The Value of the Kaesong Industrial Complex to North Korea: Economic Implications of the Shutdown Incidents in 2009 and 2013

개성공단이 북한에 대해 갖는 의의: 2009년과 2013년 중단 사태의 경제적 함의를 중심으로

북한은 외자유치를 비롯한 경제성장을 위해서 경제특구를 지정하여 운영하고 있다. 그 중 개성공단사업은 남북경협사업으로써 남북한이 공동으로 운영하여 경제협력의 유일한 수단으로 여긴다. 그러나 개성공단은 2009년과 2013년 북한이 일방적으로 출입을 제한 및 운영 자체를 중단하여 많은 우여곡절을 겪었으나 두 경우 모두 폐쇄되지 않고 모두 재가동이 되었다. 이에 본 연구는 북한 정부가 개성공단을 두 번씩 중단한 이후 다시 가동을 한 이유를 이해하고자 하였다. 북한은 우선 개성공단을 통해 경제적 이득을 취할 수 있었는지 확인하고 직접적, 간접적인 경제 효과 지표들을 통해 개성공단의 재가동 이유를 분석하고자 하였다. 직접적 경제효과 지표들은 2009년과 2013년 중단시기로 나누어 비교 분석 하였고, 간접적 경제효과 지표들은 장기적인 속성을 갖고 있는 것을 고려하여 개성공단 운영 이후 전체 기간을 두고 분석하였다. 개성공단은 북한 경제에 직접적, 간접적인 효과를 미치고 있으며 개성공단에서 발생한 경제적 이득으로 인하여 2009년과 2013년 다시 가동 한 것으로 분석된다.

North Korea has been developing Special Economic Zones (SEZs) to push their economic development. Among the SEZs, Kaesong Industrial Complex (KIC), North-South Korean joint economic zone, is significant in that it serves as a symbol of inter-Korean cooperation and is the only source of economic cooperation. However, North Korea has shut down the complex in 2009 and 2013 to raise the tension on the peninsula and take a provocative stance against the international communitys hardline response. This research aims to explain why the North decided to reopen the complex for both times. This question will be answered by analyzing the direct and indirect economic indicators for SEZs. First, the direct indicators will be examined through the case studies of the two shutdown periods in 2009 and 2013. The indirect indicators, on the other hand, will be discussed within the overall period of KIC operation as the indicators deal with long-term economic development. Then, the two case studies of direct economic effects will be compared to evaluate which factors were more significant to the reopening of each period. Lastly, the implications for the indirect effects will assess the significance of the role of KIC to the long-term economic growth. The findings of this research confirm that the KIC did bring both direct and indirect economic benefits to North Korea. Moreover, both imminent and long-term economic benefits impacted the North Korean government to reopen from both shutdowns.

Kaesong Industrial Complex; Economic Effects; Special Economic Zones; North Korea Economy