회계감사인의 손해배상책임 : Auditor's Liability for Damages

Abstract

특정 회사의 분식회계 사실이 밝혀졌을 때, 분식회계를 저지른 회사에 투자하여 손해를 입은 투자자들이 그 회사의 회계감사인을 상대로 민사상 손해배상책임을 묻는 일이 최근 더욱 빈번하게 일어나고 있다. 그 손해배상청구의 근거가 되는 법률로는 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률, 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률, 그리고 민법이 있다.

다수의 피해자들이 회계감사인을 상대로 손해배상청구를 하는 경우 대개 청구액이 매우 크고, 그 손해배상책임이 불법행위의 성질을 가진다. 그런데도 주요 성립요건에 대한 증명책임을 실질적으로 피해자가 아닌 회계감사인이 부담하고 있어 회계감사인에게 커다란 부담이 된다. 특히 투자자 보호를 위한 특별법적 성격의 법률로서 성립요건에 대한 증명책임의 전환 규정을 두고 있는 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 및 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률을 근거로 하는 청구 외에도, 판례는 민법상의 불법행위책임을 묻는 경우에까지 인과관계에 대한 증명책임을 사실상 전환하고 있다. 판례가 민법을 적용하여 판단한 경우의 법리 구성을 분석하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 법원이 일관되게 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 또는 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률상의 청구와 민법상 불법행위청구를 청구권 경합의 관계로 볼 뿐만 아니라, 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 및 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률상의 관련 조항이 민법상 불법행위로 인한 손해배상책임의 소멸시효 규정보다 단기의 제척기간을 규정하고 있어 실무상 제척기간의 도과를 이유로 민법상 불법행위에 기한 손해배상책임이 다투어지는 경우가 많기 때문이다.

민법상의 불법행위책임을 판단함에 있어 인과관계를 추정하는 판례의 태도는 명시적인 법률 조항이나 확립된 법리에 기초한 것은 아니다. 학자들은 이 판례를 두고 미국 증권법상의 시장사기이론을 반영한 것이라 분석해 왔다. 그런데 시장사기이론은 미국에서조차 논란이 많은 이론이며 최근 미국 연방대법원에서도 시장사기이론이 약화되는 경향이 감지되고 있어 기존의 판례에 대한 비판적 검토가 필요하다. 본질적으로는 회계감사인의 사회적 중요성과 필요성, 그리고 회계감사인은 고의로 분식회계를 저지른 회사와는 달리 과실로 인해 분식회계사실을 발견하지 못한 2차적 책임자에 불과하다는 점을 고려하여야 한다. 회계감사인에게 법률상 명백히 규정된 것 이상으로 책임을 부담하도록 하는 것은 바람직하지 않으며, 투자자 보호를 위하여 규정된 특별법상의 법률 조항들도 엄격하게 해석할 필요가 있다. 나아가 입법론적 관점에서도 특별법에 대한 비판적 검토가 필요하다.

한편 판례는 회계감사인의 손해배상책임을 판단함에 있어 독특한 책임제한의 법리를 전개하여 회계감사인의 책임을 상당한 비율로 제한하고 있다. 신의칙이나 형평의 이념을 근거로 들고 있다. 그 이유는, 분식회계의 주체인 피감사회사와 회계감사인이 공동불법행위책임자로서 부진정연대책임을 부담하게 되는데, 이로 인해 실질적으로 무자력 상태인 피감사회사 대신 불법성의 정도가 훨씬 약한 2차적 책임자인 회계감사인이 모든 손해를 부담하게 되는 불합리한 결과를 피하기 위한 필요에서 비롯된 것이라 추측된다.

최근 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 및 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률에 비례책임제가 도입되어 회계감사인에게 고의가 없는 경우에는 법원이 정하는 책임비율에 따라서만 손해를 배상할 책임을 부담하게 되었다. 회계감사인이 정당하게 부담하여야 할 책임 이상의 과도한 책임을 부담하지 않도록 하는 취지의 법률 규정이 신설된 것은 환영할만한 일이다. 다만 이 비례책임제는 민법상의 손해배상책임에 적용될 수 없고 법문이 명확하지 않거나 고려하지 못한 부분이 있기 때문에, 회계감사인에 대한 책임제한의 법리는 여전히 실효성을 갖고 있다. 비례책임제가 실제로 적용된 사례는 아직 없다. 따라서 비례책임제와 책임제한 법리의 관계에 대한 법원의 태도 역시 아직까지는 알 수 없다. 이 부분에 대하여는 사례의 축적을 통한 지속적인 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Civil courts in Korea are recently witnessing a growing number of investors seeking to hold the auditor liable for the damages they suffered due to accounting irregularities involving a company they invested in. The laws providing the basis for such claims are the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act (the Capital Markets Act), the Act on External Audit of Stock Companies (the External Audit Act), and the Civil Law.

When faced with a claim for damages filed by the investors, the auditor is placed under a heavy burden given that the plaintiffs, who in most cases collectively file a lawsuit, claim a considerable amount of damages in aggregate and that it is actually the auditor, not the plaintiffs, who is charged with the burden of proof of major requirements to establish the defendants liability despite the fact that the damages were incurred as a result of an act that is illegal in nature. It is particularly notable that aside from the cases filed on the basis of the Capital Markets Act and/or the External Audit Act, which provide for a reversal of the burden of proof, courts have imposed upon the auditor a de facto reversal of the burden of proof of the causation even in the cases involving tort liability under the Civil Law. Examining the logic behind the judicial judgments rendered on the basis of the Civil Law holds great significance. That is because not only have courts maintained a consistent stance that a claim made under the Capital Markets Act and/or the External Audit Act and that made under the Civil Law competes with each other, but the auditors liability for the damages claimed is often decided based on whether the auditor is responsible for tort under the Civil Law for the reason that the specified period of time for bringing a claim under the statute of repose prescribed in the Capital Markets Act and/or the External Audit Act has expired, which is shorter than that under the statute of limitations prescribed in the Civil Law.

The aforementioned tendency of courts to assume such causation in determining tort liability under the Civil Law is not based upon an explicit legal provision or an established principle of law. The academic circles have held the view that courts adopted the foregoing attitude in reliance upon the fraud-on-the-market theory under the US Securities Act. However, the theory is highly controversial even in the US and has been recently losing ground within the US Supreme Court, hence the need for a critical study of the aforementioned judicial precedents. In essence, together with the importance and necessity of the roles auditors play in our society, it should be duly taken into consideration that the auditor merely bears a secondary liability for the tort, who failed by negligence to discover the companys window-dressing, as opposed to the company which committed the fraud by willful intent. In this regard, it is unreasonable to hold the auditor liable beyond the level explicitly specified in the law, and a strict interpretation should be applied to the relevant provisions under the Capital Markets Act and the External Audit Act aimed at protecting investors. Further, these two special laws require critical review from a legislative point of view.

Also relevant to note is that courts have significantly limited the auditors share of liability in their rulings by virtue of a unique logic of liability limitation. Such judgments often cite the principle of good faith and/or the concept of fairness as the grounds for limiting the auditors liability, presumably for the purpose of avoiding an absurd situation where the auditor, who is obligated to compensate for the damages jointly and severally with the company if held liable by the court, ends up taking the full responsibility for the entire amount of the damages awarded due to the companys practical insolvency despite the fact that the auditor only bears a secondary liability whose illegality is much less severe than that of the company.

As the Capital Markets Act and the External Audit Act recently introduced the concept of proportionate liability, the auditor, if no willful intent was involved, now is liable to compensate for the damages only in accordance with the proportion of liability decided by the court. This is a welcome move, which will protect auditors against undue liability imposed beyond a reasonable level. That said, because the concept is not applicable to liability for damages under the Civil Law, and the language used in the provisions concerning proportionate liability lacks clarity or consideration of certain pertinent aspects, the unique logic that has been used by courts to limit the auditors liability continues to be valid to this day. For now, there is no precedent where the concept of proportionate liability was actually considered, which means courts position on the relation between proportionate liability and limitation on the auditors liability is unknown yet. For this, continued study is required with relevant precedents to be established down the road.