Analysis on the relation between global liquidity and capital flows in emerging countries

글로벌 유동성과 신흥국으로의 자본이동 간 관계에 관한 분석

글로벌 금융위기 이후, 글로벌 유동성과 신흥국으로의 자본이동에 대한 관계에 대한 관심이 대두되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 글로벌 유동성을 G3 국가(미국, 유로지역, 일본) 통화표시 역외 신용총량이라는 정의를 차용, 2000년 1분기부터 2015년 4분기까지의 24개 신흥국 패널 자료를 이용하여 글로벌 유동성과 신흥국으로의 자본이동 간 관계를 분석하였다. 추정결과에 따르면 글로벌 유동성 과잉은 신흥국으로의 자본이동을 증대시키며, 특히 글로벌 금융위기 전에는 은행 차입이 가장 글로벌 유동성에 취약한 것으로 드러났다. 하지만 이러한 글로벌 유동성과 자본이동의 관계는 글로벌 금융위기 전후 시기에 따라 다르게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 기여는 글로벌 유동성과 자본이동의 관계를 자본의 종류뿐만 아니라 지역을 기준으로 나누어 분석했다는 점에 있다. 비록 은행 차입이 가장 글로벌 유동성에 취약하다는 사실이 글로벌 금융위기 전 시기에는 아시아, 남미, 동유럽 세 지역 모두에서 공통적으로 나타났으나, 취약성 및 경기 순응성 측면에서는 세 지역이 각각 다른 양상의 자본이동 흐름을 보이는 것으로 보인다. 아시아의 경우, 글로벌 금융위기 이후 세 지역 중 가장 낮은 취약성을 보인다. 하지만 은행차입의 고질적인 취약성과 채권의 잠재적인 경기 순응적 위험은 여전히 아시아에 내재되어 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 남미는 세 지역 중 글로벌 유동성에 대해 가장 취약한 자본이동을 보이는 지역으로 나타났다. 이는 해당 지역이 경상 수지 불균형을 해소하기 위해 혹은 환율 조정을 위하여 해외 차입에 상당 부분 의존하기 때문인 것으로 보여진다. 동유럽은 비교적 낮은 취약성을 보이는데 그 이유는 이미 대부분의 신흥국이 EU 회원국으로 이미 유로존과 상당히 통합되어 있기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 그러나 동유럽도 주식 흐름에 있어 잠재적인 경기 순응적 위험을 보이는 것으로 드러났다. 이는 해당 신흥국들이 자국의 경제 발전과 EU 및 유로존 회원 기준을 맞추기 위해 경기 순응적인 정책들을 시행해 온 결과로 해석될 수 있다.

Recently, global liquidity has received attention as its impact on the capital inflows to emerging countries is found to be truly influential after the global financial crisis. Accordingly, this paper utilized the definition of global liquidity as G3 (US, Euro Area, Japan) currency denominated cross-border credit aggregates and analyzed the relation between the global liquidity and capital inflows to emerging countries with 24 countries panel data from 2000Q1 to 2015Q4. According to the regression result, global liquidity excess increases capital inflows to the emerging countries and bank borrowing is found to be the most vulnerable capital flow especially before the global financial crisis. Based on the sub-period analysis, it was found that the relation between the global liquidity and capital flows is different from the before and after global financial crisis. In post-crisis period, most emerging regions are showing less vulnerability as capital move back to G3 countries with their economic recovery. Regional features are also important finding of this research as three regions – Asia, Latin America and east Europe show different patterns of vulnerability and pro-cyclicality regarding the global liquidity. Asia is found to be the least vulnerable region in terms of capital flow after the global financial crisis but with chronic vulnerability of bank borrowing and potential pro-cyclical risk in bond. Latin showed the most vulnerability and pro-cyclicality because the region has relied on the foreign borrowing to offset its current account deficit and adjust its exchange rate. East Europe was presented to be the least vulnerable because most of them are already EU members which means that their economies are a lot integrated with the Euro market. However, east Europe has potential pro-cyclical risk that is implicit in equity because the region has implemented the pro-cyclical policies to boost the economies and to meet the EU or Eurozone criteria.

Global liquidity; Capital flows; Global Financial crisis; Emerging economies; Vulnerability; Pro-cyclicality