근대 이전 한국 문학의 시각 정체성 연구 : 한국 고전소설 전집 표지 디자인을 중심으로

A study on visual identity of pre-modern Korean literature : Focusing on book cover designs of Korean traditional novel collections

한국의 고전소설은 19세기 후반에 고정된 학술적 용어로, 조선 시대에 산문으로 기록된 소설을 일컫는다. 조선 시대의 중세적 생활상을 표현한 서사문학으로, 고전소설 각 작품의 내용이 서술하는 역사적, 사회적 모습이 현대 독자들에게 삶의 진정성, 보편성을 나타내어 가치를 일깨우는 교훈을 준다.

『홍길동전』, 『구운몽』, 『춘향전』과 같은 여러 고전소설이 중·고등학교 교과서에 수록되어 많은 학생이 고전소설을 접하고 있긴 하나, 실제 독자가 책으로 접하는 고전소설은 서양 고전에 비해 매우 한정적이며, 오히려 서양 고전에 비해 현대인에게 적극적으로 보여지지 못하는 실정이다. 또한 고전소설은 현대 소설과 달리 옛말과 한자가 많이 등장하여 읽기 쉽지 않고, 고리타분하고 진부한 전개라는 인식 때문에 근대 및 현대 소설에 비해 환영받지 못하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 고전소설에 대한 인식을 개선해보고자 1392~1894년 사이의 작품 20편을 선정하여, 기존에 발간된 고전소설과 차별화된 모습의 전집 표지 디자인을 제안하였다. 조선 시대의 미술작품을 그대로 가져온 기존 고전소설 표지 디자인의 진부한 표현 방식에서 탈피하고자 하였으며, 조선 시대 책판 문양의 차용, 전통적 재료를 이용한 그래픽 표현 방식 등을 통해 시대적 유전자 반영을 시도하였다. 또한 전집 제작을 위한 표지의 레이아웃을 통일감 있게 구성하여 조선 시대의 소설을 한 호흡으로 묶어 라이브러리화하여 책의 존재감을 드높이고 군집성을 강화하고자 하였다.

21세기 인터넷 발달로 인한 온라인 도서 구매 시장이 확장됨에 따라 표지 디자인의 중요성은 더욱더 커지고 있다. 온라인 상에서 도서를 구매할 시 소비자가 접할 수 있는 가장 큰 시각적 요소는 표지 디자인으로, 책 선택에 있어 매우 큰 역할을 한다 볼 수 있다. 이러한 표지의 역할을 바탕으로, 현대 독자의 눈길을 끌면서도 고전소설의 전통성을 거스르지 않는 디자인을 모색하는 것이 본 연구가 목표하는 바이다.

The academic term Korean traditional novel which was first defined in the late 19th century, refers to prose novels written during the Joseon dynasty. These narrative literatures that reflect the Joseon dynastys medieval lives enlightened many readers in nowadays modern society to understand the values of sincerity and universality of life through the historical and social scenes drawn in each work.

Many students are reading Korean traditional novels included in middle and high school textbooks, such as The Tale of Hong Gil-Dong (HongGilDongJeon), The Cloud Dream of the Nine (GuWoonMong), and The Story of Choonhyang (ChoonhyangJeon). However, people have limited chances of reading Korean traditional novels in a book form in daily lives, compared to western traditional novels. Also, compared to western novels, Korean traditional novels are less proactively showcased to readers. Moreover, Korean traditional literatures are not welcomed by the public compared to Korean modern literatures due to the prevalent notion that they contain too many Chinese characters which hampers easy reading, and that their stories are boring and old-fashioned.

Therefore, in order to improve this recognition, this research have selected twenty Korean traditional novels written in the period from year 1392 to 1894, and have presented book cover designs which can differentiate them from existing book collections. This research attempts to get rid of the hackneyed cover designs which always uses the Joseon dynastys art pieces and therefore reflected nowadays distinctive design traits in the cover by borrowing book cover patterns of the Joseon era and graphic expression methods using traditional painting materials. Moreover, for the publication of the complete collection, the cover layouts were designed with unity ? to improve the presence of the books and enforce collectiveness of the series, novels of the Joseon dynasty were librarificated by tying the collection altogether in a single context.

The significance of book cover designs grew dramatically as on-line bookstore markets are expanded due to the development of Internet in the 21st century. Since book covers are the biggest visual factor a customer can encounter when purchasing a book on-line, the cover design plays a big role in the customers decision making. Based on this important meaning book covers hold, this research attempts to seek a design that draws nowadays readers attention but at the same time does not go against the traditionality of the historical novels.

고전소설; 조선; 시각 정체성; 전집; 표지 디자인; 책판문양; Korean traditional novel; Joseon dynasty; Visual identity; Novel collections; Book cover design; Book cover patterns