흡연과 심뇌혈관질환의 관련성 -국민건강영양조사 제 4기 및 제 5기 자료를 중심으로-

The Correlation Between Smoking and Cardiovascular diseases -Based on the 4th & 5th KNHANES-

본 연구는 흡연과 심뇌혈관질환의 관련성을 사회경제적 요인 및 스트레스와 수면 시간을 중심으로 파악하고자 하였다. 연구 자료는 국민건강영양조사 제 4기 및 제 5기 1차 자료를 중심으로 하였고, 연구 대상은 국민건강영양조사 건강설문조사에 참여한 19세 이상 우리나라 성인 25,668명으로 하였다. 분석 모형은 건강설문조사 내 인구사회적 특성, 건강 상태 특성, 건강 행태 특성을 단계적으로 보정한 4단계 모형을 이용하여 흡연과 뇌졸중의 관련성 및 흡연과 심근경색증의 관련성을 보고자 하였다. 분석 방법은 빈도분석(frequency analysis), 카이제곱검정(chi-square test), 로지스틱 회귀분석(logistic regression analysis)을 이용하여 빈도 및 백분율, 상관관계, 오즈비(OR: Odds Ratio)를 각각 구하였다.

연구 결과, 뇌졸중과 심근경색증 진단자는 대상자 전체와 비교하여 60-79세, 배우자와 함께 살고 있는 경우, 교육 수준과 소득 수준이 낮은 경우가 많았고, 남성과 여성, 흡연자와 비 흡연자의 비율 간에는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으나 심근경색증의 경우 남성이 여성보다 조금 더 많았다. 또한, 흡연만으로도 심뇌혈관질환 위험은 2배 가까이 높아졌다. 뇌졸중은 낮은 교육 수준과 소득 수준, 스트레스를 거의 느끼지 않을 때, 그리고 8시간 이상의 수면 시간에서 흡연에 따른 심뇌혈관질환 유병 위험이 가장 높았고, 심근경색증은 중졸의 교육 수준과 중상의 소득 수준, 스트레스를 많이 느낄 때, 그리고 6시간 이하의 수면 시간에서 흡연에 따른 심뇌혈관질환 유병 위험이 가장 높았다.

본 연구를 통해 스트레스와 수면 시간은 심뇌혈관질환 유병과 관련될 수 있음을 알 수 있었고, 이와 관련해 스트레스 대처 능력 향상과 적정 수면 시간 유지가 심뇌혈관질환의 효과적인 예방 방안의 하나로서 고려될 수 있을 것이다. 심뇌혈관질환과 관련하여 사회경제적 요인 및 스트레스와 수면 시간에 중점을 둔 국내 연구는 많지 않으므로, 본 연구는 보다 효과적인 심뇌혈관질환의 예방을 위해 다양한 위험 요인을 통합적으로 다루었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이와 관련하여 건전한 건강 행태를 위한 보건 교육적 중재와 사회경제적으로 취약한 인구 집단에 대한 보건 정책적 접근이 필요할 것이라 생각된다. 더불어, 비 흡연자뿐 아니라 흡연자 감소를 위한 금연 운동에도 지속적인 관심을 두어 보다 포괄적인 정책적 근거를 마련하도록 노력해야 할 것이다.

The objective of the study was to examine the correlation between smoking and cardiovascular diseases, focused on the effect of the socioeconomic factors, stress and sleeping time. The study was based on the Fourth & Fifth 1st Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(KNHANES Ⅳ&Ⅴ). The participants of the study were 25,668 Korean adults over 19-years-old participated in health research survey. The study used questionnaire of smoking, demographic characteristics, health comorbidity characteristics and health behavior characteristics in health research survey from KNHANES Ⅳ&Ⅴ. The study used 4 step model applying demographic characteristics, health comorbidity characteristics and health behavior characteristics from health research survey to see the effect of the socioeconomic factors, stress and sleeping time on stroke and myocardial infarction risk. Collected data was statistically analyzed frequency& percentage, correlations and odds ratio(OR) at frequency analysis, chi-square test and logistic regression analysis, respectively.

As a result, people with stroke and myocardial infarction were aged 60-79, living with spouse, in low level of socioeconomic status compared with people without cardiovascular diseases. By and large, the proportions of sex and smoking history of participants on stroke and myocardial infarction were similar except that the percentage of male participants was higher than female in myocardial infarction. In addition, the risk of cardiovascular diseases was increased almost 2 times caused by smoking. The risk of stroke was the highest at low educational level, low income level, nearly unconscious of stress and more than 8-hours of sleeping time. In contrast, the risk of myocardial infarction was the maximum at middle school graduate, middle-high income, conscious of much stress and below 6-hours of sleeping time.

In conclusion, the results shows that socioeconomic factors, stress and sleeping time can affect cardiovascular diseases. Also, improvement of stress coping ability and maintaining moderate sleeping time can be considered as one of the effective way to prevent cardiovascular diseases. The study of the correlation between smoking and cardiovascular diseases, focused on the integrated effect of the socioeconomic factors, stress and sleeping time was rare in Korea. In this study, diverse risk factors including stress and sleeping time were analyzed to prevent cardiovascular diseases more effectively. Health educational intervention for sound health behavior and health policy approach for vulnerable population should be needed related to these risk factors. Furthermore, comprehensive political evidence can be continuously provided to prevent smoking not only for non-smokers but also for smokers.

흡연; 심뇌혈관질환; 관련성; 사회경제적 요인; 스트레스; 수면 시간