이혼 시 친권자 및 양육자 결정 -대안으로서의 공동양육 검토- : The Determination of Parental Rights and Child Fostering Responsibilities in Divorce -A Study of Joint Custody as an Alternative Approach-

부부가 이혼하게 되면 부부의 동거의무를 기초로 한 혼인공동체는 종료된다. 부부에게 미성년 자녀가 있는 경우, 혼인공동체가 유지되는 동안 부부 공동에게 귀속되던 자녀에 대한 권리와 의무를 구체적으로 누가, 어떠한 식으로 담당할 것인지를 정해야 하는 문제가 발생한다. 우리 민법은 이혼 후 부모와 미성년 자녀의 관계를 친권과 양육책임으로 나누어 이원적으로 규율한다. 그 이원적 규율은 친권자와 양육자가 분리되는 경우 충돌과 갈등을 야기할 수도 있다. 그러나 우리 민법이 이혼 후 친권과 양육권에 관하여 그 분리귀속 또는 부모 공동귀속에 관해 특별한 제한을 두고 있지 아니하므로 별다른 입법적 정비가 없어도 법원이 부모에게 자녀의 공동친권 또는 공동양육을 하도록 친권자 및 양육자 결정을 하는 것도 가능하다.

친족법상 자녀의 취급에 있어서 최고의 가치 이념은 자녀의 복리 원칙이다. 우리나라 가정법원 실무는 재판상 이혼에 있어서 친권자 및 양육자를 모로 지정하는 비율이 월등히 높다. 이는 친권을 자녀에 대한 가부장적 지배권으로 인식하던 부권 개념을 탈피한 것으로 환영할 만하지만, 자녀의 1차적 양육책임을 부담하고 스스로를 부양해야 하는 이혼모의 부담은 상당하다. 비양육친인 이혼부와 자녀와의 관계 단절현상도 나타날 수 있다. 이는 결국 자녀의 복리를 해칠 수도 있다. 그러한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 대안으로 부모 공동양육을 제안한다. 공동양육은 부모 이혼 후 자녀들이 양측 부모들과 동등한 정도의 시간을 보내거나, 부모 중 일방과 거주하더라도 타방 부모와 상당한 양의 시간을 보내는 것이다. 공동양육과 단독양육을 비교분석한 미국의 실증적 연구들은 부모 공동양육의 경우 자녀 및 부모 만족도가 높고 이혼 배우자간 협력도도 높다고 한다. 아동발달 및 행동과학의 최근 연구들도 이혼 후 자녀가 양측 부모와 모두 접촉하는 것은 자녀에게 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 보여준다. 그러나 부모 갈등이 심한 경우에는 이혼 부 부모 공동양육은 자녀가 그 갈등에 노출될 우려 및 갈등의 매개체로 작용될 가능성이 높으므로 신중해야 한다. 법원은 긍정적 부모관계(positive interparental relationship), 긍정적 부모역할(positive parenting), 긍정적인 부모-자녀 관계(positive parent-child relationship)가 존재할 때 부모 공동양육을 적합한 형태로 고려할 수 있다. 부모 공동양육 성공률을 높이기 위해서 법원 및 정부, 지역사회는 재판 과정에서의 상담절차 제공, 대체적 분쟁해결방안의 활용, 갈등 감소 해결책 제시, 부모 교육의 강화, 지속적인 사후 상담, 교육, 지원 등을 제공하고, 부모는 자녀의 복리를 최대화 할 수 있는 양육계획을 수립해야 할 것이다.

The legal entity based on marriage terminates with the divorce of the spouses. If the divorcing spouses have minor child together, the rights and obligations of the child, allowed by the marriage, will then be modified and allocated due to the changes in the legal marital status. A dual approach to the matter is taken under the Korean civil law by separating the parental rights and the child fostering responsibilities, thereby, causing possible conflicts and incongruities in the matter. However, no particular restriction is found in the law on the parental rights and the child fostering responsibilities and whether it should be attributed jointly or separately. Therefore, even without legislative actions, the court has the authority to assign joint parental rights or joint fostering responsibilities to the divorced parents.

Under the Korean family law, the childs welfare is the most important principle that is promoted and protected. In practice, Korean family courts most frequently grant child custody to the child's mother. Such practice deserves to be welcomed as it breaks from Korean tradition, which often regards parental rights as patriarchal rights. However, for the divorced female, the burden of serving as the primary caregiver for the child and supporting herself can be substantial. Moreover, lack of relationship and association between the non-custodial parent and the child can occur as well. This may eventually harm the well-being of the child. Therefore, we suggest joint custody as an alternative to solve the problem. Joint custody allows children to have equal amounts of time with both parents or to spend substantial amounts of time with the other parent if the child residents with one of the divorced parent. Empirical research on the satisfaction between the joint custody and sole custody shows parental and child satisfaction and the cooperation between both sides is being high in joint custody cases. Recent studies regarding child development and behavioral science indicates that there is a positive influence on the children when they have contact with both parents even after a divorce. However, if conflict between parents is severe, a joint custody decision should be approached with caution as it could expose the children to the conflicts and act as a catalyst for further conflicts. The court can regard joint custody as an appropriate form when there is a positive interparental relationship, positive parenting, and positive parent-child relationships. To increase the success rate of joint custody, the jurisdiction, government, and local community must provide the procedure of consultation during the trial process, utilize alternatives to resolve any disputes, propose solutions to reduce conflicts, strengthen education for the divorced parents, and provide ongoing post-consultation, education, and support. In addition, the parents should also establish a parenting plan that maximizes the well-being of the child.

Keywords: Joint Custody, Parental Rights, Custody, Parenting Responsibilities, Parental Authority, Caregiver, Divorce, Judicial Divorce, Civil Act Article 837, Civil Act Article 909