Why is There No EURATOM in Asia? : 아시아에는 왜 유라톰이 없는가? 지역주의와 미국

Abstract

동아시아에는 전기생산을 위한 높은 핵에너지의 의존도와 많은 양의 핵무기가 지역 내에 있음에도 불구하고, 핵 안전과 안보를 관장하는 지역적 핵에너지 기관의 부족은 끊임없는 갈등과 안보 불안정을 야기시켜왔다. 이러한 시점에서 아시아에는 왜 유라톰과 같은 지역 핵 기구가 없을까 하는 의문을 제기할 수 있다.

이 논문은 특히 핵 문제와 관련하여 집합적 정체성이 지역집단화에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다고 보고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 절충학적인 입장에서 구성요소적인 측면에서의 인과관계를 다룬 집합적 정체성에 많은 중점을 두고 있다. 즉, 인종, 역사, 정치 및 문화 등의 모든 요소들이 미국의 유럽과 아시아 지역의 외교정책에 중대한 영향을 끼쳤을 것이라 보고 있다. 또한, 미국과 유럽, 미국과 아시아 상호 정체성의 차이점을 지역주의와 미국의 의사결정자와의 이해관계 속에서 분석하고 있다.

미국의 관점에서 보면 유럽지역에서 다자주의를 선택하는 것은 미국과 유럽 상호간의 인식과 집합적 정체성의 입장에서 보면 당연한 것이다. 반면, 미국에 있어 아시아는 다양한 정치적 구조와 다른 위협을 가진 이질적인 대상이다. 그 결과로 유라톰과 같은 동아시아 핵기구의 제안은 실패로 돌아갔으며 다자주의 대신 허브 앤 스포크 질서의 쌍무주의 체제로 나아가게 되었다. 특히, 핵 재처리와 핵 무기 생산의 가능성 같은 민감한 안건을 두고 보았을 때, 각각의 대상은 서로를 향한 완벽한 신뢰와 어느 정도 이상의 상호이익을 위한 집합적 정체성을 가지고 있어야 한다.

이러한 측면에서 볼 때, 본 논문에서 제기한 1990년도 후반의 미국-유라톰간의 재계약과정에서 나타난 미국의 태도와 같은 시기 아시아 지역에서 유라톰과 같은 지역 핵 기구 설립의 제안을 대하는 미국의 태도는 미국이 유럽과 아시아 각 지역간에 다른 접근법을 가지고 외교 정책을 펼쳤음을 명백하고 보여주고 있다.

Despite the high dependency on nuclear energy for electricity and a vast number of nuclear weapons in East Asia, a lack of regional atomic energy organizations dealing with nuclear safety and security brings about instability and constant tensions in the region. One may question: why is there no EURATOM-type regional nuclear institution in Asia?

This article argues that collective identity plays an important role in regional groupings, especially on the issue of nuclear power. Thus, it focuses on eclectic stance that grants constitutive processes causal relevance, so called collective identity. Racial, historical, political, and cultural factors all together significantly affect the foreign policies of the United States toward Europe and Asia respectively. Also, this article analyzes the differences in mutual identification of the U.S. vis-à-vis Europe and Asia in terms of regionalism and the interests of U.S. decision makers.

From American perspectives, the logic in choosing multilateralism over bilateralism in Europe was a matter of course based on their perceptions and collective identity that they have been built over hundred years one another. On the other hand, Asia has been still foreign to the US with dynamic political structure and different threats. As a result, proposals for an East Asian version of EURATOM ended in failure and quickly took the shape of bilateral military agreements with the hub-and-spoke security order. Especially, when the proposals for regional collective actions contained the delicate issues such as reprocessing and a possibility of creating nuclear weapons, each party should entirely trust each other and share the certain level of collective identity with shared interests. The case of renegotiating the U.S.-EURATOM agreement and the attempt of a EURATOM-type Asian nuclear collective initiative, so-called ASIATOM in 1990s clearly show the different approaches of the US based in terms of multilateralism in Europe and Asia respectively.