The Effect of Aid for Trade on Export Diversification of the Recipient Countries : 貿易을 위한 援助가 受援國의 輸出 多邊化에 미치는 影響

Abstract

무역을 위한 원조는 2005년 홍콩 장관회의에서 처음 도입된 이후 무역 활성화, 경제 발전 및 사회 개발의 도구로써 그 중요성이 강조되어 왔다. 무역을 위한 원조는 많은 학자들과 여러 개발 주체들의 관심사가 되었고 무역을 위한 원조가 개발도상국의 무역 증대에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 이어졌다. 그러나 무역을 위한 원조가 단순히 수출액의 증가에 미치는 영향이 아닌 수출 다변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 극히 드물다. 이에 본 논문은 무역을 위한 원조로 인한 수출의 증가를 수출 다양도와 집약도라는 지표를 사용하여 두 부분으로 나눈 후 수출 품목의 다양한 정도를 측정하는 수출 다양도와 무역을 위한 원조와의 상관관계를 측정하였다. 또한 무역을 위한 원조를 받는 수원국은 다양한 국가로 구성되어 있기 때문에 소득수준별로 그룹으로 나누어 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 대체적으로 무역을 위한 원조는 2002년부터 2009년 사이 수원국의 수출을 다변화시켰던 것으로 나타났다. 통합 회귀분석의 결과를 살펴보면 무역을 위한 원조를 많이 받았던 국가일수록 소득수준과 상관 없이 그 다음해의 수출다양도와 집약도가 더 높게 나타난 것을 알 수 있다. 반면 국가별 상황을 고려한 고정효과 모형의 경우, 무역을 위한 원조가 수출다변화에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 경우도 있었으나 소득수준, 원조의 종류 및 분야에 따라 그 정도가 다르게 나타났고 영향이 없는 그룹도 있었다.

The importance of Aid for Trade (AfT) as a useful tool for facilitating trade, economic growth and social development has come to light since it was invented in Hong Kong Ministerial meeting in 2005. Although AfT draws attention of many scholars and development stakeholders and has produced some literatures investigating the relationship between aid for trade and trade expansion, there are not many efforts to measure the effect of aid for trade on export diversification. This paper, therefore, attempts to dissect the expansion of export into two parts using extensive margin (EM) and intensive margin (IM) and traces the correlation between aid for trade and extensive margin which particularly measures the variety of export commodities. Since aid receiving countries are a highly diverse group with different economic situations, regression is run separately for each income group. Overall, aid for trade appears to be effective in diversifying exports from 2002 to 2009. The pooled regression suggests that countries receiving more aid for trade increase both their extensive and intensive margin in the following year, regardless of their income level. Cross-section fixed effects regression, on the other hand, shows varying result depending on the income group, aid type and aid sector.