Transnational Legal Process in the Context of the International Trade in Endangered Wildlife: Explanations and Recommendations

滅種危機에 처한 野生動物의 國際去來 따른 超國家的 法律

절차(Transnational Legal Process, TLP)의 이론적 관점을 적용하여 멸종 위기에 처한 야생 동식물종의 국제 거래에 관한 협약(The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, CITES)에 관련된 국가 준수 또는 비준수에 따른 규범의 내면화에 관한 연구이다. 본 논문은 CITES와 관련된 국가의 장기적 준수에 있어서 규범의 내면화가 중요한 역할을 하고 있고, CITES의 규범 내재화 또는 이를 따르게 끔 유도하는 환경을 조성을 위한 효율적인 전략을 제시하는데 있어서 이론적이면서도 실질적인 조치를 위한 청사진을 TLP가 제공할 수 있다고 주장하였다. 또한 상호작용과 즉각적인 법률의 해석을 유발할 수 있는 포럼을 형성하게 하는 여러 규범을 활용하는 것이 특히 TPL에서 도출된 전략으로써 CITES와 관련 있다고 논하였다. 이는 밀매에 관여하는 사람이나 이를

방지하고 발견하고자 하는 사람들의 입장에서 야생동물 밀매에 관해

비국가적 요소의 중요성과 CITES 내의 상대적으로 약한 집행 조항

때문이다. 마지막으로 본 논문은 실제적으로 어떻게 TLP가 적용되고

있고, 또한 여러 형태의 포럼들에서의 상호작용이 국제 야생동물

밀거래를 방지하고 발견하는데 얼마나 효과적인 지에 관한 사례

연구를 제시하였다. 한국에서의 웅담(熊膽) 관련 제품들의 불법

거래에 대한 인식의 변화가 첫 번째 사례연구이고, 두 번째로는

TLP를 통해 규범의 변화에 대한 증거로 말레이시아에서 악명 높은

야생동물 밀거래자 Anson Wong의 행위에 대한 대항하는 방법들을

제시하였다. 본 연구는 정부가 CITES를 따르는지 또는 따르지

않는지에 대한 사항에서 중요한 요소가 규범의 내재화이며, 특히 각

국가에 따라서 처한 환경에 따라 차별화된 전략을 요하는 기타

요소들이 있음을 밝혔다. 사례연구들이 제시하는 것처럼 규제의

변화는 일반적으로 오랜 기간을 통해서 일어나고, 생물을 멸종에서

보호하는 데에는 무역금지와 같이 과감하면서 짧은 기간 동안

시행될 수 있는 방법이 필요하다. 이에 반하여, 초국가적 법률

절차는 여러 기관들이 장기간 동안 영향을 주고 활용된 다른 전략을

보완할 수 있는데 목적을 둔 규범의 변화에 초점을 맞춘 전략을

개발해 내는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

This paper analyses norm-internalisation in state compliance or noncompliance with The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) using the theoretical framework of

Transnational Legal Process as articulated by Harold Hongju Koh. The paper argues that internalisation of norms plays an important role in long-term state compliance with CITES, and that Transnational Legal Process as both a theory and a blue print for action provides useful strategies for creating the conditions that can lead to norm internalisation and obedience (internalised compliance)with CITES. It argues that utilising a variety of norm generating fora to provoke interactions and prompt interpretations of law is particularly relevant to CITES as a strategy derived from Transnational Legal Process. This is on account of the particular importance of non-state actors in the area of wildlife trafficking, both in terms of those involved in the trade itself and those who work to prevent and detect it, and the relatively weak enforcement provisions within CITES. Finally this paper presents case studies in order to illustrate how TLP can work in practice and how interactions in a variety of fora can be a particularly useful strategy in the prevention and detection of illicit international wildlife trade. Changes in perception of the illegal trade in bear bile products into South Korea is the first case study and the second concerns how the responses to the activity of the infamous wildlife smuggler Anson Wong demonstrate evidence of norm change through TLP in Malaysia. This paper finds that although norm internalisation is an important factor in why states obey CITES or not, there are also other relevant factors depending on the particular country circumstances, which may require different kinds of strategies. Norm change generally occurs over an extended time period, as the case studies suggest, and protecting species from extinction can sometimes require decisive short term action such as trade bans. However, Transnational Legal Process can help organisations devise strategies focused on norm change, which can aim to impact in the long-term and be complimentary to other strategies employed.

Key words: international law, wildlife trafficking, illegal trade, crime

crime