed generalized additive Poisson models (quasi-likelihood) to estimate the association of asthma hospital admission with air pollution levels. Independent variables are PM10, SO2, NO2, and two day moving average lag used. Lastly, natural smooth (ns) functions were used to exclude unmeasured long-term, seasonal trends in the time-series dataset and potential nonlinear confounding effects.

Results : On average, Daily hospital admissions for asthma were 21 counts in Seoul, 5 counts in Shanghai. In both areas, hospital admission for asthma was high in fall. The average of daily concentrations was 65㎍/㎥ (Seoul), 87㎍/㎥ (Shanghai) for PM10, 13㎍/㎥ (Seoul), 45㎍/㎥ (Shanghai) for SO2, 68㎍/㎥ (Seoul),59㎍/㎥ (Shanghai) for NO2, The means of daily average temperature and humidity were 12℃(Seoul), 17℃(Shanghai) and 61%(Seoul),69%(Shanghai). PM10, SO2, NO2 had moderately high correlation coefficients with each other, and asthma hospitalization had high correlation coefficients with air pollution. For these three air pollutants, the largest effects were observed at Lag 01 models (2-day moving average lag). In the season-specific analysis, stronger associations were observed in the fall season for PM10 in Seoul, fall seasons for SO2 in shanghai and fall seasons for NO2 in Shanghai. In two-pollutant models, the associations between hospital admission for asthma and PM10 were strong and statistically significant in Seoul regardless of adjustment. Also, the associations between hospital admission for asthma and SO2, NO2 were strong after adjustment for PM10 in Shanghai. Lastly this study shows that there is a strong relationship on PM10 in Seoul, SO2 and NO2 in shanghai with hospital admission for asthma.

Conclusion: This study shows that outdoor air pollution was associated with increased risk of asthma hospitalization in Seoul and Shanghai. In China especially Shanghai, Gaseous air pollutants (SO2, NO2) seemed to have larger effects on asthma hospitalization compared to PM10. In contrast, Seoul, Korea, PM10 had much higher risk on asthma hospitalization than that of SO2 and NO2. These results suggested that associations of air pollution on asthma exacerbations should be considered in asthma related policy decisions and resource distributions of public health.